Sutro Biopharma Inc. (STRO) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$9.14 -1.61% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $9.10

Sutro Biopharma Inc. (STRO) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 36/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- • RED ALERT Cap $151.6M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on STRO Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is STRO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Sutro Biopharma Inc. (NASDAQ: STRO) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $9.14 (-1.61% 1D, market cap $151.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, STRO ranks #641 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does STRO compare to TARA and CRDL in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), STRO carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, TARA (Protara Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -34.7%, cap $148.9M) and CRDL (Cardiol Therapeutics Inc. (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $141.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, STRO leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while TARA leads on capital efficiency (-34.7% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STRO?
▼

Per STRO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001382101), Sutro Biopharma Inc. generated $102.5M in revenue (+65.2% YoY), -$191.0M in net income, and -$177.2M in free cash flow against $173.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $9.10 (-0.48%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 6/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (36/100 · D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-8.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • D-
025507510036
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D
Cash (6)Whales (6)SEC (11)Macro (8)CEO (5)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-9.8% Base Target
$46 Bull$8 Base$6 Bear
📬 FREE STRO RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for STRO)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (36/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY STRO SCORES 36/100 (D-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+11/20 pts (31% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+8/20 pts (22% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 5% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 25.2 (OVERSOLD (<32))

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
44
Grade D$14.27-23.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
41
Grade D$10.94-14.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
39
Grade E$9.33-2% Next Q
Current
36
Grade D-$9.14-8.3% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (44) → D- (36)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a STRO Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While STRO currently carries a cautious 36/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($15.39) and Max Pain ($9.60) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $46.04.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $STRO• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “STRO Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMOVERSOLD (<32)
25.230 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
3.80>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREWEAK QUALITY (1–4)
4 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE5% OF RANGE
L: $7$9.14H: $44
1. Money & Cash Health● WEAK
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Weak cash conversion or heavy valuation strain compared to actual cash earned.

Factor Grade: ERQD 6 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● TRIMMING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Insiders and big institutional desks have been trimming shares rather than stepping up to buy.

Factor Grade: ERQD 11 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WARNING
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

High sensitivity to tight interest rates or new risk warnings added to recent SEC annual filings.

Factor Grade: DRQD 19 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning on STRO

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BEARISH (30)

-35.0% ROIC with 42.0% gross margin and 2.80% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
NEUTRAL (55)

Altman-Z 4.20 and Piotroski 4/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BEARISH (32)

11/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 8/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like STRO
  • ✓Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
  • !Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring STRO)

  • ✓Walkthrough of STRO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
STRO // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -75.04%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-10-30O $9.04H $9.40L $8.80C $9.14VOL 122.3K
RES: $11.19SUP: $7.32SMA50: $15.39SMA200: $23.03
$46.35$35.99$25.62$15.26$4.89RES $11.19SUP $7.32$9.142026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

STRO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +65.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on STRO today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for STRO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for STRO today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (STRO)

Health Care Rank #641 of 1016 ⚔️ TARA vs STRO Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (STRO vs. TARA, CRDL, CHRS, ABOS)

Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Sutro Biopharma Inc. (STRO) ranks #641 by composite RQD confidence (36/100, grade D-) and #609 by equity capitalization ($151.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, STRO leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while TARA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -34.7% ROIC and — gross margin. CRDL currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 52/100 (D+) compared with STRO at 36/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
STRO ACTIVE
Sutro Biopharma Inc.
D- 36/100 — — -35.0% -1.61% $151.6M Benchmark Subject
TARA
Protara Therapeutics Inc.
D- 43/100 — — -34.7% +1.21% $148.9M /tara-vs-stro →
CRDL
Cardiol Therapeutics Inc. (Class A)
D+ 52/100 — — — 0.00% $141.2M /crdl-vs-stro →
CHRS
Coherus Oncology Inc.
D- 36/100 — — -35.0% -22.55% $138.8M /chrs-vs-stro →
ABOS
Acumen Pharmaceuticals Inc.
D- 38/100 — — -35.0% -3.78% $165.6M /abos-vs-stro →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001382101

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Sutro Biopharma Inc. (STRO) reported GAAP revenue of $102.5M (+65.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $62.0M , and -33.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$191.0M, operating cash flow of -$177.2M, and free cash flow of -$177.2M (+7.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, STRO closed FY2025 with $173.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $102.5M -$191.0M -$177.2M -$177.2M $173.8M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $62.0M -$227.0M -$191.5M -$191.5M $387.2M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $153.7M -$107.0M -$111.6M -$111.6M — —

3. STRO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is STRO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Sutro Biopharma Inc. (NASDAQ: STRO) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $9.14 (-1.61% 1D, market cap $151.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, STRO ranks #641 in composite RQD confidence.

How does STRO compare to TARA and CRDL in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), STRO carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, TARA (Protara Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -34.7%, cap $148.9M) and CRDL (Cardiol Therapeutics Inc. (Class A)) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $141.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, STRO leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while TARA leads on capital efficiency (-34.7% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STRO?

Per STRO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001382101), Sutro Biopharma Inc. generated $102.5M in revenue (+65.2% YoY), -$191.0M in net income, and -$177.2M in free cash flow against $173.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is STRO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

STRO last traded at $9.14 (-1.61% on volume of 260,275 shares), positioning the stock -40.61% below its 50-day simple moving average ($15.39) and -60.31% below its 200-day simple moving average ($23.03). Across its 52-week range of $7.15 to $43.85, STRO sits at the 5.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 25.2 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($8.00 to $10.28).

STRO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Should I buy, hold, or sell STRO stock right now?

Sutro Biopharma Inc. (STRO) currently earns a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell — SELL) with 36/100 RQD Confidence. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

What is STRO's 12-month price target and RQD AI Jury consensus?

STRO's 12-month base price target is $8.24 (range $6.43 to $46.04), backed by transparent SEC XBRL cash-flow, Form 4 insider, and CBOE options flow analysis.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%