Russia's FSB says minor detained over park attack threat after US tip-off Reuters
Why STAA Stock surged +2.56% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
STAAR Surgical Company (STAA) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 38/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is STAA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, STAAR Surgical Company (NASDAQ: STAA) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 38/100 at a spot price of $25.24 (+2.56% 1D, market cap $1.27B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, STAA ranks #700 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does STAA compare to EYE and WRBY in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Ophthalmic Goods), STAA carries a Roarable D- (38/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 76.2%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, EYE (National Vision Holdings Inc.) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 44.4x, ROIC 4.4%, cap $1.32B) and WRBY (Warby Parker Inc.) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -1.7%, cap $3.04B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EYE leads on earnings multiple (44.4x) while EYE leads on capital efficiency (4.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STAA?
▼
Per STAA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-02, CIK 0000718937), STAAR Surgical Company generated $239.4M in revenue (-23.7% YoY), -$80.4M in net income, and -$40.0M in free cash flow against $451.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 7.11 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±8.5% realized swing band)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a STAA Turnaround Squeeze
While STAA currently carries a cautious 38/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($22.42) and Max Pain ($26.50) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $37.66.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why STAA Stock surged +2.56% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
STAAR Surgical Company (STAA) surged +2.56% to $25.24, trading at 48% of its 52-week range ($15.59 – $35.87). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 48% of its 52-week range ($15.59 – $35.87) with RSI-14 at 61.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.5% around $25.24 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 76.2% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Oil slips more than 1% as talks continue on ending Iran war Reuters
Nine people dead in Learjet crash in south Florida, officials say Reuters
Iran's IRGC Navy says two tankers 'exploded' after hitting mines in Hormuz Reuters
The market could use a few victories in the days ahead, which will be filled with more earnings, an election, and jobs data.
Haley Stevens had lost the Democratic nomination for Senate in Michigan to Abdul El-Sayed earlier this year.
Israeli strikes kill eight people in Gaza - medics say Reuters
Iran, Qatari mediators hold third day of talks to end US-Iran war Reuters
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring STAA)
- ✓Walkthrough of STAA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
STAA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -23.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on STAA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for STAA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (STAA)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (STAA vs. EYE, WRBY, BLCO, RXST)
Industry: Ophthalmic Goods (8 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, STAAR Surgical Company (STAA) ranks #700 by composite RQD confidence (38/100, grade D-) and #329 by equity capitalization ($1.27B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, EYE leads on earnings valuation at 44.4x trailing P/E, while EYE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 4.4% ROIC and — gross margin. EYE currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with STAA at 38/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STAA
ACTIVE
STAAR Surgical Company | D- | 38/100 | — | 76.2% | -35.0% | +2.56% | $1.27B | Benchmark Subject |
| EYE National Vision Holdings Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 44.4x | — | 4.4% | +7.63% | $1.32B | /eye-vs-staa → |
| WRBY Warby Parker Inc. | D+ | 52/100 | — | 54.0% | -1.7% | +0.66% | $3.04B | /wrby-vs-staa → |
| BLCO Bausch + Lomb Corporation | D- | 42/100 | — | — | 0.8% | 0.00% | $7.29B | /blco-vs-staa → |
| RXST RxSight Inc. | D- | 35/100 | — | 76.6% | -14.9% | +3.06% | $210.0M | /rxst-vs-staa → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-02 • CIK 0000718937In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-02), STAAR Surgical Company (STAA) reported GAAP revenue of $239.4M (-23.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $313.9M , and -25.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$80.4M, operating cash flow of -$34.2M, and free cash flow of -$40.0M (-422.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, STAA closed FY2025 with $451.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 7.11, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-01-02 | $239.4M | -$80.4M | -$34.2M | -$40.0M | $451.7M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-27 | $313.9M | -$20.2M | $15.7M | -$7.7M | $509.5M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-29 | $322.4M | $21.3M | $14.6M | $14.6M | — | — |
3. STAA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs STAA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, STAAR Surgical Company (NASDAQ: STAA) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 38/100 at a spot price of $25.24 (+2.56% 1D, market cap $1.27B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, STAA ranks #700 in composite RQD confidence.
How does STAA compare to EYE and WRBY in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Ophthalmic Goods), STAA carries a Roarable D- (38/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 76.2%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, EYE (National Vision Holdings Inc.) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 44.4x, ROIC 4.4%, cap $1.32B) and WRBY (Warby Parker Inc.) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -1.7%, cap $3.04B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EYE leads on earnings multiple (44.4x) while EYE leads on capital efficiency (4.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for STAA?
Per STAA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-02, CIK 0000718937), STAAR Surgical Company generated $239.4M in revenue (-23.7% YoY), -$80.4M in net income, and -$40.0M in free cash flow against $451.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is STAA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
STAA last traded at $25.24 (+2.56% on volume of 454,652 shares), positioning the stock +12.58% above its 50-day simple moving average ($22.42) and +6.95% above its 200-day simple moving average ($23.60). Across its 52-week range of $15.59 to $35.87, STAA sits at the 47.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 61.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.5% ($23.09 to $27.39).
STAA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is STAA stock moving today?
Why STAA Stock surged +2.56% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.