Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$1.06 -4.50% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.05

Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 43/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- • SELL / AVOID Cap $64.6M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SPRO Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SPRO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Spero Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: SPRO) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $1.06 (-4.50% 1D, market cap $64.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, SPRO ranks #465 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SPRO compare to CPIX and GOSS in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), SPRO carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 26.6%. By comparison, CPIX (Cumberland Pharmaceuticals Inc.) holds a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -16.4%, cap $65.2M) and GOSS (Gossamer Bio Inc.) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $65.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SPRO leads on earnings multiple (7.5x) while SPRO leads on capital efficiency (26.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SPRO?
▼

Per SPRO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001701108), Spero Therapeutics Inc. generated $12.6M in revenue (+3292.5% YoY), $8.6M in net income, and -$12.6M in free cash flow against $68.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.05 (-1.00%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.24% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 7/20 (D-) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (43/100 · D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-6.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D-
025507510043
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- · Rk D
Cash (7)Whales (6)SEC (10)Macro (9)CEO (11)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-6.6% Base Target
$3 Bull$1 Base$1 Bear
📬 FREE SPRO RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SPRO)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±11.9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (43/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY SPRO SCORES 43/100 (D-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+11/20 pts (26% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 55% Net Buy • Disciplined Float (+0.24% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (23% of score)

Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
51
Grade C-$1.20-8.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
48
Grade D$1.10+0.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
46
Grade D$1.11-4.5% Next Q
Current
43
Grade D-$1.06-6.7% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C- (51) → D- (43)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SPRO Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While SPRO currently carries a cautious 43/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.17) and Max Pain ($1.11) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $3.23.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.24% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SPRO• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “SPRO Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your SPRO Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $1.06: 9434.0 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $0.77
$7,264
$-2,736 (-27.4%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $0.99
$9,340
$-660 (-6.6%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $3.23
$30,472
+$20,472 (+204.7%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (35 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 9
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$174%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadUNDERPERFORM$369%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchSELL$158%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SPRO)

  • ✓Walkthrough of SPRO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SPRO // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -57.77%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-10-30O $1.11H $1.12L $1.05C $1.06VOL 309.9K
RES: $1.59SUP: $1.03SMA50: $1.17SMA200: $1.98
$3.22$2.63$2.04$1.45$0.86RES $1.59SUP $1.03$1.062026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SPRO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-6.7%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +180.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SPRO today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SPRO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SPRO today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SPRO)

Health Care Rank #465 of 1016 ⚔️ CPIX vs SPRO Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (SPRO vs. CPIX, GOSS, RNTX, FBIO)

Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) ranks #465 by composite RQD confidence (43/100, grade D-) and #719 by equity capitalization ($64.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SPRO leads on earnings valuation at 7.5x trailing P/E, while SPRO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 26.6% ROIC and — gross margin. RNTX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 49/100 (D) compared with SPRO at 43/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SPRO ACTIVE
Spero Therapeutics Inc.
D- 43/100 7.5x — 26.6% -4.50% $64.6M Benchmark Subject
CPIX
Cumberland Pharmaceuticals Inc.
D- 38/100 — 85.0% -16.4% +7.82% $65.2M /cpix-vs-spro →
GOSS
Gossamer Bio Inc.
E 33/100 — — -35.0% -2.90% $65.4M /goss-vs-spro →
RNTX
Rein Therapeutics Inc.
D 49/100 — — -35.0% -7.79% $62.7M /rntx-vs-spro →
FBIO
Fortress Biotech Inc.
D- 39/100 — 66.9% -35.0% -4.00% $66.7M /fbio-vs-spro →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001701108

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) reported GAAP revenue of $12.6M (+3292.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $371.0K , and +1249.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $8.6M, operating cash flow of -$12.6M, and free cash flow of -$12.6M (+46.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, SPRO closed FY2025 with $68.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $12.6M $8.6M -$12.6M -$12.6M $68.9M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $371.0K -$68.6M -$23.4M -$23.4M $110.5M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $933.0K $22.8M -$33.0M -$33.0M — —

3. SPRO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SPRO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Spero Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: SPRO) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $1.06 (-4.50% 1D, market cap $64.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, SPRO ranks #465 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SPRO compare to CPIX and GOSS in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), SPRO carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 26.6%. By comparison, CPIX (Cumberland Pharmaceuticals Inc.) holds a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -16.4%, cap $65.2M) and GOSS (Gossamer Bio Inc.) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $65.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SPRO leads on earnings multiple (7.5x) while SPRO leads on capital efficiency (26.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SPRO?

Per SPRO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001701108), Spero Therapeutics Inc. generated $12.6M in revenue (+3292.5% YoY), $8.6M in net income, and -$12.6M in free cash flow against $68.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SPRO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SPRO last traded at $1.06 (-4.50% on volume of 309,875 shares), positioning the stock -9.40% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.17) and -46.46% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.98). Across its 52-week range of $1.04 to $3.08, SPRO sits at the 1.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.9% ($1.00 to $1.19).

SPRO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is SPRO's 12-month stock price target?

Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $0.99 (-6.6% from $1.06), with a bull-case target of $3.23 and a bear-case floor of $0.77.

Is SPRO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates SPRO D- (Sell — SELL) with an RQD Confidence score of 43/100.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 43/100 (D-) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

SPRO — Spero Therapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: Haiku 5.5 Dossier Pipeline
As of: 2026-11-02T14:17Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD 5-pillar rating engine, Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) carries a composite score of 43/100 (D- — Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) at a current price of $1.06 (-4.50%). Fundamental cash generation scores 7/20 (ROIC 26.6%, FCF yield -19.53%), institutional 13F whale accumulation scores 6/20, insider conviction scores 11/20, macro regime alignment scores 9/20 (Beta 1.00), and forensic balance-sheet protection scores 10/20 (Altman Z-Score 0.20, Piotroski F-Score 5/9).

Investor Implication: At 7.5x trailing P/E and 6.3x forward P/E within Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations, upside depends on sustained operating margin expansion (50.2%) and free cash flow conversion relative to the 52-week range of $1.04 – $3.08.

Butterfly Effect: Supply-Chain, Sector & Catalyst Ripples

Operating in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (Health Care), SPRO is sensitive to 2nd-order capital expenditure cycles, input cost spreads (gross margin —), and institutional positioning across its peer cohort. Prospective investors should monitor quarterly order backlog conversion, sector capex guidance, and Form 4 insider cluster activity (0 recent filings tracked).

Open Questions to Watch: (1) Margin trajectory vs. peer median; (2) FCF conversion sustainability over the next 4 quarters; (3) Institutional 13F rebalancing around upcoming earnings.

SPRO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Spero Therapeutics Inc. (SPRO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to SPRO Debate Forum (3) ↓
🟢 CATALYST Yahoo • 20d ago
Complicated Urinary Tract Infections Market Set for Expansion by 2036, Supported by Recent Drug Approvals Including GSK/Spero Therapeutics’ UTEBZI and Wockhardt’s ZAYNICH and Emerging Therapies | DelveInsight

The complicated urinary tract infections market is expected to experience steady growth, driven by the rising prevalence of antimicrobial-resistant pathogens, increasing rates of recurrent and hospital-acquired urinary t

Read Full Source ↗
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

SPRO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.06?

🐂 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON SPRO 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on SPRO:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $0.93 (-12.3%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SPRO (D- • RQD 43/100) a Buy at $1.06?

Welcome to the SPRO (Spero Therapeutics Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 43/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to capital efficiency (26.6% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RE RedlineAuditor Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $0.80 (-24.5%)
Spot @ $1.06

Pump the brakes on SPRO — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SPRO, but look at what you are paying: 7.5x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Spero Therapeutics Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

TA TapeReader_Pro Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $1.30 (+22.6%)
Spot @ $1.06

SPRO cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SPRO, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $1.06 (52-wk range $1.04 - $3.08), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%