Yahoo Finance report covering SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SKIN Stock dropped -2.07% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 36/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SKIN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: SKIN) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $9.94 (-2.07% 1D, market cap $66.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, SKIN ranks #648 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SKIN compare to DAVI and LNSR in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), SKIN carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 65.3%, and ROIC of -26.9%. By comparison, DAVI (Davion Healthcare Plc) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $67.3M) and LNSR (LENSAR Inc.) posts a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $73.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SKIN leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MBOT leads on capital efficiency (-15.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SKIN?
▼
Per SKIN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001818093), SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) generated $300.8M in revenue (-10.0% YoY), -$9.5M in net income, and $37.2M in free cash flow against $499.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 12.4% FCF Margin ($37.2M FCF) & 65.3% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SKIN Turnaround Squeeze
While SKIN currently carries a cautious 36/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($12.48) and Max Pain ($10.44) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $36.54.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why SKIN Stock dropped -2.07% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) dropped -2.07% to $9.94, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($9.68 – $34.8). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-27% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($9.68 – $34.8) with RSI-14 at 35.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $9.94 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 65.3% gross margin and $37.2M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com UK report covering SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Pluang report covering SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
LONG BEACH, Calif., Oct. 22, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- SkinHealth Systems Inc. (NASDAQ: SKIN), a global medical aesthetics company and home to flagship brand Hydrafacial, today announced it will report third quarter 2026
Beauty Health (NASDAQ:SKIN) released second-quarter financial results and hosted an earnings call on Thursday. Read the complete transcript below. This transcript is brought to you by Benzinga APIs. For real-time access
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SKIN)
- ✓Walkthrough of SKIN's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
SKIN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -10.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SKIN today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SKIN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SKIN)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (SKIN vs. DAVI, LNSR, QTEX, MBOT)
Industry: Medical/Dental Instruments (120 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) ranks #648 by composite RQD confidence (36/100, grade D-) and #716 by equity capitalization ($66.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SKIN leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while MBOT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -15.8% ROIC and — gross margin. DAVI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 47/100 (D) compared with SKIN at 36/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SKIN
ACTIVE
SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) | D- | 36/100 | — | 65.3% | -26.9% | -2.07% | $66.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| DAVI Davion Healthcare Plc | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | -37.55% | $67.3M | /davi-vs-skin → |
| LNSR LENSAR Inc. | E | 24/100 | — | 39.4% | -35.0% | -2.18% | $73.3M | /lnsr-vs-skin → |
| QTEX QTREX Quantum Ltd. | E | 31/100 | — | 0.7% | -35.0% | -7.58% | $73.9M | /qtex-vs-skin → |
| MBOT Microbot Medical Inc. | D- | 41/100 | — | — | -15.8% | -2.68% | $75.2M | /mbot-vs-skin → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001818093In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) reported GAAP revenue of $300.8M (-10.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $334.3M , and -24.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$9.5M, operating cash flow of $37.5M, and free cash flow of $37.2M (+141.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, SKIN closed FY2025 with $499.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $300.8M | -$9.5M | $37.5M | $37.2M | $499.8M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $334.3M | -$29.1M | $16.1M | $15.4M | $685.7M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $398.0M | -$100.1M | $21.8M | $21.8M | — | — |
3. SKIN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SKIN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: SKIN) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $9.94 (-2.07% 1D, market cap $66.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, SKIN ranks #648 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SKIN compare to DAVI and LNSR in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), SKIN carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 65.3%, and ROIC of -26.9%. By comparison, DAVI (Davion Healthcare Plc) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $67.3M) and LNSR (LENSAR Inc.) posts a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $73.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SKIN leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MBOT leads on capital efficiency (-15.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SKIN?
Per SKIN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001818093), SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) generated $300.8M in revenue (-10.0% YoY), -$9.5M in net income, and $37.2M in free cash flow against $499.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SKIN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SKIN last traded at $9.94 (-2.07% on volume of 75,329 shares), positioning the stock -20.35% below its 50-day simple moving average ($12.48) and -40.55% below its 200-day simple moving average ($16.72). Across its 52-week range of $9.68 to $34.80, SKIN sits at the 1.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 35.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($8.70 to $11.18).
SKIN Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is SKIN stock moving today?
Why SKIN Stock dropped -2.07% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-27% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
SKIN — SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, SKIN scores 36 out of 100 with a letter grade of D-, labeled "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 8 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is -26.9% and FCF yield is 0%. For a prospective investor, this means the business is not currently generating returns on invested capital, and the cash-flow signal offers no valuation support at today's price.
- Whale 13F Flow: 7 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is low, indicating limited evidence of supportive institutional flow.
- Insider Conviction: 5 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The lowest pillar score signals weak insider conviction as a source of confidence.
- Macro Regime Fit: 8 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 1.0 with sector sensitivity noted. The score suggests the stock carries market-level sensitivity without a clear macro tailwind in the rating.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 8 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z is 0.2, Piotroski F is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. The very low Altman Z is the most serious balance-sheet flag in the dataset.
Taken together, the sub-score profile points to a stock where upside drivers are limited in the data and where valuation cannot be anchored to positive earnings or free cash flow. A prospective investor should weigh the upside catalysts in the news flow against a fragile balance-sheet signal and a negative return profile.
Business
Per the profile, SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Medical/Dental Instruments industry. Per the profile, it carries a market capitalization of $0.1B. Per the source data, the company's product sales, customer base, and revenue model are not described beyond sector and industry classification. Per the market data, gross margin is 65.3%, indicating a high gross-profit share of revenue before operating costs.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $300.8M | $-20.8M | $-9.5M | N/A | $37.2M | N/A | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $334.3M | $-67.8M | $-29.1M | N/A | $15.4M | N/A | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $398.0M | $-130.9M | $-100.1M | N/A | $21.8M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue declined across the three reported fiscal years, from $398.0M to $300.8M, while operating losses narrowed from $-130.9M to $-20.8M. Per the market data, operating margin is -6.9% and net margin is -3.2% on a trailing basis. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is -26.9%, and the forensic balance-sheet metrics are an Altman Z-Score of 0.2 and a Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, with Debt/Equity of 0.5. Reported FCF was positive in each year shown, though the FCF yield in the market data is 0%.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the news feed, the most recent items are dominated by a 1-for-20 reverse stock split. The feed includes a GREEN "CATALYST" item headlined that SKIN "Soars 9.0%," with the source noting institutional positioning and fundamental catalysts. A RED "RISK WATCH" item reports a fair-value decline following the reverse split and hold ratings. Two items report the 1-for-20 reverse split as a step to regain Nasdaq compliance, and one reports the split's approval. A YELLOW "MARKET WIRE" item announces the date for the Third Quarter 2026 financial results conference call. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no upstream or downstream links are recorded, and no proprietary signals are listed. Sector classification is Health Care and industry is Medical/Dental Instruments, but the source data does not map specific customers, suppliers, or correlated peers. Second-order ripples therefore cannot be traced from the provided data. A prospective investor should note that the reverse split and Nasdaq compliance activity are the principal non-financial events in the feed, and that the Q3 2026 results call is the next scheduled informational event.
Open Questions
- What drove the reported revenue decline from $398.0M to $300.8M, and is it expected to continue?
- What are the company's cash and debt balances, which the financials list as N/A?
- What are the terms, timing, and effect on share count of the 1-for-20 reverse split, and how does it bear on Nasdaq compliance?
- What were the specific drivers of the 9.0% price move cited in the news feed?
- What do the Q3 2026 results show when released, relative to the FY 2025 trend?
SKIN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com UK report covering SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Pluang report covering SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) (SKIN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SKIN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $9.94?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SKIN (D- • RQD 36/100) a Buy at $9.94?
Welcome to the SKIN (SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 36/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Medical/Dental Instruments. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on SKIN — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SKIN, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 65.3% gross margins. Unless SkinHealth Systems Inc. (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
SKIN cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SKIN, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Medical/Dental Instruments and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $9.94 (52-wk range $9.68 - $34.80), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.