Why Aptera Designed Its Car Like a Fish
Why SEV Stock surged +3.73% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Aptera Motors Corp. (Class B) (SEV) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 44/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SEV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Aptera Motors Corp. (Class B) (NASDAQ: SEV) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $1.67 (+3.73% 1D, market cap $68.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SEV ranks #767 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SEV compare to GGR and EMPD in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Manufacturing), SEV carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, GGR (Gogoro Inc.) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $60.2M) and EMPD (Empery Digital Inc.) posts a E grade (22/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $85.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SEV leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while KNDI leads on capital efficiency (-19.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SEV?
▼
Per SEV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001786471), Aptera Motors Corp. (Class B) generated $0 in revenue, -$43.9M in net income, and -$16.7M in free cash flow against $30.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 5% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 48.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SEV Turnaround Squeeze
While SEV currently carries a cautious 44/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.92) and Max Pain ($1.75) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $9.24.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why SEV Stock surged +3.73% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Aptera Motors Corp. (Class B) (SEV) surged +3.73% to $1.67, trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($1.29 – $8.8). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 5% of its 52-week range ($1.29 – $8.8) with RSI-14 at 48.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.67 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
How Aptera Is Trying to Solve the Solar Car Problem
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SEV)
- ✓Walkthrough of SEV's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
SEV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SEV today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SEV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SEV)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (SEV vs. GGR, EMPD, KNDI, NIU)
Industry: Auto Manufacturing (28 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Aptera Motors Corp. (Class B) (SEV) ranks #767 by composite RQD confidence (44/100, grade D) and #786 by equity capitalization ($68.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SEV leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while KNDI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -19.3% ROIC and 42.6% gross margin. GGR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 50/100 (D) compared with SEV at 44/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEV
ACTIVE
Aptera Motors Corp. (Class B) | D | 44/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +3.73% | $68.4M | Benchmark Subject |
| GGR Gogoro Inc. | D | 50/100 | — | — | — | -2.67% | $60.2M | /ggr-vs-sev → |
| EMPD Empery Digital Inc. | E | 22/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | -4.33% | $85.2M | /empd-vs-sev → |
| KNDI Kandi Technologies Group Inc. | D- | 42/100 | — | 42.6% | -19.3% | -1.10% | $37.2M | /kndi-vs-sev → |
| NIU Niu Technologies | D | 50/100 | — | 19.6% | -35.0% | -0.53% | $147.5M | /niu-vs-sev → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2024–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001786471In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Aptera Motors Corp. (Class B) (SEV) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of -$43.9M, operating cash flow of -$15.3M, and free cash flow of -$16.7M (+36.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, SEV closed FY2025 with $30.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | -$43.9M | -$15.3M | -$16.7M | $30.2M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | -$34.9M | -$22.5M | -$26.1M | $34.9M | — |
3. SEV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SEV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Aptera Motors Corp. (Class B) (NASDAQ: SEV) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $1.67 (+3.73% 1D, market cap $68.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SEV ranks #767 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SEV compare to GGR and EMPD in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Manufacturing), SEV carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, GGR (Gogoro Inc.) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $60.2M) and EMPD (Empery Digital Inc.) posts a E grade (22/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $85.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SEV leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while KNDI leads on capital efficiency (-19.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SEV?
Per SEV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001786471), Aptera Motors Corp. (Class B) generated $0 in revenue, -$43.9M in net income, and -$16.7M in free cash flow against $30.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SEV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SEV last traded at $1.67 (+3.73% on volume of 219,263 shares), positioning the stock -13.02% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.92) and -25.45% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.24). Across its 52-week range of $1.29 to $8.80, SEV sits at the 5.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 48.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.46 to $1.88).
SEV Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is SEV stock moving today?
Why SEV Stock surged +3.73% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.