Here at Zacks, our focus is on the proven Zacks Rank system, which emphasizes earnings estimates and estimate revisions to find great stocks. Nevertheless, we are always paying attention to the latest value, growth, and
Why SCM Stock surged +3.53% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Stellus Capital Investment Corporation (SCM) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 49/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SCM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Stellus Capital Investment Corporation (NYSE: SCM) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $7.04 (+3.53% 1D, market cap $200.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, SCM ranks #876 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SCM compare to FTF and GRX in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Finance/Investors Services), SCM carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 7.3%. By comparison, FTF (Franklin Limited Duration Income Trust of) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $219.8M) and GRX (The Gabelli Healthcare & Wellness Trust of) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $173.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SCM leads on earnings multiple (7.4x) while SCM leads on capital efficiency (7.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SCM?
▼
Per SCM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001551901), Stellus Capital Investment Corporation generated $0 in revenue, $27.0M in net income, and -$24.4M in free cash flow against $1.04B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.8% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 7% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 43.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 13 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SCM Turnaround Squeeze
While SCM currently carries a cautious 49/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($7.70) and Max Pain ($7.39) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $14.23.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why SCM Stock surged +3.53% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Stellus Capital Investment Corporation (SCM) surged +3.53% to $7.04, trading at 7% of its 52-week range ($6.54 – $13.55). Stretched risk/reward at 7x P/E (7% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 7% of its 52-week range ($6.54 – $13.55) with RSI-14 at 43.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.8% around $7.04 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Here at Zacks, our focus is on the proven Zacks Rank system, which emphasizes earnings estimates and estimate revisions to find great stocks. Nevertheless, we are always paying attention to the latest value, growth, and
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SCM)
- ✓Walkthrough of SCM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
SCM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SCM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SCM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SCM)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (SCM vs. FTF, GRX, ACV, GNT)
Industry: Finance/Investors Services (37 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Stellus Capital Investment Corporation (SCM) ranks #876 by composite RQD confidence (49/100, grade D) and #883 by equity capitalization ($200.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SCM leads on earnings valuation at 7.4x trailing P/E, while SCM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 7.3% ROIC and — gross margin. GNT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 60/100 (C-) compared with SCM at 49/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCM
ACTIVE
Stellus Capital Investment Corporation | D | 49/100 | 7.4x | — | 7.3% | +3.53% | $200.5M | Benchmark Subject |
| FTF Franklin Limited Duration Income Trust of | D | 51/100 | — | — | — | +1.12% | $219.8M | /ftf-vs-scm → |
| GRX The Gabelli Healthcare & Wellness Trust of | D | 51/100 | — | — | — | +1.15% | $173.2M | /grx-vs-scm → |
| ACV Virtus Diversified Income & Convertible Fund of | D+ | 56/100 | — | — | — | +0.13% | $249.7M | /acv-vs-scm → |
| GNT GAMCO Natural Resources Gold & Income Trust | C- | 60/100 | — | — | — | +1.10% | $152.8M | /gnt-vs-scm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001551901In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Stellus Capital Investment Corporation (SCM) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $27.0M, operating cash flow of -$24.4M, and free cash flow of -$24.4M (+14.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, SCM closed FY2025 with $1.04B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | $27.0M | -$24.4M | -$24.4M | $1.04B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | $45.8M | -$28.6M | -$28.6M | $980.9M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | $17.5M | -$17.3M | -$17.3M | — | — |
3. SCM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SCM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Stellus Capital Investment Corporation (NYSE: SCM) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $7.04 (+3.53% 1D, market cap $200.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, SCM ranks #876 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SCM compare to FTF and GRX in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Finance/Investors Services), SCM carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 7.3%. By comparison, FTF (Franklin Limited Duration Income Trust of) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $219.8M) and GRX (The Gabelli Healthcare & Wellness Trust of) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $173.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SCM leads on earnings multiple (7.4x) while SCM leads on capital efficiency (7.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SCM?
Per SCM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001551901), Stellus Capital Investment Corporation generated $0 in revenue, $27.0M in net income, and -$24.4M in free cash flow against $1.04B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SCM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SCM last traded at $7.04 (+3.53% on volume of 142,854 shares), positioning the stock -8.57% below its 50-day simple moving average ($7.70) and -22.12% below its 200-day simple moving average ($9.04). Across its 52-week range of $6.54 to $13.55, SCM sits at the 7.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.8% ($6.63 to $7.45).
SCM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is SCM stock moving today?
Why SCM Stock surged +3.53% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 7x P/E (7% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.