Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value) (SB) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$8.01 -1.35% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $7.98

Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value) (SB) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 66/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ • HOLD / WATCH Cap $927.7M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SB Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value) (NYSE: SB) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 66/100 at a spot price of $8.01 (-1.35% 1D, market cap $927.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SB ranks #228 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SB compare to ASC and HSHP in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Marine Transportation), SB carries a Roarable C+ (66/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 24.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 4.6%. By comparison, ASC (Ardmore Shipping Corporation) holds a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 21.2x, ROIC 6.5%, cap $869.1M) and HSHP (Himalaya Shipping Ltd.) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 44.4x, ROIC 6.8%, cap $785.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CCEC leads on earnings multiple (7.0x) while HSHP leads on capital efficiency (6.8% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SB?
▼

Per SB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001434754), Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value) generated $0 in revenue, $38.6M in net income, and $102.3M in free cash flow against $1.40B in total assets and $503.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $7.98 (-0.43%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) • 2.6% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 66/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 56.0% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C+
025507510066
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C · Rk B-
Cash (13)Whales (10)SEC (13)Macro (15)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+3.6% Base Target
$10 Bull$8 Base$6 Bear
📬 FREE SB RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SB)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (66/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY SB SCORES 66/100 (C+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+15/20 pts (23% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 73% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 47.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+15/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-10 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
74
Grade B+$8.64-9.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
71
Grade B$7.81+4.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
69
Grade B-$8.13-1.5% Next Q
Current
66
Grade C+$8.01+1.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B+ (74) → C+ (66)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SB Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 66/100 (C+) score, SB faces multiple-compression risk if 24.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($8.46) or 200D SMA ($7.08) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($8.30) toward Bear Floor ($6.47).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SB• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “SB Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your SB Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $8.01: 1248.4 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $6.47
$8,077
$-1,923 (-19.2%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $8.30
$10,362
+$362 (+3.6%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $9.79
$12,222
+$2,222 (+22.2%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (28 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 2
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$974%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadBUY$969%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchHOLD$758%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SB Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SB // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +19.37%▲ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $8.06H $8.12L $8.01C $8.01VOL 802.7K
RES: $10.29SUP: $7.70SMA50: $8.46SMA200: $7.08
$9.60$8.40$7.20$6.01$4.81RES $10.29SUP $7.70$8.012026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SB Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
17.8%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SB today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SB. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SB today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SB)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #228 of 1011 ⚔️ ASC vs SB Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (SB vs. ASC, HSHP, GNK, CCEC)

Industry: Marine Transportation (67 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value) (SB) ranks #228 by composite RQD confidence (66/100, grade C+) and #519 by equity capitalization ($927.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CCEC leads on earnings valuation at 7.0x trailing P/E, while HSHP leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 6.8% ROIC and 78.8% gross margin. ASC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with SB at 66/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SB ACTIVE
Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value)
C+ 66/100 24.1x — 4.6% -1.35% $927.7M Benchmark Subject
ASC
Ardmore Shipping Corporation
B 74/100 21.2x — 6.5% -1.55% $869.1M /asc-vs-sb →
HSHP
Himalaya Shipping Ltd.
D+ 57/100 44.4x 78.8% 6.8% -3.33% $785.4M /hshp-vs-sb →
GNK
Genco Shipping & Trading Limited New (Marshall Islands)
D+ 55/100 — — 0.6% -1.76% $1.16B /gnk-vs-sb →
CCEC
Capital Clean Energy Carriers Corp. Common Share
D 44/100 7.0x — 4.9% +9.99% $1.19B /ccec-vs-sb →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001434754

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value) (SB) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $38.6M, operating cash flow of $102.3M, and free cash flow of $102.3M (-21.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, SB closed FY2025 with $1.40B in total assets against $503.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $0 $38.6M $102.3M $102.3M $1.40B $503.7M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $0 $97.4M $130.5M $130.5M $1.40B $484.8M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $0 $77.4M $122.2M $122.2M — —

3. SB Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value) (NYSE: SB) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 66/100 at a spot price of $8.01 (-1.35% 1D, market cap $927.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SB ranks #228 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SB compare to ASC and HSHP in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Marine Transportation), SB carries a Roarable C+ (66/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 24.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 4.6%. By comparison, ASC (Ardmore Shipping Corporation) holds a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 21.2x, ROIC 6.5%, cap $869.1M) and HSHP (Himalaya Shipping Ltd.) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 44.4x, ROIC 6.8%, cap $785.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CCEC leads on earnings multiple (7.0x) while HSHP leads on capital efficiency (6.8% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SB?

Per SB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001434754), Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value) generated $0 in revenue, $38.6M in net income, and $102.3M in free cash flow against $1.40B in total assets and $503.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SB trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SB last traded at $8.01 (-1.35% on volume of 644,949 shares), positioning the stock -5.32% below its 50-day simple moving average ($8.46) and +13.14% above its 200-day simple moving average ($7.08). Across its 52-week range of $4.53 to $9.31, SB sits at the 72.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.6% ($7.48 to $8.54).

SB Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is SB's 12-month stock price target?

Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value) (SB) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $8.3 (+3.6% from $8.01), with a bull-case target of $9.79 and a bear-case floor of $6.47.

Is SB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates SB C+ (Hold — HOLD) with an RQD Confidence score of 66/100.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 66/100 (C+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

SB — Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:31:46Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, SB scores 66 out of 100 (letter grade C+, verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout"). The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): The rating cites ROIC of 4.6% and an FCF yield of 11.03%. Cash generation is a relative strength, but the modest ROIC signals limited efficiency in converting capital into returns.
  • Whale / 13F Flow (10/20): The lowest-scoring pillar. The source data contains no institutional holder detail, so this score reflects weak or unverifiable institutional conviction rather than confirmed accumulation.
  • Insider Conviction (15/20): Per the RQD rating, the score reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The underlying trade records are not itemized in the source data.
  • Macro Regime Fit (15/20): Beta of 1.0 places SB at market-average sensitivity. The score indicates neutral positioning relative to sector conditions.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.61. These point to a moderate, not distressed, balance sheet.

Investor implications (analytical, not personalized advice): The upside case rests on the high FCF yield relative to the market-implied valuation and the stock's position near the upper part of its 52-week range. The valuation tradeoff is visible in P/E (TTM) of 24.1 and EV/EBITDA of 18.4, which are elevated relative to the low ROIC of 4.6%. Because the whale-flow pillar is weakest, the rating's "Watch for Breakout" label depends on confirmation that the data does not currently provide.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
8.12$927.7M24.122.418.40.340%1.0$4.53 - $9.314.6%

Business

Safe Bulkers Inc is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Consumer Discretionary sector and Marine Transportation industry, per the company profile. Not available in source data for: specific products or services sold, customer base, and revenue model. The profile identifies only sector, industry, exchange, and market capitalization of $0.9B.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$0.0M$70.0M$38.6MN/A$102.3M$141.6M$503.7M
FY 2024$0.0M$128.4M$97.4MN/A$130.5M$81.1M$484.8M
FY 2023$0.0M$104.1M$77.4MN/A$122.2MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, reported revenue is listed as $0.0M in each period, so margin analysis from revenue is not available in source data. Net income declined from $97.4M in FY 2024 to $38.6M in FY 2025, and operating income declined from $128.4M to $70.0M. Market data lists gross, operating, and net margins as 0%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 4.6%, Altman Z-Score is 2.5, and Piotroski F-Score is 6/9. Cash rose to $141.6M in FY 2025 while debt was $503.7M, and the rating's Debt/Equity is 0.61.

Open Questions

  • What are SB's revenue and specific business lines, given that reported revenue is $0.0M across all periods?
  • Why do operating and net income fall year over year in FY 2025, and what drives the decline?
  • What is the composition of the $503.7M debt, and what are its maturities and interest costs?
  • Which institutional holders and insiders are accumulating or selling, given that the whale-flow pillar scores only 10/20?
  • What catalysts, if any, would support the "Watch for Breakout" thesis, given that no recent news is available?

SB Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value) (SB) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to SB Debate Forum (3) ↓
🟢 CATALYST Yahoo Finance • 95d ago
Safe Bulkers Q2 Earnings Call Highlights

Safe Bulkers (NYSE:SB) reported higher second-quarter earnings as stronger charter rates and increased bareboat charter income lifted revenue and profitability, while the company raised its quarterly dividend for a secon

Read Full Source ↗
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

SB Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $8.01?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON SB 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on SB:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $8.77 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SB (C+ • RQD 66/100) a Buy at $8.12?

Welcome to the SB (Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 66/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Marine Transportation. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RE RedlineAuditor Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $6.41 (-21.1%)
Spot @ $8.12

Pump the brakes on SB — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SB, but look at what you are paying: 24.1x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Safe Bulkers Inc ($0.001 par value) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MI MidwestValue Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $9.66 (+19.0%)
Spot @ $8.12

SB cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SB, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Marine Transportation and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $8.12 (52-wk range $4.53 - $9.31), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%