HAYWARD, Calif., October 26, 2026--Arcus Biosciences, Inc. (NYSE:RCUS), a clinical-stage, global biopharmaceutical company focused on developing differentiated molecules and combination therapies for the treatment of can
Why RCUS Stock advanced +1.20% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Arcus Biosciences Inc. (RCUS) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 35/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RCUS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Arcus Biosciences Inc. (NYSE: RCUS) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 35/100 at a spot price of $18.61 (+1.20% 1D, market cap $2.37B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, RCUS ranks #809 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RCUS compare to HCM and PGEN in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), RCUS carries a Roarable D- (35/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, HCM (HUTCHMED (China) Limited) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 5.2x, ROIC -2.5%, cap $2.37B) and PGEN (Precigen Inc.) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.38B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HCM leads on earnings multiple (5.2x) while PBH leads on capital efficiency (13.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RCUS?
▼
Per RCUS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001724521), Arcus Biosciences Inc. generated $33.0M in revenue (-35.3% YoY), -$353.0M in net income, and -$484.0M in free cash flow against $1.14B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 8% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 30 (OVERSOLD (<32))
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a RCUS Turnaround Squeeze
While RCUS currently carries a cautious 35/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($24.98) and Max Pain ($19.54) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $33.33.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why RCUS Stock advanced +1.20% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Arcus Biosciences Inc. (RCUS) advanced +1.20% to $18.61, trading at 8% of its 52-week range ($17.43 – $31.74). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 8% of its 52-week range ($17.43 – $31.74) with RSI-14 at 30 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $18.61 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Arcus Biosciences completed a US$250.0 million follow-on equity offering of 14,285,715 common shares at US$17.50 each, following recent casdatifan data updates in clear cell renal cell carcinoma. The equity raise signals
Arcus Biosciences has pulled back sharply in recent weeks, even though investors are still digesting fresh trial data and a sizeable equity raise. For anyone looking at the stock today, the key question is whether the cu
HAYWARD, Calif., October 22, 2026--Arcus Biosciences, Inc. (NYSE: RCUS), a late clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing differentiated molecules and combinations for the treatment of cancer and imm
Investing.com -- Arcus Biosciences Inc (NYSE:RCUS) shares dropped 6.6% in after-hours trading Wednesday following the company's announcement of an underwritten public offering of common stock.
HAYWARD, Calif., October 21, 2026--Arcus Biosciences, Inc. (NYSE: RCUS), a late clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing differentiated molecules and combination therapies for the treatment of cance
Gainers Tempest Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TPST) stock rose 8.9% to $0.57 during Wednesday's after-market session. The market value of their outstanding shares is at $10.1 million. Tenax Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TENX)
CHICAGO, October 21, 2026--William Blair today announced that Alethia Young has initiated coverage of 13 biotechnology companies, marking the next step in the firm’s continued expansion of its biotech offering.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring RCUS)
- ✓Walkthrough of RCUS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RCUS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -35.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RCUS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RCUS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RCUS)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (RCUS vs. HCM, PGEN, PHVS, PBH)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Arcus Biosciences Inc. (RCUS) ranks #809 by composite RQD confidence (35/100, grade D-) and #229 by equity capitalization ($2.37B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HCM leads on earnings valuation at 5.2x trailing P/E, while PBH leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.8% ROIC and 54.7% gross margin. PBH currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 72/100 (B) compared with RCUS at 35/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RCUS
ACTIVE
Arcus Biosciences Inc. | D- | 35/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +1.20% | $2.37B | Benchmark Subject |
| HCM HUTCHMED (China) Limited | D | 46/100 | 5.2x | — | -2.5% | +2.03% | $2.37B | /hcm-vs-rcus → |
| PGEN Precigen Inc. | D- | 35/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +9.21% | $2.38B | /pgen-vs-rcus → |
| PHVS Pharvaris N.V. | C | 63/100 | — | — | — | +2.32% | $2.34B | /phvs-vs-rcus → |
| PBH Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc. | B | 72/100 | 12.1x | 54.7% | 13.8% | +2.01% | $2.31B | /pbh-vs-rcus → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001724521In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Arcus Biosciences Inc. (RCUS) reported GAAP revenue of $33.0M (-35.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $51.0M , and -10.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$353.0M, operating cash flow of -$482.0M, and free cash flow of -$484.0M (-175.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, RCUS closed FY2025 with $1.14B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $33.0M | -$353.0M | -$482.0M | -$484.0M | $1.14B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $51.0M | -$283.0M | -$170.0M | -$176.0M | $1.15B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $37.0M | -$307.0M | -$306.0M | -$306.0M | — | — |
3. RCUS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RCUS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Arcus Biosciences Inc. (NYSE: RCUS) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 35/100 at a spot price of $18.61 (+1.20% 1D, market cap $2.37B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, RCUS ranks #809 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RCUS compare to HCM and PGEN in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), RCUS carries a Roarable D- (35/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, HCM (HUTCHMED (China) Limited) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 5.2x, ROIC -2.5%, cap $2.37B) and PGEN (Precigen Inc.) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.38B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HCM leads on earnings multiple (5.2x) while PBH leads on capital efficiency (13.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RCUS?
Per RCUS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001724521), Arcus Biosciences Inc. generated $33.0M in revenue (-35.3% YoY), -$353.0M in net income, and -$484.0M in free cash flow against $1.14B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RCUS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RCUS last traded at $18.61 (+1.20% on volume of 1,665,799 shares), positioning the stock -25.50% below its 50-day simple moving average ($24.98) and -24.53% below its 200-day simple moving average ($24.66). Across its 52-week range of $17.43 to $31.74, RCUS sits at the 8.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 30.0 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($16.28 to $20.94).
RCUS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is RCUS stock moving today?
Why RCUS Stock advanced +1.20% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.