Why QMCO Stock advanced +0.24% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Quantum Corporation (QMCO) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 35/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is QMCO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Quantum Corporation (NASDAQ: QMCO) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 35/100 at a spot price of $20.77 (+0.24% 1D, market cap $818.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, QMCO ranks #617 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does QMCO compare to ITRN and RELL in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Electronic Components), QMCO carries a Roarable D- (35/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 36.9%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ITRN (Ituran Location and Control Ltd.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 18.3x, ROIC 55.3%, cap $1.06B) and RELL (Richardson Electronics Ltd.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E 48.8x, ROIC 4.1%, cap $311.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ITRN leads on earnings multiple (18.3x) while ITRN leads on capital efficiency (55.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for QMCO?
▼
Per QMCO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0000709283), Quantum Corporation generated $279.6M in revenue (+2.0% YoY), -$101.0M in net income, and -$39.6M in free cash flow against $149.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 53% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 36.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a QMCO Turnaround Squeeze
While QMCO currently carries a cautious 35/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($24.73) and Max Pain ($21.81) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $37.43.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why QMCO Stock advanced +0.24% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Quantum Corporation (QMCO) advanced +0.24% to $20.77, trading at 53% of its 52-week range ($4.19 – $35.65). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 53% of its 52-week range ($4.19 – $35.65) with RSI-14 at 36.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $20.77 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 36.9% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
QMCO and NTAP are riding rising AI and cloud storage demand, but contrasting growth trends, profitability and valuations raise a key question: Which one to buy?
Sandisk Corporation (SNDK) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +5.34% and +3.24%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
CENTENNIAL, Colo., October 27, 2026--Quantum Corporation (Nasdaq: QMCO) ("Quantum" or the "Company"), today announced it will release fiscal second quarter 2027 financial results on Monday, November 9, 2026, after market
QMCO generated positive operating cash flow in fiscal Q1 2027, backed by rising revenues and improved liquidity, but supply shortages remain a key hurdle.
U.S. stocks fell Friday: Dow -1.12%, S&P 500 -0.43%, Nasdaq -0.13%. Energy and oil rose; SLB gained 7% on strong results.
SpaceX initiation, Apple downgrade among today's top calls on Wall Street
U.S. stocks fell Friday, but Selective Insurance surged after beating EPS estimates, approving a $200M buyback and raising its dividend.
Analysts initiated coverage: VSE Sector Weight; Guardant, Quantum, Benitec and Diodes rated Buy/Overweight/Outperform with targets up to $200.
Cantor Fitzgerald analyst Brett Knoblauch initiates coverage on Quantum (NASDAQ:QMCO) with a Overweight rating and announces Price Target of $29.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring QMCO)
- ✓Walkthrough of QMCO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
QMCO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +2.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on QMCO today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for QMCO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (QMCO)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (QMCO vs. ITRN, RELL, OPTX, CAMT)
Industry: Electronic Components (21 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Quantum Corporation (QMCO) ranks #617 by composite RQD confidence (35/100, grade D-) and #369 by equity capitalization ($818.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ITRN leads on earnings valuation at 18.3x trailing P/E, while ITRN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 55.3% ROIC and 49.7% gross margin. ITRN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with QMCO at 35/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QMCO
ACTIVE
Quantum Corporation | D- | 35/100 | — | 36.9% | -35.0% | +0.24% | $818.5M | Benchmark Subject |
| ITRN Ituran Location and Control Ltd. | B- | 71/100 | 18.3x | 49.7% | 55.3% | +1.16% | $1.06B | /itrn-vs-qmco → |
| RELL Richardson Electronics Ltd. | D | 47/100 | 48.8x | 31.2% | 4.1% | -0.81% | $311.4M | /rell-vs-qmco → |
| OPTX Syntec Optics Holdings Inc. (Class A) | D+ | 54/100 | — | 23.3% | -2.8% | +0.83% | $294.0M | /optx-vs-qmco → |
| CAMT Camtek Ltd. | D+ | 57/100 | 116.2x | 50.5% | 14.3% | -1.64% | $5.90B | /camt-vs-qmco → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-31 • CIK 0000709283In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31), Quantum Corporation (QMCO) reported GAAP revenue of $279.6M (+2.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $274.1M , and -10.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$101.0M, operating cash flow of -$37.9M, and free cash flow of -$39.6M (-38.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, QMCO closed FY2025 with $149.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-03-31 | $279.6M | -$101.0M | -$37.9M | -$39.6M | $149.3M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-03-31 | $274.1M | -$115.1M | -$23.6M | -$28.6M | $168.1M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-03-31 | $311.6M | -$41.3M | -$10.2M | -$10.2M | — | — |
3. QMCO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs QMCO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Quantum Corporation (NASDAQ: QMCO) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 35/100 at a spot price of $20.77 (+0.24% 1D, market cap $818.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, QMCO ranks #617 in composite RQD confidence.
How does QMCO compare to ITRN and RELL in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Electronic Components), QMCO carries a Roarable D- (35/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 36.9%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ITRN (Ituran Location and Control Ltd.) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 18.3x, ROIC 55.3%, cap $1.06B) and RELL (Richardson Electronics Ltd.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E 48.8x, ROIC 4.1%, cap $311.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ITRN leads on earnings multiple (18.3x) while ITRN leads on capital efficiency (55.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for QMCO?
Per QMCO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0000709283), Quantum Corporation generated $279.6M in revenue (+2.0% YoY), -$101.0M in net income, and -$39.6M in free cash flow against $149.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is QMCO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
QMCO last traded at $20.77 (+0.24% on volume of 691,504 shares), positioning the stock -16.01% below its 50-day simple moving average ($24.73) and +58.67% above its 200-day simple moving average ($13.09). Across its 52-week range of $4.19 to $35.65, QMCO sits at the 52.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 36.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($18.17 to $23.37).
QMCO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is QMCO stock moving today?
Why QMCO Stock advanced +0.24% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.