After-hours movers: SNTI +54.25%, BRAI +29.25%, CLS +17.17%, SPRC -26.67%, DVLT -22.44% and ONCO -21.70%; CLS, JBLU, WHR and others reported results.
Why PFSA Stock advanced +0.69% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Profusa Inc. (PFSA) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 52/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is PFSA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Profusa Inc. (NASDAQ: PFSA) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $0.77 (+0.69% 1D, market cap $466.9K). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, PFSA ranks #277 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does PFSA compare to VJET and NXGL in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), PFSA carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, VJET (Flyte Aviation Inc.) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.4M) and NXGL (NexGel Inc) posts a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, PFSA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while PFSA leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PFSA?
▼
Per PFSA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001859807), Profusa Inc. generated $0 in revenue (-100.0% YoY), -$35.8M in net income, and -$16.3M in free cash flow against $3.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 35.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a PFSA Turnaround Squeeze
While PFSA currently carries a cautious 52/100 (D+) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.07) and Max Pain ($0.81) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $1,811.25.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why PFSA Stock advanced +0.69% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Profusa Inc. (PFSA) advanced +0.69% to $0.77, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($0.69 – $1725). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($0.69 – $1725) with RSI-14 at 35.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.77 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
STAK Inc-A led US stock gainers with a 63.5% jump and POMDOCTOR LTD - ADR led losers with a 39.83% drop in the Oct. 22, 2026 session.
Today's US session saw top gainers rise as much as 111.0% and top losers fall as much as 36.86%, with SHFS leading gainers and AVTX leading losers.
US-listed gap movers on October 22, 2026: SHFS, STAK and PFSA led gap-up stocks, while POM, AVTX and SXTC led gap-down stocks.
Gainers Profusa (NASDAQ:PFSA) shares moved upwards by 35.4% to $1.15 during Thursday's regular session. Karyopharm Therapeutics (NASDAQ:KPTI) shares increased by 29.12% to $0.55. The company's market cap
Oct. 22 premarket movers featured double-digit percentage changes, led by SABSW up 83.72% among gainers and TWG down 29.04% among losers.
Gainers Biohaven (NYSE:BHVN) shares increased by 39.3% to $16.37 during Thursday's pre-market session. The company's market cap stands at $1.7 billion. Vogenx (NASDAQ:VOGX) stock rose 22.05% to $24.89. The
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring PFSA)
- ✓Walkthrough of PFSA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
PFSA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on PFSA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for PFSA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (PFSA)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (PFSA vs. VJET, NXGL, BJDX, IVF)
Industry: Medical/Dental Instruments (120 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Profusa Inc. (PFSA) ranks #277 by composite RQD confidence (52/100, grade D+) and #1016 by equity capitalization ($466.9K). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PFSA leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while PFSA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. PFSA currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 52/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PFSA
ACTIVE
Profusa Inc. | D+ | 52/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +0.69% | $466.9K | Benchmark Subject |
| VJET Flyte Aviation Inc. | D | 45/100 | — | 92.3% | -35.0% | +2.94% | $1.4M | /vjet-vs-pfsa → |
| NXGL NexGel Inc | E | 28/100 | — | 39.5% | -35.0% | -3.72% | $1.9M | /nxgl-vs-pfsa → |
| BJDX Bluejay Diagnostics Inc. | D- | 38/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -5.08% | $2.4M | /bjdx-vs-pfsa → |
| IVF INVO Fertility Inc. | D- | 35/100 | — | 96.0% | -35.0% | -3.60% | $2.5M | /ivf-vs-pfsa → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001859807In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Profusa Inc. (PFSA) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (-100.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $100.0K ) , GAAP net income of -$35.8M, operating cash flow of -$16.2M, and free cash flow of -$16.3M (-686.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, PFSA closed FY2025 with $3.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | -$35.8M | -$16.2M | -$16.3M | $3.8M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $100.0K | -$9.2M | -$2.1M | -$2.1M | $3.1M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | $1.2M | -$2.1M | -$2.1M | — | — |
3. PFSA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs PFSA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Profusa Inc. (NASDAQ: PFSA) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $0.77 (+0.69% 1D, market cap $466.9K). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, PFSA ranks #277 in composite RQD confidence.
How does PFSA compare to VJET and NXGL in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), PFSA carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, VJET (Flyte Aviation Inc.) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.4M) and NXGL (NexGel Inc) posts a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, PFSA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while PFSA leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PFSA?
Per PFSA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001859807), Profusa Inc. generated $0 in revenue (-100.0% YoY), -$35.8M in net income, and -$16.3M in free cash flow against $3.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is PFSA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
PFSA last traded at $0.77 (+0.69% on volume of 191,088 shares), positioning the stock -62.80% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.07) and -99.19% below its 200-day simple moving average ($94.89). Across its 52-week range of $0.69 to $1,725.00, PFSA sits at the 0.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 35.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.87).
PFSA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is PFSA stock moving today?
Why PFSA Stock advanced +0.69% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.