NEW YORK, Oct. 27, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Neostellar Capital Corp. ("Neostellar") (Nasdaq: NSLR), formerly SuRo Capital Corp., today announced that it will report its financial results for the quarter ended September 3
Why NSLR Stock slipped -0.84% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Neostellar Capital Corp. (NSLR) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NSLR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Neostellar Capital Corp. (NASDAQ: NSLR) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $5.93 (-0.84% 1D, market cap $158.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, NSLR ranks #423 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NSLR compare to DEFT and AMBR in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), NSLR carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 23.8%. By comparison, DEFT (Defi Technologies Inc.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $155.2M) and AMBR (Amber International Holding Limited) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $150.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NSLR leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while NSLR leads on capital efficiency (23.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NSLR?
▼
Per NSLR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001509470), Neostellar Capital Corp. generated $0 in revenue, $48.8M in net income, and $34.3M in free cash flow against $276.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0.9% FCF Margin ($34.3M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the NSLR Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, NSLR faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($8.00) or 200D SMA ($10.49) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($6.01) toward Bear Floor ($4.69).
Why NSLR Stock slipped -0.84% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Neostellar Capital Corp. (NSLR) slipped -0.84% to $5.93, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($5.72 – $14.98). Solid steady margins (24% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($5.72 – $14.98) with RSI-14 at 25 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.2% around $5.93 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $34.3M annual free cash flow.
Citizens analyst Chris Muller maintains Neostellar Capital (NASDAQ:NSLR) with a Market Outperform and lowers the price target from $15 to $13.
Net Asset Value Expected to be $12.25 to $12.75 Per ShareNEW YORK, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Neostellar Capital Corp. (“Neostellar Capital”, the “Company”, “we”, “us”, and “our”) (Nasdaq: NSLR) today provided a p
Anthropic (ANTH.PVT) may be shifting its IPO launch date to mid-October, according to Reuters. Neostellar Capital principal, Willy Lee, discusses other anticipated tech IPOs that could come in the meantime.
Host Kenny Polcari joins Hennion & Walsh CIO Kevin Mahn and Neostellar Capital Principal Willy Lee to break down the Federal Reserve's communication overhaul, the OpenAI IPO delay, and why rotating capital into backdoor
New External Manager Brings Together SuRo Capital’s 15-Year Private Investment Track Record and Magnetar’s Institutional Capabilities as an $18 Billion Investment Manager Formerly SuRo Capital Corp., Neostellar Capital C
Host Kenny Polcari, Hennion & Walsh CIO Kevin Mahn, and Neostellar Capital Corp Principal Willy Lee break down Apple's intellectual property lawsuit against OpenAI, how it exposes Apple's AI vulnerabilities, and why the
An Affiliate of Magnetar Invested $20.0 Million in Neostellar Through a Redeemable Promissory Note Subsequent to Quarter-End Net Asset Value of $13.44 Per Share as of June 30, 2026 NEW YORK, Aug. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE
Investing.com -- Retail investors have previously been locked out of the most significant wealth creation happening in private markets, but that dynamic is beginning to shift as public vehicles offering exposure to late-
NEW YORK, July 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Neostellar Capital Corp. ("Neostellar") (Nasdaq: NSLR), formerly SuRo Capital Corp., today announced that it will report its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 20
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (NSLR Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
NSLR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NSLR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NSLR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NSLR)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (NSLR vs. DEFT, AMBR, USBC, EXOD)
Industry: Finance: Consumer Services (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Neostellar Capital Corp. (NSLR) ranks #423 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #920 by equity capitalization ($158.3M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NSLR leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while NSLR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 23.8% ROIC and — gross margin. NSLR currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 61/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSLR
ACTIVE
Neostellar Capital Corp. | C- | 61/100 | — | — | 23.8% | -0.84% | $158.3M | Benchmark Subject |
| DEFT Defi Technologies Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | — | — | — | -8.47% | $155.2M | /deft-vs-nslr → |
| AMBR Amber International Holding Limited | E | 34/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +10.63% | $150.8M | /ambr-vs-nslr → |
| USBC USBC Inc. | D- | 43/100 | — | — | -18.4% | -6.03% | $169.2M | /usbc-vs-nslr → |
| EXOD Exodus Movement Inc. (Class A) | E | 28/100 | — | — | -4.6% | -8.69% | $170.3M | /exod-vs-nslr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001509470In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Neostellar Capital Corp. (NSLR) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $48.8M, operating cash flow of $34.3M, and free cash flow of $34.3M (+1348.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, NSLR closed FY2025 with $276.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | $48.8M | $34.3M | $34.3M | $276.0M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | -$38.1M | $2.4M | $2.4M | $231.6M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | $5.1M | $2.4M | $2.4M | — | — |
3. NSLR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NSLR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Neostellar Capital Corp. (NASDAQ: NSLR) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $5.93 (-0.84% 1D, market cap $158.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, NSLR ranks #423 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NSLR compare to DEFT and AMBR in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), NSLR carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 23.8%. By comparison, DEFT (Defi Technologies Inc.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $155.2M) and AMBR (Amber International Holding Limited) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $150.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NSLR leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while NSLR leads on capital efficiency (23.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NSLR?
Per NSLR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001509470), Neostellar Capital Corp. generated $0 in revenue, $48.8M in net income, and $34.3M in free cash flow against $276.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NSLR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NSLR last traded at $5.93 (-0.84% on volume of 314,679 shares), positioning the stock -25.88% below its 50-day simple moving average ($8.00) and -43.47% below its 200-day simple moving average ($10.49). Across its 52-week range of $5.72 to $14.98, NSLR sits at the 2.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 25.0 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.2% ($5.44 to $6.42).
NSLR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is NSLR stock moving today?
Why NSLR Stock slipped -0.84% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (24% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
NSLR — Neostellar Capital Corp.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD 5-pillar rating engine, Neostellar Capital Corp. (NSLR) carries a composite score of 61/100 (C- — Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral) at a current price of $5.93 (-0.84%). Fundamental cash generation scores 13/20 (ROIC 23.8%, FCF yield 21.68%), institutional 13F whale accumulation scores 8/20, insider conviction scores 15/20, macro regime alignment scores 12/20 (Beta 1.00), and forensic balance-sheet protection scores 13/20 (Altman Z-Score N/A, Piotroski F-Score 4/9).
Investor Implication: At current trailing P/E and current forward P/E within Finance: Consumer Services, upside depends on sustained operating margin expansion (—) and free cash flow conversion relative to the 52-week range of $5.72 – $14.98.
Butterfly Effect: Supply-Chain, Sector & Catalyst Ripples
Operating in Finance: Consumer Services (Financials), NSLR is sensitive to 2nd-order capital expenditure cycles, input cost spreads (gross margin —), and institutional positioning across its peer cohort. Prospective investors should monitor quarterly order backlog conversion, sector capex guidance, and Form 4 insider cluster activity (0 recent filings tracked).
Open Questions to Watch: (1) Margin trajectory vs. peer median; (2) FCF conversion sustainability over the next 4 quarters; (3) Institutional 13F rebalancing around upcoming earnings.
NSLR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Neostellar Capital Corp. (NSLR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
NEW YORK, Oct. 27, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Neostellar Capital Corp. ("Neostellar") (Nasdaq: NSLR), formerly SuRo Capital Corp., today announced that it will report its financial results for the quarter ended September 3
Citizens analyst Chris Muller maintains Neostellar Capital (NASDAQ:NSLR) with a Market Outperform and lowers the price target from $15 to $13.
Net Asset Value Expected to be $12.25 to $12.75 Per ShareNEW YORK, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Neostellar Capital Corp. (“Neostellar Capital”, the “Company”, “we”, “us”, and “our”) (Nasdaq: NSLR) today provided a p
Anthropic (ANTH.PVT) may be shifting its IPO launch date to mid-October, according to Reuters. Neostellar Capital principal, Willy Lee, discusses other anticipated tech IPOs that could come in the meantime.
Host Kenny Polcari joins Hennion & Walsh CIO Kevin Mahn and Neostellar Capital Principal Willy Lee to break down the Federal Reserve's communication overhaul, the OpenAI IPO delay, and why rotating capital into backdoor
New External Manager Brings Together SuRo Capital’s 15-Year Private Investment Track Record and Magnetar’s Institutional Capabilities as an $18 Billion Investment Manager Formerly SuRo Capital Corp., Neostellar Capital C
Host Kenny Polcari, Hennion & Walsh CIO Kevin Mahn, and Neostellar Capital Corp Principal Willy Lee break down Apple's intellectual property lawsuit against OpenAI, how it exposes Apple's AI vulnerabilities, and why the
An Affiliate of Magnetar Invested $20.0 Million in Neostellar Through a Redeemable Promissory Note Subsequent to Quarter-End Net Asset Value of $13.44 Per Share as of June 30, 2026 NEW YORK, Aug. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE
NSLR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $5.93?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NSLR (C- • RQD 61/100) a Buy at $5.93?
Welcome to the NSLR (Neostellar Capital Corp.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 61/100 (Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral) in Finance: Consumer Services. Bulls point to capital efficiency (23.8% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on NSLR — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NSLR, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Neostellar Capital Corp. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
NSLR cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NSLR, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Finance: Consumer Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $5.93 (52-wk range $5.72 - $14.98), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.