BEIJING, Oct. 19, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Niu Technologies (“NIU” or “the Company”) (NASDAQ: NIU), the world’s leading provider of smart urban mobility solutions, today announced that it will report its financial result
Why NIU Stock slipped -0.53% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Niu Technologies (NIU) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 50/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NIU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Niu Technologies (NASDAQ: NIU) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $1.88 (-0.53% 1D, market cap $147.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, NIU ranks #643 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NIU compare to AIIO and EMPD in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Manufacturing), NIU carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 19.6%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, AIIO (Robo.ai Inc. (Class B)) holds a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $161.2M) and EMPD (Empery Digital Inc.) posts a E grade (22/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $85.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NIU leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while NIU leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NIU?
▼
Per NIU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001744781), Niu Technologies generated $616.0M in revenue (+36.7% YoY), -$5.6M in net income, and $25.1M in free cash flow against $421.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 4% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 37.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±6.5% realized swing band)
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 12 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NIU Turnaround Squeeze
While NIU currently carries a cautious 50/100 (D) rating due to SEC 10-K Forensic Risk (8/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.96) and Max Pain ($1.97) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $4.73.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why NIU Stock slipped -0.53% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Niu Technologies (NIU) slipped -0.53% to $1.88, trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($1.78 – $4.5). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($1.78 – $4.5) with RSI-14 at 37.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.5% around $1.88 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 19.6% gross margin and $25.1M annual free cash flow.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NIU)
- ✓Walkthrough of NIU's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
NIU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +36.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NIU today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NIU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NIU)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (NIU vs. AIIO, EMPD, LOT, SEV)
Industry: Auto Manufacturing (28 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Niu Technologies (NIU) ranks #643 by composite RQD confidence (50/100, grade D) and #726 by equity capitalization ($147.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NIU leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while NIU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and 19.6% gross margin. NIU currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 50/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIU
ACTIVE
Niu Technologies | D | 50/100 | — | 19.6% | -35.0% | -0.53% | $147.5M | Benchmark Subject |
| AIIO Robo.ai Inc. (Class B) | E | 34/100 | — | 62.5% | -35.0% | -3.62% | $161.2M | /aiio-vs-niu → |
| EMPD Empery Digital Inc. | E | 22/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | -4.33% | $85.2M | /empd-vs-niu → |
| LOT Lotus Technology Inc. | E | 28/100 | — | 8.7% | -35.0% | -5.93% | $274.8M | /lot-vs-niu → |
| SEV Aptera Motors Corp. (Class B) | D | 44/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +3.73% | $68.4M | /sev-vs-niu → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001744781In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Niu Technologies (NIU) reported GAAP revenue of $616.0M (+36.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $450.5M , and +64.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$5.6M, operating cash flow of $50.5M, and free cash flow of $25.1M (+371.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, NIU closed FY2025 with $421.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.29, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $616.0M | -$5.6M | $50.5M | $25.1M | $421.9M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $450.5M | -$26.5M | $7.2M | -$9.2M | $358.0M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $373.5M | -$38.3M | $13.2M | $13.2M | — | — |
3. NIU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NIU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Niu Technologies (NASDAQ: NIU) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $1.88 (-0.53% 1D, market cap $147.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, NIU ranks #643 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NIU compare to AIIO and EMPD in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Manufacturing), NIU carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 19.6%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, AIIO (Robo.ai Inc. (Class B)) holds a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $161.2M) and EMPD (Empery Digital Inc.) posts a E grade (22/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $85.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NIU leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while NIU leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NIU?
Per NIU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001744781), Niu Technologies generated $616.0M in revenue (+36.7% YoY), -$5.6M in net income, and $25.1M in free cash flow against $421.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NIU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NIU last traded at $1.88 (-0.53% on volume of 126,031 shares), positioning the stock -4.08% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.96) and -27.41% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.59). Across its 52-week range of $1.78 to $4.50, NIU sits at the 3.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 37.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.5% ($1.76 to $2.00).
NIU Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is NIU stock moving today?
Why NIU Stock slipped -0.53% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.