For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
Why NHI Stock advanced +1.93% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
National Health Investors Inc. (NHI) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 48/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NHI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, National Health Investors Inc. (NYSE: NHI) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $66.95 (+1.93% 1D, market cap $3.29B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, NHI ranks #888 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NHI compare to BNL and HIW in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), NHI carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 23.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.3%. By comparison, BNL (Broadstone Net Lease Inc.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 34.6x, ROIC 2.3%, cap $3.34B) and HIW (Highwoods Properties Inc.) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 18.3%, cap $3.36B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NHI leads on earnings multiple (23.1x) while HIW leads on capital efficiency (18.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NHI?
▼
Per NHI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000877860), National Health Investors Inc. generated $80.1M in revenue (+47.1% YoY), $142.2M in net income, and -$57.5M in free cash flow against $2.80B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±4.4% realized swing band)
Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 12 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NHI Turnaround Squeeze
While NHI currently carries a cautious 48/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (8/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($68.10) and Max Pain ($70.30) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $95.95.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why NHI Stock advanced +1.93% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
National Health Investors Inc. (NHI) advanced +1.93% to $66.95, trading at 12% of its 52-week range ($63.51 – $91.38). Stretched risk/reward at 23x P/E (9% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 12% of its 52-week range ($63.51 – $91.38) with RSI-14 at 51.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.4% around $66.95 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Wells Fargo analyst James Feldman maintains National Health Investors (NYSE:NHI) with a Equal-Weight and lowers the price target from $78 to $68.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NHI)
- ✓Walkthrough of NHI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
NHI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +47.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NHI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NHI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NHI)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (NHI vs. BNL, HIW, IRT, CXW)
Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts (172 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, National Health Investors Inc. (NHI) ranks #888 by composite RQD confidence (48/100, grade D) and #345 by equity capitalization ($3.29B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NHI leads on earnings valuation at 23.1x trailing P/E, while HIW leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.3% ROIC and — gross margin. HIW currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with NHI at 48/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NHI
ACTIVE
National Health Investors Inc. | D | 48/100 | 23.1x | — | 9.3% | +1.93% | $3.29B | Benchmark Subject |
| BNL Broadstone Net Lease Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | 34.6x | — | 2.3% | +3.20% | $3.34B | /bnl-vs-nhi → |
| HIW Highwoods Properties Inc. | B- | 70/100 | — | — | 18.3% | +4.42% | $3.36B | /hiw-vs-nhi → |
| IRT Independence Realty Trust Inc. | C | 62/100 | 61.7x | — | 1.6% | +2.42% | $3.49B | /irt-vs-nhi → |
| CXW CoreCivic Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | — | — | — | +1.47% | $3.07B | /cxw-vs-nhi → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000877860In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), National Health Investors Inc. (NHI) reported GAAP revenue of $80.1M (+47.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $54.4M , and +64.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $142.2M, operating cash flow of $236.6M, and free cash flow of -$57.5M (-215.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, NHI closed FY2025 with $2.80B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $80.1M | $142.2M | $236.6M | -$57.5M | $2.80B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $54.4M | $138.0M | $207.8M | $49.8M | $2.61B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $48.8M | $135.7M | $184.4M | $184.4M | — | — |
3. NHI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NHI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, National Health Investors Inc. (NYSE: NHI) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $66.95 (+1.93% 1D, market cap $3.29B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, NHI ranks #888 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NHI compare to BNL and HIW in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), NHI carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 23.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.3%. By comparison, BNL (Broadstone Net Lease Inc.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 34.6x, ROIC 2.3%, cap $3.34B) and HIW (Highwoods Properties Inc.) posts a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 18.3%, cap $3.36B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NHI leads on earnings multiple (23.1x) while HIW leads on capital efficiency (18.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NHI?
Per NHI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000877860), National Health Investors Inc. generated $80.1M in revenue (+47.1% YoY), $142.2M in net income, and -$57.5M in free cash flow against $2.80B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NHI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NHI last traded at $66.95 (+1.93% on volume of 182,947 shares), positioning the stock -1.69% below its 50-day simple moving average ($68.10) and -12.35% below its 200-day simple moving average ($76.38). Across its 52-week range of $63.51 to $91.38, NHI sits at the 12.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 51.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.4% ($64.00 to $69.90).
NHI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is NHI stock moving today?
Why NHI Stock advanced +1.93% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 23x P/E (9% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.