Why MWH Stock surged +3.06% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
SOLV Energy Inc. (Class A) (MWH) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 44/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MWH stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, SOLV Energy Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: MWH) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $24.27 (+3.06% 1D, market cap $4.91B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, MWH ranks #306 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MWH compare to KBR and ROAD in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Military/Government/Technical), MWH carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, KBR (KBR Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 11.6x, ROIC 17.3%, cap $4.83B) and ROAD (Construction Partners Inc.) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 51.7x, ROIC 6.9%, cap $5.26B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KBR leads on earnings multiple (11.6x) while KBR leads on capital efficiency (17.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MWH?
▼
Per MWH's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002065636), SOLV Energy Inc. (Class A) generated $0 in revenue, $0 in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $1.82B in total assets and $392.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 3.4% FCF Margin ($137.5M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (50.7) create a -14 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MWH Turnaround Squeeze
While MWH currently carries a cautious 44/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($25.01) and Max Pain ($25.48) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $50.82.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MWH Stock surged +3.06% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
SOLV Energy Inc. (Class A) (MWH) surged +3.06% to $24.27, trading at 14% of its 52-week range ($20.3 – $48.4). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 14% of its 52-week range ($20.3 – $48.4) with RSI-14 at 50.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±11.4% around $24.27 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $137.5M annual free cash flow.
China’s aggressive push into cheap electric vehicles has turned the U.S. and European auto industry into a pressure cooker, while Tesla’s new Roadster reminds investors that headline grabbing technology means little if i
SAN DIEGO, Oct. 22, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- SOLV Energy, Inc. (“SOLV” or the “Company”) (Nasdaq: MWH) plans to report third quarter 2026 results on Thursday, November 12, 2026. Management will present results during a c
JP Morgan analyst Mark Strouse maintains SOLV Energy (NASDAQ:MWH) with a Overweight and lowers the price target from $43 to $34.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MWH)
- ✓Walkthrough of MWH's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MWH Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MWH today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MWH. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MWH)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (MWH vs. KBR, ROAD, GVA, KRMN)
Industry: Military/Government/Technical (43 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, SOLV Energy Inc. (Class A) (MWH) ranks #306 by composite RQD confidence (44/100, grade D) and #145 by equity capitalization ($4.91B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KBR leads on earnings valuation at 11.6x trailing P/E, while KBR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 17.3% ROIC and 14.8% gross margin. GVA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 67/100 (C+) compared with MWH at 44/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MWH
ACTIVE
SOLV Energy Inc. (Class A) | D | 44/100 | — | — | — | +3.06% | $4.91B | Benchmark Subject |
| KBR KBR Inc. | C | 65/100 | 11.6x | 14.8% | 17.3% | -4.53% | $4.83B | /kbr-vs-mwh → |
| ROAD Construction Partners Inc. | D | 50/100 | 51.7x | 15.6% | 6.9% | +8.71% | $5.26B | /road-vs-mwh → |
| GVA Granite Construction Incorporated | C+ | 67/100 | 27.6x | 16.1% | 13.8% | +8.97% | $5.33B | /gva-vs-mwh → |
| KRMN Karman Holdings Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | 40.3% | 8.8% | +9.77% | $5.53B | /krmn-vs-mwh → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2025–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0002065636In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), SOLV Energy Inc. (Class A) (MWH) reported GAAP revenue of $0 , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $0, and free cash flow of $0 . On the balance sheet, MWH closed FY2025 with $1.82B in total assets against $392.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: N/A).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | $0 | — | — | $1.82B | $392.0M |
3. MWH Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MWH stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, SOLV Energy Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: MWH) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $24.27 (+3.06% 1D, market cap $4.91B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, MWH ranks #306 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MWH compare to KBR and ROAD in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Military/Government/Technical), MWH carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, KBR (KBR Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 11.6x, ROIC 17.3%, cap $4.83B) and ROAD (Construction Partners Inc.) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 51.7x, ROIC 6.9%, cap $5.26B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KBR leads on earnings multiple (11.6x) while KBR leads on capital efficiency (17.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MWH?
Per MWH's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002065636), SOLV Energy Inc. (Class A) generated $0 in revenue, $0 in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $1.82B in total assets and $392.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MWH trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MWH last traded at $24.27 (+3.06% on volume of 1,123,137 shares), positioning the stock -2.96% below its 50-day simple moving average ($25.01) and -20.43% below its 200-day simple moving average ($30.50). Across its 52-week range of $20.30 to $48.40, MWH sits at the 14.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 50.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.4% ($21.50 to $27.04).
MWH Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MWH stock moving today?
Why MWH Stock surged +3.06% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.