Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Mereo BioPharma Group plc (MREO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MREO Stock dropped -4.08% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Mereo BioPharma Group plc (MREO) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 39/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MREO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Mereo BioPharma Group plc (NASDAQ: MREO) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 39/100 at a spot price of $0.29 (-4.08% 1D, market cap $48.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, MREO ranks #560 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MREO compare to ATNM and SER in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), MREO carries a Roarable D- (39/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ATNM (Actinium Pharmaceuticals Inc. (Delaware)) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $48.1M) and SER (Serina Therapeutics Inc.) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $48.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MREO leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MREO leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MREO?
▼
Per MREO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001719714), Mereo BioPharma Group plc generated $500.0K in revenue, $41.9M in net income, and -$31.0M in free cash flow against $45.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MREO Turnaround Squeeze
While MREO currently carries a cautious 39/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($0.31) and Max Pain ($0.30) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $2.49.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MREO Stock dropped -4.08% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Mereo BioPharma Group plc (MREO) dropped -4.08% to $0.29, trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($0.2 – $2.37). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($0.2 – $2.37) with RSI-14 at 47 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.29 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Stock Titan report covering Mereo BioPharma Group plc (MREO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Mereo BioPharma Group plc (MREO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Mereo BioPharma Group plc (MREO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Syfe report covering Mereo BioPharma Group plc (MREO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Mereo BioPharma Group plc (MREO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Syfe report covering Mereo BioPharma Group plc (MREO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MREO)
- ✓Walkthrough of MREO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MREO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MREO today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MREO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MREO)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (MREO vs. ATNM, SER, ELTX, CTOR)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Mereo BioPharma Group plc (MREO) ranks #560 by composite RQD confidence (39/100, grade D-) and #754 by equity capitalization ($48.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MREO leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while MREO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. ATNM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 44/100 (D) compared with MREO at 39/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MREO
ACTIVE
Mereo BioPharma Group plc | D- | 39/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -4.08% | $48.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| ATNM Actinium Pharmaceuticals Inc. (Delaware) | D | 44/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -3.27% | $48.1M | /atnm-vs-mreo → |
| SER Serina Therapeutics Inc. | E | 31/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +2.65% | $48.0M | /ser-vs-mreo → |
| ELTX Elicio Therapeutics Inc. | E | 30/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -4.00% | $47.4M | /eltx-vs-mreo → |
| CTOR Citius Oncology Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +4.63% | $49.2M | /ctor-vs-mreo → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001719714In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Mereo BioPharma Group plc (MREO) reported GAAP revenue of $500.0K (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 , and -95.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $41.9M, operating cash flow of -$31.0M, and free cash flow of -$31.0M (+5.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, MREO closed FY2025 with $45.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $500.0K | $41.9M | -$31.0M | -$31.0M | $45.9M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | $43.3M | -$32.8M | -$32.8M | $76.4M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $10.0M | $29.5M | -$21.1M | -$21.1M | — | — |
3. MREO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MREO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Mereo BioPharma Group plc (NASDAQ: MREO) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 39/100 at a spot price of $0.29 (-4.08% 1D, market cap $48.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, MREO ranks #560 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MREO compare to ATNM and SER in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), MREO carries a Roarable D- (39/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ATNM (Actinium Pharmaceuticals Inc. (Delaware)) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $48.1M) and SER (Serina Therapeutics Inc.) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $48.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MREO leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MREO leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MREO?
Per MREO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001719714), Mereo BioPharma Group plc generated $500.0K in revenue, $41.9M in net income, and -$31.0M in free cash flow against $45.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MREO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MREO last traded at $0.29 (-4.08% on volume of 543,687 shares), positioning the stock -6.45% below its 50-day simple moving average ($0.31) and -12.12% below its 200-day simple moving average ($0.33). Across its 52-week range of $0.20 to $2.37, MREO sits at the 4.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.33).
MREO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MREO stock moving today?
Why MREO Stock dropped -4.08% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
MREO — Mereo BioPharma Group plc: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, MREO scores 39 out of 100 with a letter grade of D-, labeled "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." Across the five pillars: Fundamental Cash Engine scores 6/20 (ROIC -35%; FCF yield 0%); Whale 13F Flow scores 11/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction scores 5/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit scores 7/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet scores 10/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 2/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). The weakest pillars are Insider Conviction and Fundamental Cash Engine, which together indicate limited evidence of internal confidence and no free-cash-flow yield to support valuation. The strongest pillar, Whale 13F Flow, is the only one scoring above the midpoint, suggesting institutional positioning is the main supportive element in the rating. For a prospective investor, the upside case rests on institutional accumulation and any catalyst that changes the cash-generation profile; the valuation tradeoff is that the reported operating losses and negative ROIC are not offset by current cash yield. The rating reflects vulnerability rather than a forecast of price direction.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $0.5M | $-40.1M | $41.9M | N/A | $-31.0M | $41.0M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $0.0M | $-47.4M | $43.3M | N/A | $-32.8M | $69.8M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $10.0M | $-28.4M | $29.5M | N/A | $-21.1M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, operating income was negative in each reported period, and reported gross margin is 0% and operating margin is -60%, per the market data, while net margin is shown as 68%, a figure that diverges sharply from the negative operating results and is not explained in the source data. ROIC is -35% and FCF yield is 0%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 2/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Reported cash declined from $69.8M in FY 2024 to $41.0M in FY 2025, while FCF remained negative in every period shown.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, the six items are all tagged as market wire and yellow-flagged, and they are predominantly aggregator or market-summary pieces. The most substantive item is a report that Bank of America disclosed shared voting power in MREO in a passive stake amendment. Other items are market-action summaries, including a report of shares rising 5.82% to $0.29, and a generic Marker Therapeutics listing that is not specific to MREO. The source data contains no clinical, regulatory, or partnership catalyst. Several headlines contain source attributions that are not recognizable news outlets (for example, "https://www.siam.in/" and "https://www.dars.gov.et/" appear as sources), which should be treated with caution. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, there are no upstream or downstream dependencies, no sector correlations, and no proprietary signals recorded. The graph's supply_chain field is NONE and butterfly_links is empty. The source data therefore does not identify 2nd-order bottlenecks. The only sector-level information is the classification in the profile (Health Care / Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), and the Roarable RQD rating's Macro Regime Fit pillar notes sector sensitivity with Beta 1.0. A prospective investor should recognize that the absence of mapped links is itself a data limitation rather than evidence of independence.
Open Questions
- What is the company's actual revenue source, given reported revenue of $0.5M in FY 2025 and $0.0M in FY 2024?
- What explains the reported net income figures being positive ($41.9M in FY 2025, $43.3M in FY 2024) while operating income and FCF are negative?
- What is the debt balance, given that debt is listed as N/A in every reported period while Debt/Equity is 0.5?
- What are the specific holders and trade records behind the Whale 13F Flow and Insider Conviction pillar scores?
- What is the status of any clinical, regulatory, or partnership programs that could alter the cash-generation profile?
MREO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Mereo BioPharma Group plc (MREO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Mereo BioPharma Group plc (MREO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Mereo BioPharma Group plc (MREO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering Mereo BioPharma Group plc (MREO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Mereo BioPharma Group plc (MREO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Syfe report covering Mereo BioPharma Group plc (MREO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Mereo BioPharma Group plc (MREO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Syfe report covering Mereo BioPharma Group plc (MREO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MREO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $0.29?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MREO (D- • RQD 39/100) a Buy at $0.30?
Welcome to the MREO (Mereo BioPharma Group plc) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 39/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MREO — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MREO, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Mereo BioPharma Group plc expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MREO cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MREO, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $0.30 (52-wk range $0.20 - $2.37), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.