Nine people dead in Learjet crash in south Florida, officials say Reuters
Why MPV Stock advanced +1.39% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Barings Participation Investors (MPV) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 51/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MPV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Barings Participation Investors (NYSE: MPV) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 51/100 at a spot price of $16.79 (+1.39% 1D, market cap $178.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, MPV ranks #820 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MPV compare to WHF and VTN in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Finance Companies), MPV carries a Roarable D (51/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, WHF (WhiteHorse Finance Inc.) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 12.2x, ROIC 5.5%, cap $174.4M) and VTN (Invesco Trust for Investment Grade New York Municipals) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $195.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, WHF leads on earnings multiple (12.2x) while WHF leads on capital efficiency (5.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MPV?
▼
For Barings Participation Investors (MPV), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #820 in Financials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL Trailing 12 Months: 0.1% FCF Margin ($5.0M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MPV Turnaround Squeeze
While MPV currently carries a cautious 51/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (8/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($16.55) and Max Pain ($17.63) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $21.25.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MPV Stock advanced +1.39% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Barings Participation Investors (MPV) advanced +1.39% to $16.79, trading at 34% of its 52-week range ($15.05 – $20.24). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 34% of its 52-week range ($15.05 – $20.24) with RSI-14 at 56.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.4% around $16.79 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $5.0M annual free cash flow.
Iran's IRGC Navy says two tankers 'exploded' after hitting mines in Hormuz Reuters
The market could use a few victories in the days ahead, which will be filled with more earnings, an election, and jobs data.
Haley Stevens had lost the Democratic nomination for Senate in Michigan to Abdul El-Sayed earlier this year.
Israeli strikes kill eight people in Gaza - medics say Reuters
Russia's FSB says minor detained over park attack threat after US tip-off Reuters
Iran, Qatari mediators hold third day of talks to end US-Iran war Reuters
Qatar surges, bucking Gulf market slide on Iran war concerns Reuters
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MPV)
- ✓Walkthrough of MPV's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MPV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MPV today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MPV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MPV)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (MPV vs. WHF, VTN, PIM, MFM)
Industry: Finance Companies (27 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Barings Participation Investors (MPV) ranks #820 by composite RQD confidence (51/100, grade D) and #907 by equity capitalization ($178.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, WHF leads on earnings valuation at 12.2x trailing P/E, while WHF leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 5.5% ROIC and — gross margin. VTN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 59/100 (C-) compared with MPV at 51/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MPV
ACTIVE
Barings Participation Investors | D | 51/100 | — | — | — | +1.39% | $178.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| WHF WhiteHorse Finance Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | 12.2x | — | 5.5% | +0.12% | $174.4M | /whf-vs-mpv → |
| VTN Invesco Trust for Investment Grade New York Municipals | C- | 59/100 | — | — | — | +2.87% | $195.4M | /vtn-vs-mpv → |
| PIM Franklin Master Intermediate Income Trust | C- | 59/100 | — | — | — | +1.00% | $151.8M | /pim-vs-mpv → |
| MFM Aberdeen Municipal Income Fund of | C- | 59/100 | — | — | — | +1.37% | $212.9M | /mfm-vs-mpv → |
2. MPV Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTBarings Participation Investors (MPV) operates in Finance Companies (Financials) with an equity capitalization of $178.0M, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.
3. MPV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MPV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Barings Participation Investors (NYSE: MPV) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 51/100 at a spot price of $16.79 (+1.39% 1D, market cap $178.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, MPV ranks #820 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MPV compare to WHF and VTN in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Finance Companies), MPV carries a Roarable D (51/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, WHF (WhiteHorse Finance Inc.) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 12.2x, ROIC 5.5%, cap $174.4M) and VTN (Invesco Trust for Investment Grade New York Municipals) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $195.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, WHF leads on earnings multiple (12.2x) while WHF leads on capital efficiency (5.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MPV?
For Barings Participation Investors (MPV), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #820 in Financials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MPV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MPV last traded at $16.79 (+1.39% on volume of 8,228 shares), positioning the stock +1.45% above its 50-day simple moving average ($16.55) and -2.78% below its 200-day simple moving average ($17.27). Across its 52-week range of $15.05 to $20.24, MPV sits at the 33.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 56.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.4% ($15.88 to $17.70).
MPV Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MPV stock moving today?
Why MPV Stock advanced +1.39% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.