Maximus Inc. (MMS) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$62.84 +1.67% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $63.18

Maximus Inc. (MMS) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 76/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (25% profit margin, 14% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B+ • BUY Cap $3.29B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MMS Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MMS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-01, Maximus Inc. (NYSE: MMS) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 76/100 at a spot price of $62.84 (+1.67% 1D, market cap $3.29B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MMS ranks #67 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MMS compare to FOUR and CBZ in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Business Services), MMS carries a Roarable B+ (76/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 10.3x, gross margin of 24.6%, and ROIC of 13.5%. By comparison, FOUR (Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 21.1x, ROIC 5.5%, cap $3.10B) and CBZ (CBIZ Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 25.8x, ROIC 5.9%, cap $2.98B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BFH leads on earnings multiple (7.7x) while TNET leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MMS?
▼

Per MMS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001032220), Maximus Inc. generated $5.43B in revenue (+2.4% YoY), $319.0M in net income, and $429.4M in free cash flow against $4.21B in total assets and $1.51B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $63.18 (+0.54%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 14/20 (B-) • 7.9% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 76/100 (B+) historically ranked in the Top 11% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 70.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B+
025507510076
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B · Rk B+
Cash (14)Whales (13)SEC (15)Macro (16)CEO (18)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+8.1% Base Target
$105 Bull$68 Base$52 Bear
📬 FREE MMS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MMS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (76/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MMS SCORES 76/100 (B+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+18/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+16/20 pts (21% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 24% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 67 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning13/20 pts (-7 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-7 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
68
Grade B-$59.39+3.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
71
Grade B$61.47+2.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
73
Grade B$63.02-0.3% Next Q
Current
76
Grade B+$62.84+7.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B- (68) → B+ (76)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MMS Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 76/100 (B+) score, MMS faces multiple-compression risk if 10.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 22.1% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($57.91) or 200D SMA ($64.82) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($67.93) toward Bear Floor ($51.53).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MMS• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MMS Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
1.8% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 • REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (5.5% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years → $17,081

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $307/yr
$10.6K
Yr 1
$11.1K
Yr 2
$11.7K
Yr 3
$12.4K
Yr 4
$13.1K
Yr 5
$13.8K
Yr 6
$14.5K
Yr 7
$15.3K
Yr 8
$16.2K
Yr 9
$17.1K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Cash-Flow & Quality Compounder Desk

Cash-Fortress Compounders: Auditing Free Cash Flow & Yield Safety in MMS & A-Rated Leaders

  • ✓12-month Bull/Base/Bear fair-value walkthrough on MMS and its top sector peer
  • ✓Top Roarable A-Rated cash compounders with verified executive & 13F accumulation
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MMS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -4.24%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-10-30O $63.66H $64.43L $62.84C $62.84VOL 393.7K
RES: $64.54SUP: $50.39SMA50: $57.91SMA200: $64.82
$83.54$74.73$65.92$57.11$48.31RES $64.54SUP $50.39$62.842026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MMS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-0.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +2.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MMS today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MMS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MMS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MMS)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #67 of 1011 ⚔️ FOUR vs MMS Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (MMS vs. FOUR, CBZ, TNET, BFH)

Industry: Business Services (90 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Maximus Inc. (MMS) ranks #67 by composite RQD confidence (76/100, grade B+) and #343 by equity capitalization ($3.29B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BFH leads on earnings valuation at 7.7x trailing P/E, while TNET leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and — gross margin. MMS currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 76/100 (B+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MMS ACTIVE
Maximus Inc.
B+ 76/100 10.3x 24.6% 13.5% +1.67% $3.29B Benchmark Subject
FOUR
Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A)
D+ 56/100 21.1x — 5.5% +2.96% $3.10B /four-vs-mms →
CBZ
CBIZ Inc.
B- 71/100 25.8x 12.9% 5.9% +0.06% $2.98B /cbz-vs-mms →
TNET
TriNet Group Inc.
D+ 57/100 18.9x — 85.0% -9.53% $2.92B /tnet-vs-mms →
BFH
Bread Financial Holdings Inc.
C- 61/100 7.7x — 6.4% +0.89% $4.01B /bfh-vs-mms →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-30 • CIK 0001032220

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), Maximus Inc. (MMS) reported GAAP revenue of $5.43B (+2.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $5.31B , and +10.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $319.0M, operating cash flow of $429.4M, and free cash flow of $429.4M (-16.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, MMS closed FY2025 with $4.21B in total assets against $1.51B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.10, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-09-30 $5.43B $319.0M $429.4M $429.4M $4.21B $1.51B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-09-30 $5.31B $306.9M $515.3M $515.3M $4.06B $1.35B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-09-30 $4.90B $161.8M $314.3M $314.3M — —

3. MMS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MMS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-01, Maximus Inc. (NYSE: MMS) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 76/100 at a spot price of $62.84 (+1.67% 1D, market cap $3.29B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MMS ranks #67 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MMS compare to FOUR and CBZ in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Business Services), MMS carries a Roarable B+ (76/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 10.3x, gross margin of 24.6%, and ROIC of 13.5%. By comparison, FOUR (Shift4 Payments Inc. (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 21.1x, ROIC 5.5%, cap $3.10B) and CBZ (CBIZ Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 25.8x, ROIC 5.9%, cap $2.98B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BFH leads on earnings multiple (7.7x) while TNET leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MMS?

Per MMS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001032220), Maximus Inc. generated $5.43B in revenue (+2.4% YoY), $319.0M in net income, and $429.4M in free cash flow against $4.21B in total assets and $1.51B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MMS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MMS last traded at $62.84 (+1.67% on volume of 401,127 shares), positioning the stock +8.51% above its 50-day simple moving average ($57.91) and -3.05% below its 200-day simple moving average ($64.82). Across its 52-week range of $51.04 to $100.00, MMS sits at the 24.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 67.0 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.5% ($58.76 to $66.92).

MMS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Does MMS pay a dividend and is it safe?

Maximus Inc. (MMS) offers a 0% cash dividend yield ($0.00 annualized) and 1.8% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%