MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$2.40 +0.84% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.40

MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 31/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E β€’ RED ALERT Cap $151.6M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MGNX Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MGNX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, MacroGenics Inc. (NASDAQ: MGNX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $2.40 (+0.84% 1D, market cap $151.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, MGNX ranks #811 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MGNX compare to ALXO and DERM in the Health Care sector?
β–Ό

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), MGNX carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 96.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ALXO (ALX Oncology Holdings Inc.) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $152.4M) and DERM (Journey Medical Corporation) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -19.5%, cap $152.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MGNX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while DERM leads on capital efficiency (-19.5% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MGNX?
β–Ό

Per MGNX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001125345), MacroGenics Inc. generated $149.5M in revenue (-0.3% YoY), -$74.6K in net income, and -$83.0M in free cash flow against $256.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.40 (-0.04%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 4/20 (E) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (31/100 Β· E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-9.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ E
025507510031
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk D-
Cash (4)Whales (7)SEC (7)Macro (8)CEO (5)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-12.1% Base Target
$5 Bull$2 Base$2 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE MGNX RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MGNX)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (31/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY MGNX SCORES 31/100 (E) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+8/20 pts (26% of score)

FRED Regime Γ— Technicals: 29% of 52W Range β€’ RSI-14 at 33 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+7/20 pts (23% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±12.5% realized swing band)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 16 pts on the table

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
39
Grade E$3.72-10.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
36
Grade E$3.33-34.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
34
Grade E$2.19+9.6% Next Q
Current
31
Grade E$2.40-9.4% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (39) β†’ E (31)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MGNX Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While MGNX currently carries a cautious 31/100 (E) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.66) and Max Pain ($2.52) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $5.33.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MGNXβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œMGNX Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±12.5%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (MGNX)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for MGNX.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MGNX)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of MGNX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MGNX // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -25.00%β–Ό DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $2.41H $2.49L $2.38C $2.40VOL 70.9K
RES: $4.03SUP: $1.83SMA50: $3.66SMA200: $3.42
$5.30$4.39$3.47$2.56$1.65RES $4.03SUP $1.83$2.402026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MGNX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -0.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MGNX today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MGNX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MGNX today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MGNX)

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (MGNX vs. ALXO, DERM, NGEN, CUE)

Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) ranks #811 by composite RQD confidence (31/100, grade E) and #608 by equity capitalization ($151.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MGNX leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while DERM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -19.5% ROIC and 65.8% gross margin. ALXO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 50/100 (D) compared with MGNX at 31/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MGNX ACTIVE
MacroGenics Inc.
E 31/100 β€” 96.0% -35.0% +0.84% $151.6M Benchmark Subject
ALXO
ALX Oncology Holdings Inc.
D 50/100 β€” β€” -35.0% 0.00% $152.4M /alxo-vs-mgnx β†’
DERM
Journey Medical Corporation
E 31/100 β€” 65.8% -19.5% -4.44% $152.7M /derm-vs-mgnx β†’
NGEN
NervGen Pharma Corp.
D 49/100 β€” β€” β€” -4.86% $155.0M /ngen-vs-mgnx β†’
CUE
Cue Biopharma Inc.
E 33/100 β€” β€” -35.0% -2.70% $155.8M /cue-vs-mgnx β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001125345

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) reported GAAP revenue of $149.5M (-0.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $150.0M , and +154.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$74.6K, operating cash flow of -$81.0M, and free cash flow of -$83.0M (-15.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, MGNX closed FY2025 with $256.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $149.5M -$74.6K -$81.0M -$83.0M $256.8M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $150.0M -$67.0K -$68.4M -$72.1M $261.7M β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $58.7M -$9.1K -$78.2M -$78.2M β€” β€”

3. MGNX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MGNX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, MacroGenics Inc. (NASDAQ: MGNX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $2.40 (+0.84% 1D, market cap $151.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, MGNX ranks #811 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MGNX compare to ALXO and DERM in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), MGNX carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 96.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ALXO (ALX Oncology Holdings Inc.) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $152.4M) and DERM (Journey Medical Corporation) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -19.5%, cap $152.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MGNX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while DERM leads on capital efficiency (-19.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MGNX?

Per MGNX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001125345), MacroGenics Inc. generated $149.5M in revenue (-0.3% YoY), -$74.6K in net income, and -$83.0M in free cash flow against $256.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MGNX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MGNX last traded at $2.40 (+0.84% on volume of 1,182,990 shares), positioning the stock -34.43% below its 50-day simple moving average ($3.66) and -29.82% below its 200-day simple moving average ($3.42). Across its 52-week range of $1.29 to $5.08, MGNX sits at the 29.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 33.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±12.5% ($2.10 to $2.70).

MGNX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

What is MGNX's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for MGNX.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 31/100 (E) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

MGNX β€” MacroGenics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:42:32Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, MGNX scores 31 out of 100, earning a letter grade of E and the verdict "Roarable Strong Sell β€” Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars break down as follows. Fundamental cash engine scores 4 of 20, reflecting an ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of 0%. Whale 13F flow scores 7 of 20, covering institutional accumulation and options positioning. Insider conviction scores 5 of 20, covering SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Macro regime fit scores 8 of 20, reflecting a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. Forensic balance sheet scores 7 of 20, reflecting an Altman Z of 2.5, a Piotroski F of 2 out of 9, and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.5.

For a prospective investor, the weakest pillar is the cash engine, which indicates the business is not currently generating returns on invested capital or free cash flow to support its valuation. The rating's upside drivers are limited to the market-level signals in the news feed and the institutional flow component, which is itself scored at only 7 of 20. Valuation tradeoffs are difficult to assess from this source data because earnings-based multiples are not available in source data, so the stock cannot be benchmarked against earnings. The forensic pillars indicate elevated distress and weak accounting quality signals. Any investor weighing this name should treat the rating as a strong caution flag and examine the reasons for the low pillar scores before drawing conclusions.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$149.5M$-72.8M$-0.1MN/A$-83.0M$57.2MN/A
FY 2024$150.0M$-110.6M$-0.1MN/A$-72.1M$182.8MN/A
FY 2023$58.7M$-168.2M$-0.0MN/A$-78.2MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, revenue was $149.5M in FY 2025 and $150.0M in FY 2024, while operating losses were $-72.8M and $-110.6M respectively. Net income was approximately flat near zero across the reported periods, and free cash flow remained negative in each year. Cash declined from $182.8M in FY 2024 to $57.2M in FY 2025. Per the market data, operating margin is -48.7% and ROIC is -35%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 2 out of 9, and debt-to-equity is 0.5. The Piotroski reading in particular signals weak fundamental quality.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, there are six items tagged to MGNX. A Yahoo Finance report asks whether the stock is outpacing medical peers this year, flagged as a market wire item. A GuruFocus report covers promising interim Phase 1 data for an unnamed program. A Stock Titan item, flagged as RISK WATCH, reports that four patients with clear cell gynecologic cancer responded, with all four responses ongoing at cutoff. A MarketBeat item covers short interest and short float as of October 2026. A Mugglehead Investment Magazine report describes a 25% response in the same clear cell gynecologic cancer trial. A ChartMill item lists the stock among top US gainers and losers, flagged as a CATALYST. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no supply-chain links or proprietary signals are recorded.

Open Questions

  • What are the company's EPS, P/E, and EV/EBITDA figures, given that all earnings-based valuation multiples are absent from the source data?
  • What drove the decline in cash from $182.8M to $57.2M between FY 2024 and FY 2025, and what is the current runway at the FY 2025 free cash flow burn rate?
  • What is the debt balance, since the debt field is not available in source data for any period?
  • Which specific programs and partnerships generate the $149.5M of FY 2025 revenue, and how durable is that revenue?
  • What is the status and timeline of the clear cell gynecologic cancer trial, and how do the reported interim responses compare to prior-stage expectations?

MGNX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for MacroGenics Inc. (MGNX) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to MGNX Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MGNX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $2.40?

πŸ‚ 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MGNX 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MGNX:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $2.09 (-12.2%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MGNX (E β€’ RQD 31/100) a Buy at $2.38?

Welcome to the MGNX (MacroGenics Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 31/100 (Roarable Strong Sell β€” Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SK SkepticalCFA Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $1.86 (-21.8%)
Spot @ $2.38

Pump the brakes on MGNX β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MGNX, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 96.0% gross margins. Unless MacroGenics Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MI MidwestValue Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $2.98 (+25.2%)
Spot @ $2.38

MGNX cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MGNX, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $2.38 (52-wk range $2.12 - $2.64), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%