Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$15.43 +3.56% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $15.50

Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 54/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $550.0M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MEI Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MEI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Methode Electronics Inc. (NYSE: MEI) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $15.43 (+3.56% 1D, market cap $550.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MEI ranks #316 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MEI compare to KE and VPG in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (Electrical Products), MEI carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 19.8%, and ROIC of 0.8%. By comparison, KE (Kimball Electronics Inc.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 38.2x, ROIC 5.7%, cap $648.0M) and VPG (Vishay Precision Group Inc.) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 148.9x, ROIC 4.1%, cap $788.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CTS leads on earnings multiple (27.7x) while CTS leads on capital efficiency (13.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MEI?
▼

Per MEI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-05-02, CIK 0000065270), Methode Electronics Inc. generated $1.02B in revenue (-2.8% YoY), -$35.7M in net income, and $15.6M in free cash flow against $1.31B in total assets and $340.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $15.50 (+0.45%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) • 1.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 54/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 51.0% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510054
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk D+
Cash (11)Whales (14)SEC (10)Macro (11)CEO (8)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-1.8% Base Target
$21 Bull$15 Base$12 Bear
📬 FREE MEI RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MEI)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (54/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MEI SCORES 54/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+14/20 pts (26% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+11/20 pts (20% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 1.5% FCF Margin ($15.6M FCF) & 19.8% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 12 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
46
Grade D$15.24-8.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
49
Grade D$14.00-12% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
51
Grade C-$12.32+25.2% Next Q
Current
54
Grade D+$15.43-0.7% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (46) → D+ (54)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MEI Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While MEI currently carries a cautious 54/100 (D+) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (8/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($14.75) and Max Pain ($16.20) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $21.40.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MEI• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MEI Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your MEI Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $15.43: 648.1 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $11.82
$7,660
$-2,340 (-23.4%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $15.15
$9,819
$-181 (-1.8%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $21.40
$13,869
+$3,869 (+38.7%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (32 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 6
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$1674%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadUNDERPERFORM$2069%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchSELL$1358%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MEI)

  • ✓Walkthrough of MEI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MEI // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +73.76%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $14.90H $15.43L $14.90C $15.43VOL 852.5K
RES: $15.59SUP: $11.60SMA50: $14.75SMA200: $11.68
$21.33$17.41$13.48$9.56$5.64RES $15.59SUP $11.60$15.432026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MEI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
26.2%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -2.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MEI today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MEI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MEI today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MEI)

Technology Rank #316 of 714 ⚔️ KE vs MEI Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (MEI vs. KE, VPG, NNDM, CTS)

Industry: Electrical Products (35 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) ranks #316 by composite RQD confidence (54/100, grade D+) and #411 by equity capitalization ($550.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CTS leads on earnings valuation at 27.7x trailing P/E, while CTS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.9% ROIC and 38.4% gross margin. CTS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 72/100 (B) compared with MEI at 54/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MEI ACTIVE
Methode Electronics Inc.
D+ 54/100 — 19.8% 0.8% +3.56% $550.0M Benchmark Subject
KE
Kimball Electronics Inc.
C 63/100 38.2x 7.0% 5.7% -0.07% $648.0M /ke-vs-mei →
VPG
Vishay Precision Group Inc.
D 51/100 148.9x 38.9% 4.1% -2.55% $788.0M /vpg-vs-mei →
NNDM
Nano Dimension Ltd.
E 24/100 — 33.5% -31.9% -2.11% $279.8M /nndm-vs-mei →
CTS
CTS Corporation
B 72/100 27.7x 38.4% 13.9% +1.54% $1.81B /cts-vs-mei →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-05-02 • CIK 0000065270

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-05-02), Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) reported GAAP revenue of $1.02B (-2.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.05B , and -8.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$35.7M, operating cash flow of $38.0M, and free cash flow of $15.6M (+202.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, MEI closed FY2025 with $1.31B in total assets against $340.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.16, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-05-02 $1.02B -$35.7M $38.0M $15.6M $1.31B $340.7M
FY2024 (FY) 2025-05-03 $1.05B -$62.6M $26.4M -$15.2M $1.30B $327.7M
FY2023 (FY) 2024-04-27 $1.11B -$123.3M $47.5M $47.5M — —

3. MEI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MEI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Methode Electronics Inc. (NYSE: MEI) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $15.43 (+3.56% 1D, market cap $550.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MEI ranks #316 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MEI compare to KE and VPG in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Electrical Products), MEI carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 19.8%, and ROIC of 0.8%. By comparison, KE (Kimball Electronics Inc.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 38.2x, ROIC 5.7%, cap $648.0M) and VPG (Vishay Precision Group Inc.) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 148.9x, ROIC 4.1%, cap $788.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CTS leads on earnings multiple (27.7x) while CTS leads on capital efficiency (13.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MEI?

Per MEI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-05-02, CIK 0000065270), Methode Electronics Inc. generated $1.02B in revenue (-2.8% YoY), -$35.7M in net income, and $15.6M in free cash flow against $1.31B in total assets and $340.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MEI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MEI last traded at $15.43 (+3.56% on volume of 852,507 shares), positioning the stock +4.61% above its 50-day simple moving average ($14.75) and +32.11% above its 200-day simple moving average ($11.68). Across its 52-week range of $4.88 to $20.38, MEI sits at the 68.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 56.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($13.50 to $17.36).

MEI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is MEI's 12-month stock price target?

Methode Electronics Inc. (MEI) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $15.15 (-1.8% from $15.43), with a bull-case target of $21.4 and a bear-case floor of $11.82.

Is MEI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates MEI D+ (Sell — SELL) with an RQD Confidence score of 54/100.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%