Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Mercury General Corporation (MCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MCY Stock advanced +1.28% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Mercury General Corporation (MCY) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 72/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 22% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MCY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Mercury General Corporation (NYSE: MCY) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $103.73 (+1.28% 1D, market cap $5.67B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 18/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, MCY ranks #69 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MCY compare to MTG and SIGI in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), MCY carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 10.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 22.4%. By comparison, MTG (MGIC Investment Corporation) holds a B grade (72/100 RQD, P/E 8.0x, ROIC 13.2%, cap $5.83B) and SIGI (Selective Insurance Group Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 12.6x, ROIC 6.8%, cap $5.83B). Among the 5-stock peer group, WTM leads on earnings multiple (4.8x) while MCY leads on capital efficiency (22.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MCY?
▼
Per MCY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000064996), Mercury General Corporation generated $5.99B in revenue (+9.4% YoY), $541.1M in net income, and $1.09B in free cash flow against $9.56B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 18.1% FCF Margin ($1.09B FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-9 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MCY Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 72/100 (B) score, MCY faces multiple-compression risk if 10.5x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($102.11) or 200D SMA ($98.75) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($110.26) toward Bear Floor ($85.06).
Why MCY Stock advanced +1.28% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Mercury General Corporation (MCY) advanced +1.28% to $103.73, trading at 76% of its 52-week range ($74.29 – $113.06). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 22% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 76% of its 52-week range ($74.29 – $113.06) with RSI-14 at 49.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.5% around $103.73 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $1.1B annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Mercury General Corporation (MCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mercury General Corporation (MCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Mercury General Corporation (MCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mercury General Corporation (MCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mercury General Corporation (MCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mercury General Corporation (MCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Mercury General Corporation (MCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Key TakeawaysKemper shares jumped 10% after a preliminary third quarter showed adjusted operating income of about $1. 01 a share, nearly double estimates.
When a tree crashes through a roof, crushes a fence or lands on a neighbor's car, one of the first questions homeowners often ask is who will pay for the damage. Mercury Insurance (NYSE/NYSE TX: MCY) wants homeowners to
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MCY Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
MCY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +9.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MCY today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MCY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MCY)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (MCY vs. MTG, SIGI, WTM, RLI)
Industry: Property-Casualty Insurers (68 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Mercury General Corporation (MCY) ranks #69 by composite RQD confidence (72/100, grade B) and #254 by equity capitalization ($5.67B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, WTM leads on earnings valuation at 4.8x trailing P/E, while MCY leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 22.4% ROIC and — gross margin. RLI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 80/100 (B+) compared with MCY at 72/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCY
ACTIVE
Mercury General Corporation | B | 72/100 | 10.5x | — | 22.4% | +1.28% | $5.67B | Benchmark Subject |
| MTG MGIC Investment Corporation | B | 72/100 | 8.0x | — | 13.2% | +1.87% | $5.83B | /mtg-vs-mcy → |
| SIGI Selective Insurance Group Inc. | B | 74/100 | 12.6x | — | 6.8% | +1.95% | $5.83B | /sigi-vs-mcy → |
| WTM White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd. | B- | 70/100 | 4.8x | — | 16.4% | +2.09% | $5.42B | /wtm-vs-mcy → |
| RLI RLI Corp. | B+ | 80/100 | 14.7x | — | 13.5% | +3.08% | $5.98B | /rli-vs-mcy → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000064996 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Mercury General Corporation (MCY) reported GAAP revenue of $5.99B (+9.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $5.48B , and +29.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $541.1M, operating cash flow of $1.09B, and free cash flow of $1.09B (+4.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, MCY closed FY2025 with $9.56B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $5.99B | $541.1M | $1.09B | $1.09B | $9.56B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $5.48B | $468.0M | $1.04B | $1.04B | $8.31B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $4.63B | $96.3M | $453.0M | $453.0M | — | — |
3. MCY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MCY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Mercury General Corporation (NYSE: MCY) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 72/100 at a spot price of $103.73 (+1.28% 1D, market cap $5.67B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 18/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, MCY ranks #69 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MCY compare to MTG and SIGI in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), MCY carries a Roarable B (72/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 10.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 22.4%. By comparison, MTG (MGIC Investment Corporation) holds a B grade (72/100 RQD, P/E 8.0x, ROIC 13.2%, cap $5.83B) and SIGI (Selective Insurance Group Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 12.6x, ROIC 6.8%, cap $5.83B). Among the 5-stock peer group, WTM leads on earnings multiple (4.8x) while MCY leads on capital efficiency (22.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MCY?
Per MCY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000064996), Mercury General Corporation generated $5.99B in revenue (+9.4% YoY), $541.1M in net income, and $1.09B in free cash flow against $9.56B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MCY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MCY last traded at $103.73 (+1.28% on volume of 275,381 shares), positioning the stock +1.59% above its 50-day simple moving average ($102.11) and +5.04% above its 200-day simple moving average ($98.75). Across its 52-week range of $74.29 to $113.06, MCY sits at the 75.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 49.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.5% ($99.06 to $108.40).
MCY — Mercury General Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Mercury General Corporation (MCY) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 72/100, corresponding to a B letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $103.73 (+1.28% 1D, market capitalization $5.67B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (16/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 22.4%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of 19.12%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (11/20) + Insider Conviction (18/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (14/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
. Per the market data, reported net margin is 9%, while gross margin and operating margin are each shown as 0%, which the source does not explain.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Mercury General Corporation (MCY) reported $5.99B in annual revenue (up from $5.48B in FY2024, +9.4% YoY) and $541.1M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($4.63B revenue, $96.3M net income) through FY2025, MCY scaled operating cash flow to $1.09B and free cash flow to $1.09B, backed by $9.56B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B • RQD 72/100): Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 16/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 11/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $74.29 – $113.06 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 10.5x trailing P/E against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The supply chain is NONE, with an empty list of butterfly links and an empty list of proprietary signals. The source therefore does not identify upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlations beyond the sector and industry labels. Second-order bottlenecks cannot be mapped . Investors should treat this section as unresolved rather than as evidence of an absence of ripple effects.
- Key Question #1: Can MCY sustain or expand its — operating margin and 22.4% ROIC against Property-Casualty Insurers peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $5.99B and free cash flow of $1.09B, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is MCY's 9.8x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
MCY Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Mercury General Corporation (MCY) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Mercury General Corporation (MCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Mercury General Corporation (MCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mercury General Corporation (MCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Mercury General Corporation (MCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mercury General Corporation (MCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mercury General Corporation (MCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mercury General Corporation (MCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Mercury General Corporation (MCY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MCY Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $103.73?
Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC of 22.4% and a trailing P/E of 10.5 point to strong cash returns at a modest earnings multiple.
Long MCY at $102.42 targeting $129.05. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC of 22.4% and a trailing P/E of 10.5 point to strong cash returns at a modest earnings multiple.. Institutional whale score is 11/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $74.29 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@TapeReader_Pro Agree on the RQD 72/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $102.42 and keeping dry powder in case we test $95.25.
Per the market data, the $102.65 price sits in the upper portion of the $74.29–$113.06 52-week range while institutional flow scores on
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short MCY above $102.42. Per the market data, the $102.65 price sits in the upper portion of the $74.29–$113.06 52-week range while institutional flow scores only 12 of 20.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (16/20) and FCF yield (19.12%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $113.06.