Marcus (NYSE:MCS) reported record third-quarter revenue for fiscal 2026, supported by a strong summer film slate and continued leisure travel demand. The company said both its theatre and hotels divisions posted their hi
Why MCS Stock slipped -0.53% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Marcus Corporation (MCS) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 47/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MCS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Marcus Corporation (NYSE: MCS) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 47/100 at a spot price of $28.07 (-0.53% 1D, market cap $865.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, MCS ranks #89 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MCS compare to FUBO and ANGX in the Communication Services sector?
▼
Within the Communication Services sector (Movies/Entertainment), MCS carries a Roarable D (47/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 68.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 2.3%. By comparison, FUBO (FuboTV Inc. (Class A)) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $869.2M) and ANGX (Angel Studios Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $696.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MCS leads on earnings multiple (68.2x) while MCS leads on capital efficiency (2.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MCS?
▼
Per MCS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000062234), Marcus Corporation generated $758.5M in revenue (+3.1% YoY), $12.7M in net income, and $989.0K in free cash flow against $1.01B in total assets and $159.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 76% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 36.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MCS Turnaround Squeeze
While MCS currently carries a cautious 47/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($27.99) and Max Pain ($29.47) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $34.04.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MCS Stock slipped -0.53% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Marcus Corporation (MCS) slipped -0.53% to $28.07, trading at 76% of its 52-week range ($14.11 – $32.42). Stretched risk/reward at 68x P/E (2% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 76% of its 52-week range ($14.11 – $32.42) with RSI-14 at 36.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.2% around $28.07 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $989000 annual free cash flow.
Moby summary of The Marcus Corporation's Q3 2026 earnings call
Record theatre and hotel revenue drove Q3 results, with theatre admissions up 21.8%.
The Marcus Corporation (MCS) Q3 2026 Earnings Call October 29, 2026 11:00 AM EDTCompany ParticipantsChad Paris - CFO & TreasurerGregory S.
Marcus (MCS) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of -3.23% and +0.61%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Marcus Corp posts record Q3 2026 revenue and EPS above estimates, led by theatres; hotels see record revenue but lower profit as stock slips premarket.
Although the revenue and EPS for Marcus (MCS) give a sense of how its business performed in the quarter ended September 2026, it might be worth considering how some key metrics compare with Wall Street estimates and the
Marcus (NYSE:MCS) reported third-quarter financial results on Thursday. The transcript from the company’s third-quarter earnings call has been provided below.This transcript is brought to you by Benzinga APIs. For
MILWAUKEE (AP) — MILWAUKEE (AP) — Marcus Corp. (MCS) on Thursday reported third-quarter profit of $18.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MCS)
- ✓Walkthrough of MCS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MCS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +3.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MCS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MCS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MCS)
1. Head-to-Head Communication Services Peer Comparison (MCS vs. FUBO, ANGX, STRZ, AMC)
Industry: Movies/Entertainment (14 Tracked Issuers)Across 132 tracked Communication Services securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Marcus Corporation (MCS) ranks #89 by composite RQD confidence (47/100, grade D) and #67 by equity capitalization ($865.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MCS leads on earnings valuation at 68.2x trailing P/E, while MCS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 2.3% ROIC and — gross margin. FUBO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 51/100 (D) compared with MCS at 47/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCS
ACTIVE
Marcus Corporation | D | 47/100 | 68.2x | — | 2.3% | -0.53% | $865.5M | Benchmark Subject |
| FUBO FuboTV Inc. (Class A) | D | 51/100 | — | — | — | -0.25% | $869.2M | /fubo-vs-mcs → |
| ANGX Angel Studios Inc. (Class A) | E | 24/100 | — | 61.2% | -35.0% | -3.62% | $696.6M | /angx-vs-mcs → |
| STRZ Starz Entertainment Corp. | D | 49/100 | — | — | — | -3.38% | $372.3M | /strz-vs-mcs → |
| AMC AMC Entertainment Holdings Inc. | D | 45/100 | — | — | -0.8% | +3.01% | $2.75B | /amc-vs-mcs → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000062234In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Marcus Corporation (MCS) reported GAAP revenue of $758.5M (+3.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $735.6M , and +4.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $12.7M, operating cash flow of $84.2M, and free cash flow of $989.0K (-96.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, MCS closed FY2025 with $1.01B in total assets against $159.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $758.5M | $12.7M | $84.2M | $989.0K | $1.01B | $159.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-26 | $735.6M | -$7.8M | $103.9M | $24.7M | $1.04B | $149.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-28 | $729.6M | $14.8M | $102.6M | $102.6M | — | — |
3. MCS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MCS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Marcus Corporation (NYSE: MCS) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 47/100 at a spot price of $28.07 (-0.53% 1D, market cap $865.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, MCS ranks #89 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MCS compare to FUBO and ANGX in the Communication Services sector?
Within the Communication Services sector (Movies/Entertainment), MCS carries a Roarable D (47/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 68.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 2.3%. By comparison, FUBO (FuboTV Inc. (Class A)) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $869.2M) and ANGX (Angel Studios Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $696.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MCS leads on earnings multiple (68.2x) while MCS leads on capital efficiency (2.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MCS?
Per MCS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000062234), Marcus Corporation generated $758.5M in revenue (+3.1% YoY), $12.7M in net income, and $989.0K in free cash flow against $1.01B in total assets and $159.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MCS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MCS last traded at $28.07 (-0.53% on volume of 284,552 shares), positioning the stock +0.29% above its 50-day simple moving average ($27.99) and +27.65% above its 200-day simple moving average ($21.99). Across its 52-week range of $14.11 to $32.42, MCS sits at the 76.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 36.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.2% ($26.33 to $29.81).
MCS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MCS stock moving today?
Why MCS Stock slipped -0.53% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 68x P/E (2% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.