Unusual volume scan: CETX fell 20.51%, BURU dropped 25.76%, SLGB rose 50.15%, and WKHS gained 13.33%, each with volume above 50-day averages.
Why LUNG Stock surged +25.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 38/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is LUNG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Pulmonx Corporation (NASDAQ: LUNG) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 38/100 at a spot price of $3.17 (+25.60% 1D, market cap $135.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, LUNG ranks #715 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does LUNG compare to SKYA and KRMD in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), LUNG carries a Roarable D- (38/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 74.2%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SKYA (SkyAI Inc.) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $126.7M) and KRMD (KORU Medical Systems Inc.) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -28.7%, cap $149.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, LUNG leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while KRMD leads on capital efficiency (-28.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LUNG?
▼
Per LUNG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001127537), Pulmonx Corporation generated $90.5M in revenue (+8.0% YoY), -$54.0M in net income, and -$32.8M in free cash flow against $129.3M in total assets and $37.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 96% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 77.1 (OVERBOUGHT (>70))
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a LUNG Turnaround Squeeze
While LUNG currently carries a cautious 38/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.05) and Max Pain ($3.33) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $3.41.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why LUNG Stock surged +25.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) surged +25.60% to $3.17, trading at 96% of its 52-week range ($1.13 – $3.25). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 96% of its 52-week range ($1.13 – $3.25) with RSI-14 at 77.1 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $3.17 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 74.2% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Pulmonx (LUNG) has been upgraded to a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), reflecting growing optimism about the company's earnings prospects. This might drive the stock higher in the near term.
REDWOOD CITY, Calif., Oct. 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Pulmonx Corporation (Nasdaq: LUNG) (“Pulmonx”) a global leader in minimally invasive treatments for severe lung disease, today announced that management will partic
Today's US market movers: top gainers and decliners ranked by percentage change, with double-digit moves on both sides.
Oct. 28 gap movers: POM, BRAI, BOOM, LUNG and AXGN were among notable gap-up stocks, while BCAX, HUHU, SCKT, MKDW and MEGL posted steep gap-down declines.
Gainers Pulmonx (NASDAQ:LUNG) stock increased by 33.1% to $2.63 during Wednesday's regular session. The company's market cap stands at $85.0 million. As per the press release, Q3 earnings came out yesterday.
Stifel analyst Rick Wise maintains Pulmonx (NASDAQ:LUNG) with a Buy and raises the price target from $2.5 to $4.
Gainers Axogen (NASDAQ:AXGN) stock rose 17.7% to $44.1 during Wednesday's pre-market session. The market value of their outstanding shares is at $2.1 billion. As per the news, the Q3 earnings report came out today.
Revenue returned to growth while losses narrowed significantly on cost discipline.
Pulmonx (NASDAQ:LUNG) reported third-quarter revenue growth and a narrower loss as the company cited progress in rebuilding its U.S. sales organization, tightening expenses and advancing clinical programs intended to exp
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring LUNG)
- ✓Walkthrough of LUNG's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
LUNG Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +8.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LUNG today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LUNG. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LUNG)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (LUNG vs. SKYA, KRMD, PYPD, APYX)
Industry: Medical/Dental Instruments (120 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) ranks #715 by composite RQD confidence (38/100, grade D-) and #621 by equity capitalization ($135.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, LUNG leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while KRMD leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -28.7% ROIC and 62.3% gross margin. KRMD currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 48/100 (D) compared with LUNG at 38/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUNG
ACTIVE
Pulmonx Corporation | D- | 38/100 | — | 74.2% | -35.0% | +25.60% | $135.9M | Benchmark Subject |
| SKYA SkyAI Inc. | D- | 36/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | -0.68% | $126.7M | /skya-vs-lung → |
| KRMD KORU Medical Systems Inc. | D | 48/100 | — | 62.3% | -28.7% | +0.31% | $149.1M | /krmd-vs-lung → |
| PYPD PolyPid Ltd. | E | 33/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -3.29% | $113.5M | /pypd-vs-lung → |
| APYX Apyx Medical Corporation | E | 32/100 | — | 62.5% | -28.9% | +3.07% | $113.3M | /apyx-vs-lung → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001127537In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) reported GAAP revenue of $90.5M (+8.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $83.8M , and +31.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$54.0M, operating cash flow of -$32.4M, and free cash flow of -$32.8M (+0.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, LUNG closed FY2025 with $129.3M in total assets against $37.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $90.5M | -$54.0M | -$32.4M | -$32.8M | $129.3M | $37.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $83.8M | -$56.4M | -$31.5M | -$33.0M | $162.8M | $34.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $68.7M | -$60.8M | -$37.6M | -$37.6M | — | — |
3. LUNG Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs LUNG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Pulmonx Corporation (NASDAQ: LUNG) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 38/100 at a spot price of $3.17 (+25.60% 1D, market cap $135.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, LUNG ranks #715 in composite RQD confidence.
How does LUNG compare to SKYA and KRMD in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), LUNG carries a Roarable D- (38/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 74.2%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SKYA (SkyAI Inc.) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $126.7M) and KRMD (KORU Medical Systems Inc.) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -28.7%, cap $149.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, LUNG leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while KRMD leads on capital efficiency (-28.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LUNG?
Per LUNG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001127537), Pulmonx Corporation generated $90.5M in revenue (+8.0% YoY), -$54.0M in net income, and -$32.8M in free cash flow against $129.3M in total assets and $37.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is LUNG trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
LUNG last traded at $3.17 (+25.60% on volume of 5,368,354 shares), positioning the stock +54.63% above its 50-day simple moving average ($2.05) and +90.96% above its 200-day simple moving average ($1.66). Across its 52-week range of $1.13 to $3.25, LUNG sits at the 96.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 77.1 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($2.77 to $3.57).
LUNG Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is LUNG stock moving today?
Why LUNG Stock surged +25.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.