Grand Canyon Education posts steady enrollment and earnings growth, extends its GCU services agreement through 2041, but faces a CFO leave of absence and ongoing regulatory scrutiny.
Why LOPE Stock advanced +0.13% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Grand Canyon Education Inc. (LOPE) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 76/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 33% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is LOPE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Grand Canyon Education Inc. (NASDAQ: LOPE) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 76/100 at a spot price of $154.17 (+0.13% 1D, market cap $4.02B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 18/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 51 tracked Real Estate issuers, LOPE ranks #5 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does LOPE compare to CVSA and LRN in the Real Estate sector?
▼
Within the Real Estate sector (Other Consumer Services), LOPE carries a Roarable B+ (76/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 33.1%. By comparison, CVSA (Covista Inc.) holds a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 18.4x, ROIC 14.8%, cap $4.36B) and LRN (Stride Inc.) posts a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 11.8x, ROIC 19.4%, cap $3.39B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LRN leads on earnings multiple (11.8x) while LOPE leads on capital efficiency (33.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LOPE?
▼
Per LOPE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001434588), Grand Canyon Education Inc. generated $1.11B in revenue (+7.1% YoY), $216.2K in net income, and $273.5M in free cash flow against $992.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 24.7% FCF Margin ($273.5M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
FRED Regime × Technicals: 36% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 35 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-8 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the LOPE Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 76/100 (B+) score, LOPE faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($153.83) or 200D SMA ($157.49) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($166.66) toward Bear Floor ($126.42).
Why LOPE Stock advanced +0.13% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Grand Canyon Education Inc. (LOPE) advanced +0.13% to $154.17, trading at 36% of its 52-week range ($134.27 – $188.83). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 33% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 36% of its 52-week range ($134.27 – $188.83) with RSI-14 at 35 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.9% around $154.17 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $273.5M annual free cash flow.
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
LRN vs. LOPE: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (LOPE Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
LOPE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +7.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LOPE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LOPE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LOPE)
1. Head-to-Head Real Estate Peer Comparison (LOPE vs. CVSA, LRN, GHC, LAUR)
Industry: Other Consumer Services (73 Tracked Issuers)Across 51 tracked Real Estate securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Grand Canyon Education Inc. (LOPE) ranks #5 by composite RQD confidence (76/100, grade B+) and #9 by equity capitalization ($4.02B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, LRN leads on earnings valuation at 11.8x trailing P/E, while LOPE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 33.1% ROIC and — gross margin. CVSA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 78/100 (B+) compared with LOPE at 76/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOPE
ACTIVE
Grand Canyon Education Inc. | B+ | 76/100 | — | — | 33.1% | +0.13% | $4.02B | Benchmark Subject |
| CVSA Covista Inc. | B+ | 78/100 | 18.4x | 56.9% | 14.8% | +1.79% | $4.36B | /cvsa-vs-lope → |
| LRN Stride Inc. | B+ | 76/100 | 11.8x | 39.2% | 19.4% | +0.75% | $3.39B | /lrn-vs-lope → |
| GHC Graham Holdings Company | C | 63/100 | 16.8x | — | 3.5% | -0.69% | $4.92B | /ghc-vs-lope → |
| LAUR Laureate Education Inc. | B+ | 76/100 | 17.6x | 28.3% | 30.6% | -0.96% | $4.96B | /laur-vs-lope → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001434588In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Grand Canyon Education Inc. (LOPE) reported GAAP revenue of $1.11B (+7.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.03B , and +15.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $216.2K, operating cash flow of $273.5M, and free cash flow of $273.5M (-5.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, LOPE closed FY2025 with $992.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 15.97, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.11B | $216.2K | $273.5M | $273.5M | $992.3M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.03B | $226.2K | $290.0M | $290.0M | $1.02B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $960.9M | $205.0K | $243.7M | $243.7M | — | — |
3. LOPE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs LOPE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Grand Canyon Education Inc. (NASDAQ: LOPE) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 76/100 at a spot price of $154.17 (+0.13% 1D, market cap $4.02B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 18/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 51 tracked Real Estate issuers, LOPE ranks #5 in composite RQD confidence.
How does LOPE compare to CVSA and LRN in the Real Estate sector?
Within the Real Estate sector (Other Consumer Services), LOPE carries a Roarable B+ (76/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 33.1%. By comparison, CVSA (Covista Inc.) holds a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 18.4x, ROIC 14.8%, cap $4.36B) and LRN (Stride Inc.) posts a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 11.8x, ROIC 19.4%, cap $3.39B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LRN leads on earnings multiple (11.8x) while LOPE leads on capital efficiency (33.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LOPE?
Per LOPE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001434588), Grand Canyon Education Inc. generated $1.11B in revenue (+7.1% YoY), $216.2K in net income, and $273.5M in free cash flow against $992.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is LOPE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
LOPE last traded at $154.17 (+0.13% on volume of 287,969 shares), positioning the stock +0.22% above its 50-day simple moving average ($153.83) and -2.11% below its 200-day simple moving average ($157.49). Across its 52-week range of $134.27 to $188.83, LOPE sits at the 36.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 35.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.9% ($145.07 to $163.27).
LOPE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is LOPE stock moving today?
Why LOPE Stock advanced +0.13% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 33% return on capital) with steady institutional support.