CRM, SPGI and INTU face execution challenges, while AI adoption, recurring revenues and product expansion shape their outlooks alongside micro-cap stocks KEQU and KTCC.
Why KEQU Stock dropped -3.48% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Kewaunee Scientific Corporation (KEQU) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 70/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (29% profit margin, 17% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is KEQU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Kewaunee Scientific Corporation (NASDAQ: KEQU) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $33.51 (-3.48% 1D, market cap $97.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, KEQU ranks #94 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does KEQU compare to SERA and BNR in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Medical Specialities), KEQU carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 10.1x, gross margin of 28.5%, and ROIC of 16.7%. By comparison, SERA (Sera Prognostics Inc. (Class A)) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $81.3M) and BNR (Burning Rock Biotech Limited) posts a E grade (23/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $116.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, KEQU leads on earnings multiple (10.1x) while KEQU leads on capital efficiency (16.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for KEQU?
▼
Per KEQU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-04-30, CIK 0000055529), Kewaunee Scientific Corporation generated $282.0M in revenue (+17.3% YoY), $9.6M in net income, and $18.6M in free cash flow against $176.0M in total assets and $16.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (29% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 6.6% FCF Margin ($18.6M FCF) & 28.5% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the KEQU Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 70/100 (B-) score, KEQU faces multiple-compression risk if 10.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 26.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($34.61) or 200D SMA ($36.83) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($35.32) toward Bear Floor ($27.48).
Why KEQU Stock dropped -3.48% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Kewaunee Scientific Corporation (KEQU) dropped -3.48% to $33.51, trading at 13% of its 52-week range ($32 – $43.36). High-quality cash engine (29% profit margin, 17% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 13% of its 52-week range ($32 – $43.36) with RSI-14 at 49.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.8% around $33.51 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B- (Buy) backed by 28.5% gross margin and $18.6M annual free cash flow.
Salesforce, S&P Global and Intuit navigate AI-driven growth opportunities, recurring revenue gains and strategic shifts while facing competition, cost pressures and execution risks.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (KEQU Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
KEQU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +17.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on KEQU today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for KEQU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (KEQU)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (KEQU vs. SERA, BNR, XGN, TLSI)
Industry: Medical Specialities (41 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Kewaunee Scientific Corporation (KEQU) ranks #94 by composite RQD confidence (70/100, grade B-) and #664 by equity capitalization ($97.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KEQU leads on earnings valuation at 10.1x trailing P/E, while KEQU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 16.7% ROIC and 28.5% gross margin. KEQU currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 70/100 (B-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEQU
ACTIVE
Kewaunee Scientific Corporation | B- | 70/100 | 10.1x | 28.5% | 16.7% | -3.48% | $97.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| SERA Sera Prognostics Inc. (Class A) | D- | 40/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | +1.48% | $81.3M | /sera-vs-kequ → |
| BNR Burning Rock Biotech Limited | E | 23/100 | — | 74.7% | -35.0% | -9.87% | $116.5M | /bnr-vs-kequ → |
| XGN Exagen Inc. | E | 31/100 | — | 58.3% | -35.0% | +3.57% | $210.8M | /xgn-vs-kequ → |
| TLSI TriSalus Life Sciences Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | 84.6% | -35.0% | -1.78% | $237.7M | /tlsi-vs-kequ → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-04-30 • CIK 0000055529In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-04-30), Kewaunee Scientific Corporation (KEQU) reported GAAP revenue of $282.0M (+17.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $240.5M , and +38.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $9.6M, operating cash flow of $18.6M, and free cash flow of $18.6M (+26.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, KEQU closed FY2025 with $176.0M in total assets against $16.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.37, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-04-30 | $282.0M | $9.6M | $18.6M | $18.6M | $176.0M | $16.3M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-04-30 | $240.5M | $11.4M | $14.8M | $14.8M | $189.1M | $35.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-04-30 | $203.8M | $18.8M | $19.6M | $19.6M | — | — |
3. KEQU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs KEQU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Kewaunee Scientific Corporation (NASDAQ: KEQU) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $33.51 (-3.48% 1D, market cap $97.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, KEQU ranks #94 in composite RQD confidence.
How does KEQU compare to SERA and BNR in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Medical Specialities), KEQU carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 10.1x, gross margin of 28.5%, and ROIC of 16.7%. By comparison, SERA (Sera Prognostics Inc. (Class A)) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $81.3M) and BNR (Burning Rock Biotech Limited) posts a E grade (23/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $116.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, KEQU leads on earnings multiple (10.1x) while KEQU leads on capital efficiency (16.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for KEQU?
Per KEQU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-04-30, CIK 0000055529), Kewaunee Scientific Corporation generated $282.0M in revenue (+17.3% YoY), $9.6M in net income, and $18.6M in free cash flow against $176.0M in total assets and $16.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (29% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is KEQU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
KEQU last traded at $33.51 (-3.48% on volume of 1,890 shares), positioning the stock -3.18% below its 50-day simple moving average ($34.61) and -9.01% below its 200-day simple moving average ($36.83). Across its 52-week range of $32.00 to $43.36, KEQU sits at the 13.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 49.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.8% ($31.90 to $35.12).
KEQU Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is KEQU stock moving today?
Why KEQU Stock dropped -3.48% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (29% profit margin, 17% return on capital) with steady institutional support.