Kadant Inc (KAI) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$271.33 +2.08% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $271.83

Kadant Inc (KAI) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 52/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $3.20B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on KAI Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is KAI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Kadant Inc (NYSE: KAI) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $271.33 (+2.08% 1D, market cap $3.20B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, KAI ranks #225 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does KAI compare to HAYW and SXI in the Industrials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), KAI carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 31.4x, gross margin of 45.2%, and ROIC of 14.4%. By comparison, HAYW (Hayward Holdings Inc.) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 21.4x, ROIC 9.6%, cap $3.24B) and SXI (Standex International Corporation) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 52.8x, ROIC 6.8%, cap $3.05B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HAYW leads on earnings multiple (21.4x) while KAI leads on capital efficiency (14.4% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for KAI?
β–Ό

Per KAI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0000886346), Kadant Inc generated $1.05B in revenue (-0.1% YoY), $102.0M in net income, and $154.3M in free cash flow against $1.71B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (45% profit margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $271.82 (+0.18%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 16/20 (B+) β€’ 14.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 52/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-1.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 50.1% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D+
025507510052
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C Β· Rk D-
Cash (16)Whales (7)SEC (10)Macro (5)CEO (14)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-2.7% Base Target
$372 Bull$264 Base$206 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE KAI RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for KAI)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±6.1%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (52/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY KAI SCORES 52/100 (D+) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+16/20 pts (31% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 14.7% FCF Margin ($154.3M FCF) & 45.2% Gross Margin

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+14/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 70% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (53.4) create a -15 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
44
Grade D$261.23+1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
47
Grade D$263.77+0.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
49
Grade D$264.42+2.6% Next Q
Current
52
Grade D+$271.33-1.1% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (44) β†’ D+ (52)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a KAI Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While KAI currently carries a cautious 52/100 (D+) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Strong cash generator (45% profit margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $KAIβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œKAI Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 2, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±6.1%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (KAI)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for KAI.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring KAI)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of KAI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
KAI // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -5.24%β–Ό DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $265.8H $271.3L $265.8C $271.3VOL 133.8K
RES: $338.2SUP: $248.3SMA50: $274.6SMA200: $306.1
$359.7$330.9$302.1$273.3$244.5RES $338.2SUP $248.3$271.32026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

KAI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
24.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -0.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on KAI today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for KAI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for KAI today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (KAI)

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (KAI vs. HAYW, SXI, EFXT, DXPE)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Kadant Inc (KAI) ranks #225 by composite RQD confidence (52/100, grade D+) and #182 by equity capitalization ($3.20B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HAYW leads on earnings valuation at 21.4x trailing P/E, while KAI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 14.4% ROIC and 45.2% gross margin. HAYW currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with KAI at 52/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
KAI ACTIVE
Kadant Inc
D+ 52/100 31.4x 45.2% 14.4% +2.08% $3.20B Benchmark Subject
HAYW
Hayward Holdings Inc.
C+ 68/100 21.4x 48.0% 9.6% +5.27% $3.24B /hayw-vs-kai β†’
SXI
Standex International Corporation
D 51/100 52.8x 39.9% 6.8% +1.49% $3.05B /sxi-vs-kai β†’
EFXT
Enerflex Ltd
C- 59/100 β€” β€” β€” -2.80% $2.97B /efxt-vs-kai β†’
DXPE
DXP Enterprises Inc.
C- 60/100 30.8x 31.5% 13.8% +5.13% $2.74B /dxpe-vs-kai β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2026-01-03 β€’ CIK 0000886346

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03), Kadant Inc (KAI) reported GAAP revenue of $1.05B (-0.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.05B , and +9.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $102.0M, operating cash flow of $171.3M, and free cash flow of $154.3M (+14.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, KAI closed FY2025 with $1.71B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-01-03 $1.05B $102.0M $171.3M $154.3M $1.71B β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-28 $1.05B $111.6M $155.3M $134.3M $1.43B β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-30 $957.7M $116.1M $165.5M $165.5M β€” β€”

3. KAI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is KAI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Kadant Inc (NYSE: KAI) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $271.33 (+2.08% 1D, market cap $3.20B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, KAI ranks #225 in composite RQD confidence.

How does KAI compare to HAYW and SXI in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), KAI carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 31.4x, gross margin of 45.2%, and ROIC of 14.4%. By comparison, HAYW (Hayward Holdings Inc.) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 21.4x, ROIC 9.6%, cap $3.24B) and SXI (Standex International Corporation) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E 52.8x, ROIC 6.8%, cap $3.05B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HAYW leads on earnings multiple (21.4x) while KAI leads on capital efficiency (14.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for KAI?

Per KAI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0000886346), Kadant Inc generated $1.05B in revenue (-0.1% YoY), $102.0M in net income, and $154.3M in free cash flow against $1.71B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (45% profit margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is KAI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

KAI last traded at $271.33 (+2.08% on volume of 133,838 shares), positioning the stock -1.21% below its 50-day simple moving average ($274.64) and -11.34% below its 200-day simple moving average ($306.05). Across its 52-week range of $244.87 to $354.07, KAI sits at the 24.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 53.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±6.1% ($254.78 to $287.88).

KAI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

What is KAI's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for KAI.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%