Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why INO Stock dropped -21.95% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INO) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 34/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is INO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: INO) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $0.60 (-21.95% 1D, market cap $79.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, INO ranks #715 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does INO compare to QUCY and SDEV in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), INO carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, QUCY (Quantum Cyber N.V.) holds a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $79.4M) and SDEV (Stablecoin Development Corporation) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $79.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, INO leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while INO leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INO?
▼
Per INO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001055726), Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc. generated $65.3K in revenue (-70.0% YoY), -$85.0M in net income, and -$88.9M in free cash flow against $74.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 27.1 (OVERSOLD (<32))
Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a INO Turnaround Squeeze
While INO currently carries a cautious 34/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.14) and Max Pain ($0.63) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $2.86.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why INO Stock dropped -21.95% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INO) dropped -21.95% to $0.60, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($0.56 – $2.72). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($0.56 – $2.72) with RSI-14 at 27.1 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.60 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Reuters report covering Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Inovio Lands Landmark FDA Approval as Stock Rockets
U.S. stocks rose on Monday, as the Dow Jones, S&P 500, and Nasdaq 100 index futures advanced, following Friday's lower close.
Analysts upgraded PMT, MHK, CRWD, INO and AON; targets rose for MHK, CRWD and INO, while PMT’s target fell.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring INO)
- ✓Walkthrough of INO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
INO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -65.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on INO today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for INO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (INO)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (INO vs. QUCY, SDEV, CRBP, RLYB)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INO) ranks #715 by composite RQD confidence (34/100, grade E) and #687 by equity capitalization ($79.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, INO leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while INO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. CRBP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 47/100 (D) compared with INO at 34/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INO
ACTIVE
Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -21.95% | $79.8M | Benchmark Subject |
| QUCY Quantum Cyber N.V. | D- | 35/100 | — | 72.6% | -35.0% | -7.69% | $79.4M | /qucy-vs-ino → |
| SDEV Stablecoin Development Corporation | D- | 42/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -6.48% | $79.0M | /sdev-vs-ino → |
| CRBP Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings Inc. | D | 47/100 | — | — | -35.0% | 0.00% | $81.6M | /crbp-vs-ino → |
| RLYB Rallybio Corporation | D- | 37/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +0.84% | $83.0M | /rlyb-vs-ino → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001055726In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INO) reported GAAP revenue of $65.3K (-70.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $217.8K , and -92.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$85.0M, operating cash flow of -$88.6M, and free cash flow of -$88.9M (+15.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, INO closed FY2025 with $74.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $65.3K | -$85.0M | -$88.6M | -$88.9M | $74.3M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $217.8K | -$107.0M | -$104.1M | -$104.6M | $113.2M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $832.0K | -$135.0M | -$124.4M | -$124.4M | — | — |
3. INO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs INO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: INO) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 34/100 at a spot price of $0.60 (-21.95% 1D, market cap $79.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, INO ranks #715 in composite RQD confidence.
How does INO compare to QUCY and SDEV in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), INO carries a Roarable E (34/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, QUCY (Quantum Cyber N.V.) holds a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $79.4M) and SDEV (Stablecoin Development Corporation) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $79.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, INO leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while INO leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INO?
Per INO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001055726), Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc. generated $65.3K in revenue (-70.0% YoY), -$85.0M in net income, and -$88.9M in free cash flow against $74.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is INO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
INO last traded at $0.60 (-21.95% on volume of 80,501,707 shares), positioning the stock -47.37% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.14) and -52.38% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.26). Across its 52-week range of $0.56 to $2.72, INO sits at the 1.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 27.1 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.67).
INO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is INO stock moving today?
Why INO Stock dropped -21.95% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
INO — Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, INO scores 34 out of 100 and carries a letter grade of E, with the verdict "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 6 / 20. Per the RQD rating, ROIC is -35% and FCF yield is 0%. Per the market data section, operating margin and net margin are both -60%, and gross margin is 0%. The cash engine is not generating returns on invested capital, which means the equity case rests on future events rather than current economics.
- Whale / 13F Flow: 12 / 20. The RQD rating describes institutional accumulation and options positioning as a partial positive. No holder-level detail is supplied in the source data, so the composition of this flow cannot be verified here.
- Insider Conviction: 3 / 20. The RQD rating assigns a low score to SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR flow. This is the weakest pillar relative to its weight and signals limited insider alignment with the stock.
- Macro Regime Fit: 8 / 20. Per the RQD rating and market data, beta is 1.0 and the stock is sector-sensitive. The rating does not indicate a macro tailwind.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 5 / 20. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 2/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Taken together these point to weak financial health under forensic screening.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating's composition matters more than the headline score. The highest-scoring pillar (whale flow) is the only one above the midpoint, while the cash engine, insider conviction, and forensic balance sheet all sit in the bottom third. Upside in this framework depends on a re-rating of the cash engine, which per the market data is currently at 0% FCF yield, meaning valuation is not supported by reported cash generation. The stock's price of 0.6 with a market cap of $79.8M and a 52-week range of $0.56 to $2.72 reflects a steep decline already in progress, with the change_pct at -22.08%. Any investor weighing the RQD verdict should recognize that a low score here is a structural assessment, not a timing signal.
Business
Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating in the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry, per the company profile. The profile identifies the company's market capitalization as $0.1B. Customers, products, and revenue model are not described in the source data. Revenue is reported as $0.1M for FY 2025, per the SEC financials. The recent news wire references an FDA approval for a treatment for a rare throat disease, which is cited as a catalyst, but product-level commercial detail is not available in source data.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $0.1M | $-86.8M | $-85.0M | N/A | $-88.9M | $44.3M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $0.2M | $-112.4M | $-107.0M | N/A | $-104.6M | $65.8M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $0.8M | $-143.9M | $-135.0M | N/A | $-124.4M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $0.8M in FY 2023 to $0.1M in FY 2025, while operating losses narrowed from $-143.9M to $-86.8M over the same span. Per the market data, operating margin and net margin are each -60% and ROIC is -35%. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 2/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.5. Cash declined from $65.8M in FY 2024 to $44.3M in FY 2025. Debt is not available in source data for any period.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts section, the most recent headlines include:
- A Reuters report, tagged CATALYST, describing an FDA approval for a treatment for a rare throat disease, with the headline noting shares surged.
- A GuruFocus report, tagged CATALYST, reporting a 224% share surge after FDA approval of Voceryq for RRP.
- Several YELLOW-tagged market wire items from Yahoo! Finance Canada, Yahoo Finance UK, StockInvest.us, and Moomoo covering market action and institutional positioning, with no specific fundamental content beyond their summaries.
Risk watch items: the price decline of -22.08% and the 52-week low of $0.56 sit against the catalyst headlines, and the source data does not reconcile the timing of the surge against the current price. The butterfly supply-chain graph reports no supply chain and no proprietary signals, so no additional signal overlay is available.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream suppliers, downstream customers, and sector correlations beyond the Health Care sector classification are not available in source data. The main second-order watch item is the dependence of the equity case on the FDA-related catalysts cited in the news section: if those catalysts do not translate into revenue, the cash engine reflected in the RQD rating and the FY 2025 FCF of $-88.9M would remain the governing constraint.
Open Questions
- What is the company's cash runway given FY 2025 cash of $44.3M against FY 2025 FCF of $-88.9M?
- What is the debt balance across periods, since debt is reported as N/A throughout the source data?
- What is the revenue composition behind the $0.1M FY 2025 figure, and how does it relate to the cited FDA approval?
- Why does the price sit at $0.6 after catalyst headlines describing a surge, and what is the timing of that move relative to the data date?
- What are the constituents of the institutional and options flow that underpin the 12 / 20 whale pillar?
INO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Reuters report covering Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc. (INO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Inovio Lands Landmark FDA Approval as Stock Rockets
INO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $0.60?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is INO (E • RQD 34/100) a Buy at $0.77?
Welcome to the INO (Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 34/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on INO — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on INO, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Inovio Pharmaceuticals Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
INO cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on INO, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $0.77 (52-wk range $0.74 - $0.90), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.