Hurco Companies Inc. (HURC) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$22.25 +2.39% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $22.30

Hurco Companies Inc. (HURC) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 57/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $144.1M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on HURC Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is HURC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Hurco Companies Inc. (NASDAQ: HURC) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $22.25 (+2.39% 1D, market cap $144.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, HURC ranks #173 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does HURC compare to NEOV and OWLT in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), HURC carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 18.5%, and ROIC of -5.5%. By comparison, NEOV (NeoVolta Inc.) holds a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $135.7M) and OWLT (Owlet Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $122.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, BYRN leads on earnings multiple (11.5x) while BYRN leads on capital efficiency (18.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HURC?
▼

Per HURC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31, CIK 0000315374), Hurco Companies Inc. generated $178.6M in revenue (-4.3% YoY), -$15.1M in net income, and $16.7M in free cash flow against $261.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $22.30 (+0.24%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 9.3% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 57/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.2% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 52.2% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510057
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk C
Cash (12)Whales (11)SEC (11)Macro (14)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-0.4% Base Target
$26 Bull$22 Base$17 Bear
📬 FREE HURC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for HURC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (57/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY HURC SCORES 57/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+14/20 pts (25% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 78% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 56.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (21% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 9.3% FCF Margin ($16.7M FCF) & 18.5% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
49
Grade D$21.00+1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
52
Grade C-$21.20+0.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
54
Grade C-$21.34+4.3% Next Q
Current
57
Grade D+$22.25-0.2% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (49) → D+ (57)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the HURC Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 57/100 (D+) score, HURC faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($21.86) or 200D SMA ($19.28) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($22.15) toward Bear Floor ($17.28).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $HURC• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “HURC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 29, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your HURC Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $22.25: 449.4 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $17.28
$7,766
$-2,234 (-22.3%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $22.15
$9,955
$-45 (-0.4%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $26.14
$11,748
+$1,748 (+17.5%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (32 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 6
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$2374%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadUNDERPERFORM$2569%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchSELL$2058%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring HURC)

  • ✓Walkthrough of HURC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
HURC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +32.76%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-10-30O $22.02H $22.50L $21.33C $22.25VOL 21.5K
RES: $25.07SUP: $20.41SMA50: $21.86SMA200: $19.28
$25.09$22.60$20.10$17.60$15.11RES $25.07SUP $20.41$22.252026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

HURC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -4.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HURC today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HURC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for HURC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HURC)

Industrials Rank #173 of 485 ⚔️ NEOV vs HURC Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (HURC vs. NEOV, OWLT, TAYD, BYRN)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Hurco Companies Inc. (HURC) ranks #173 by composite RQD confidence (57/100, grade D+) and #361 by equity capitalization ($144.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BYRN leads on earnings valuation at 11.5x trailing P/E, while BYRN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.0% ROIC and 60.5% gross margin. BYRN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 58/100 (D+) compared with HURC at 57/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
HURC ACTIVE
Hurco Companies Inc.
D+ 57/100 — 18.5% -5.5% +2.39% $144.1M Benchmark Subject
NEOV
NeoVolta Inc.
D- 42/100 — 17.9% -35.0% 0.00% $135.7M /neov-vs-hurc →
OWLT
Owlet Inc. (Class A)
E 29/100 — 50.9% -35.0% +0.48% $122.4M /owlt-vs-hurc →
TAYD
Taylor Devices Inc.
D 49/100 21.4x 44.1% 8.9% -0.45% $183.7M /tayd-vs-hurc →
BYRN
Byrna Technologies Inc.
D+ 58/100 11.5x 60.5% 18.0% +2.37% $111.4M /byrn-vs-hurc →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-10-31 • CIK 0000315374

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31), Hurco Companies Inc. (HURC) reported GAAP revenue of $178.6M (-4.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $186.6M , and -21.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$15.1M, operating cash flow of $17.6M, and free cash flow of $16.7M (+542.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, HURC closed FY2025 with $261.5M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-10-31 $178.6M -$15.1M $17.6M $16.7M $261.5M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-10-31 $186.6M -$16.6M -$2.5M -$3.8M $255.8M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-10-31 $227.8M $4.4M -$12.8M -$12.8M — —

3. HURC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is HURC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Hurco Companies Inc. (NASDAQ: HURC) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $22.25 (+2.39% 1D, market cap $144.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, HURC ranks #173 in composite RQD confidence.

How does HURC compare to NEOV and OWLT in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), HURC carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 18.5%, and ROIC of -5.5%. By comparison, NEOV (NeoVolta Inc.) holds a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $135.7M) and OWLT (Owlet Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $122.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, BYRN leads on earnings multiple (11.5x) while BYRN leads on capital efficiency (18.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HURC?

Per HURC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-10-31, CIK 0000315374), Hurco Companies Inc. generated $178.6M in revenue (-4.3% YoY), -$15.1M in net income, and $16.7M in free cash flow against $261.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is HURC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

HURC last traded at $22.25 (+2.39% on volume of 22,744 shares), positioning the stock +1.78% above its 50-day simple moving average ($21.86) and +15.40% above its 200-day simple moving average ($19.28). Across its 52-week range of $14.50 to $24.49, HURC sits at the 77.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 56.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.0% ($20.47 to $24.03).

HURC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is HURC's 12-month stock price target?

Hurco Companies Inc. (HURC) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $22.15 (-0.4% from $22.25), with a bull-case target of $26.14 and a bear-case floor of $17.28.

Is HURC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates HURC D+ (Sell — SELL) with an RQD Confidence score of 57/100.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%