Humacyte, Inc. (HUMA) concluded the recent trading session at $0.41, signifying a -13.01% move from its prior day's close.
Why HUMA Stock slipped -0.06% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 31/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is HUMA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Humacyte Inc. (NASDAQ: HUMA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $0.47 (-0.06% 1D, market cap $130.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, HUMA ranks #812 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does HUMA compare to MOLN and CMPX in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), HUMA carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -30.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MOLN (Molecular Partners AG) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $132.4M) and CMPX (Compass Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -34.6%, cap $136.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HUMA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CMPX leads on capital efficiency (-34.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HUMA?
▼
Per HUMA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001818382), Humacyte Inc. generated $2.0M in revenue, -$40.8M in net income, and -$105.9M in free cash flow against $116.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a HUMA Turnaround Squeeze
While HUMA currently carries a cautious 31/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($0.52) and Max Pain ($0.49) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $1.76.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why HUMA Stock slipped -0.06% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) slipped -0.06% to $0.47, trading at 10% of its 52-week range ($0.34 – $1.68). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 10% of its 52-week range ($0.34 – $1.68) with RSI-14 at 51.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.47 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 0% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
– Patent provides coverage into 2043 for key aspects of how Symvess is manufactured, sterilized, stored and shipped. DURHAM, N.C., Oct. 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Humacyte, Inc. (Nasdaq: HUMA), a commercial-stage biote
- The presenter, Dr. Roy-Chaudhury said, “These results give the nephrology community a strong reason to rethink our approach to access decisions for women and, once approved by the FDA, to consider the ATEV as a meaning
- The presenter, Dr. Roy-Chaudhury said, "These results give the nephrology community a strong reason to rethink our approach to access decisions for women and, once approved by the FDA, to consider the ATEV as a
Humacyte, Inc. (HUMA) closed at $0.41 in the latest trading session, marking a +1.28% move from the prior day.
In the most recent trading session, Humacyte, Inc. (HUMA) closed at $0.4, indicating a -6.5% shift from the previous trading day.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring HUMA)
- ✓Walkthrough of HUMA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
HUMA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HUMA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HUMA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HUMA)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (HUMA vs. MOLN, CMPX, CHRS, ARMP)
Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) ranks #812 by composite RQD confidence (31/100, grade E) and #628 by equity capitalization ($130.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HUMA leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while CMPX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -34.6% ROIC and — gross margin. MOLN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 50/100 (D) compared with HUMA at 31/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUMA
ACTIVE
Humacyte Inc. | E | 31/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | -0.06% | $130.5M | Benchmark Subject |
| MOLN Molecular Partners AG | D | 50/100 | — | — | — | -4.88% | $132.4M | /moln-vs-huma → |
| CMPX Compass Therapeutics Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | — | -34.6% | -0.54% | $136.2M | /cmpx-vs-huma → |
| CHRS Coherus Oncology Inc. | D- | 36/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -22.55% | $138.8M | /chrs-vs-huma → |
| ARMP Armata Pharmaceuticals Inc. | D- | 43/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -1.22% | $120.8M | /armp-vs-huma → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001818382In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) reported GAAP revenue of $2.0M (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of -$40.8M, operating cash flow of -$105.0M, and free cash flow of -$105.9M (-6.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, HUMA closed FY2025 with $116.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.0M | -$40.8M | -$105.0M | -$105.9M | $116.4M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | -$148.7M | -$98.1M | -$99.7M | $137.9M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | -$110.8M | -$73.3M | -$73.3M | — | — |
3. HUMA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs HUMA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Humacyte Inc. (NASDAQ: HUMA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $0.47 (-0.06% 1D, market cap $130.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, HUMA ranks #812 in composite RQD confidence.
How does HUMA compare to MOLN and CMPX in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), HUMA carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -30.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MOLN (Molecular Partners AG) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $132.4M) and CMPX (Compass Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -34.6%, cap $136.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HUMA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CMPX leads on capital efficiency (-34.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HUMA?
Per HUMA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001818382), Humacyte Inc. generated $2.0M in revenue, -$40.8M in net income, and -$105.9M in free cash flow against $116.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is HUMA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
HUMA last traded at $0.47 (-0.06% on volume of 3,704,487 shares), positioning the stock -9.62% below its 50-day simple moving average ($0.52) and -41.25% below its 200-day simple moving average ($0.80). Across its 52-week range of $0.34 to $1.68, HUMA sits at the 9.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 51.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.53).
HUMA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is HUMA stock moving today?
Why HUMA Stock slipped -0.06% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.