CARY, N.C., Oct. 26, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Heron Therapeutics, Inc. (Nasdaq: HRTX) (“Heron” or the “Company”), a commercial-stage biotechnology company, today announced that the Company will host a conference call and
Why HRTX Stock dropped -4.69% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Heron Therapeutics Inc. (HRTX) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 37/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is HRTX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Heron Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: HRTX) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $0.29 (-4.69% 1D, market cap $55.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, HRTX ranks #617 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does HRTX compare to ONCY and TLPH in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), HRTX carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 73.3%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ONCY (Oncolytics Biotech Inc.) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $56.1M) and TLPH (Talphera Inc.) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $55.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HRTX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while HRTX leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HRTX?
▼
Per HRTX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000818033), Heron Therapeutics Inc. generated $154.9M in revenue (+7.4% YoY), -$20.0M in net income, and -$27.9M in free cash flow against $255.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a HRTX Turnaround Squeeze
While HRTX currently carries a cautious 37/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($0.33) and Max Pain ($0.30) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $1.66.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why HRTX Stock dropped -4.69% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Heron Therapeutics Inc. (HRTX) dropped -4.69% to $0.29, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($0.26 – $1.58). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($0.26 – $1.58) with RSI-14 at 37.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.29 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 73.3% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring HRTX)
- ✓Walkthrough of HRTX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
HRTX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HRTX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HRTX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HRTX)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (HRTX vs. ONCY, TLPH, CLNN, NMAD)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Heron Therapeutics Inc. (HRTX) ranks #617 by composite RQD confidence (37/100, grade D-) and #733 by equity capitalization ($55.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HRTX leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while HRTX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and 73.3% gross margin. ONCY currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 45/100 (D) compared with HRTX at 37/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HRTX
ACTIVE
Heron Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 37/100 | — | 73.3% | -35.0% | -4.69% | $55.9M | Benchmark Subject |
| ONCY Oncolytics Biotech Inc. | D | 45/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -3.15% | $56.1M | /oncy-vs-hrtx → |
| TLPH Talphera Inc. | D- | 42/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -1.83% | $55.5M | /tlph-vs-hrtx → |
| CLNN Clene Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | 78.5% | -35.0% | -3.23% | $55.4M | /clnn-vs-hrtx → |
| NMAD Nomad Power Solutions Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -12.16% | $57.0M | /nmad-vs-hrtx → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000818033In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Heron Therapeutics Inc. (HRTX) reported GAAP revenue of $154.9M (+7.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $144.3M ) , GAAP net income of -$20.0M, operating cash flow of -$27.6M, and free cash flow of -$27.9M (-15.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, HRTX closed FY2025 with $255.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $154.9M | -$20.0M | -$27.6M | -$27.9M | $255.9M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $144.3M | -$14.0M | -$22.5M | -$24.2M | $233.1M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | -$111.0M | -$58.8M | -$58.8M | — | — |
3. HRTX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs HRTX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Heron Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: HRTX) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $0.29 (-4.69% 1D, market cap $55.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, HRTX ranks #617 in composite RQD confidence.
How does HRTX compare to ONCY and TLPH in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), HRTX carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 73.3%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ONCY (Oncolytics Biotech Inc.) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $56.1M) and TLPH (Talphera Inc.) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $55.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HRTX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while HRTX leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HRTX?
Per HRTX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000818033), Heron Therapeutics Inc. generated $154.9M in revenue (+7.4% YoY), -$20.0M in net income, and -$27.9M in free cash flow against $255.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is HRTX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
HRTX last traded at $0.29 (-4.69% on volume of 1,018,665 shares), positioning the stock -12.12% below its 50-day simple moving average ($0.33) and -58.57% below its 200-day simple moving average ($0.70). Across its 52-week range of $0.26 to $1.58, HRTX sits at the 2.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 37.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.33).
HRTX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is HRTX stock moving today?
Why HRTX Stock dropped -4.69% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.