PTC Therapeutics (PTCT) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +258.82% and +15.02%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Why HRMY Stock advanced +0.23% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. (HRMY) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 80/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (77% profit margin, 63% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is HRMY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: HRMY) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 80/100 at a spot price of $38.59 (+0.23% 1D, market cap $2.25B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 20/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 19/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, HRMY ranks #18 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does HRMY compare to SDGR and AGIO in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), HRMY carries a Roarable B+ (80/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.2x, gross margin of 77.2%, and ROIC of 63.0%. By comparison, SDGR (Schrodinger Inc.) holds a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.24B) and AGIO (Agios Pharmaceuticals Inc.) posts a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -33.8%, cap $2.22B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AUPH leads on earnings multiple (8.0x) while HRMY leads on capital efficiency (63.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HRMY?
▼
Per HRMY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001802665), Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. generated $868.5M in revenue (+21.5% YoY), $158.7M in net income, and $347.9M in free cash flow against $1.27B in total assets and $143.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (77% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 40.1% FCF Margin ($347.9M FCF) & 77.2% Gross Margin
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the HRMY Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 80/100 (B+) score, HRMY faces multiple-compression risk if 14.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 74.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($39.76) or 200D SMA ($34.69) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($42.41) toward Bear Floor ($31.64).
Why HRMY Stock advanced +0.23% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. (HRMY) advanced +0.23% to $38.59, trading at 72% of its 52-week range ($25.9 – $43.49). High-quality cash engine (77% profit margin, 63% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 72% of its 52-week range ($25.9 – $43.49) with RSI-14 at 51.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.9% around $38.59 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 77.2% gross margin and $347.9M annual free cash flow.
BioAge Labs, Inc. (BIOA) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
GSK's Q3 earnings beat estimates as HIV, oncology and respiratory medicines drive revenue growth, while declining vaccine sales weigh on shares.
Harmony Biosciences (HRMY) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Harmony Biosciences remains under pressure since the company announced its CEO transition. Will an upcoming narcolepsy drug change that?
Bausch Health reports Q3 2026 results on Oct. 28, with $2.75 billion in expected sales. Explore key segment drivers and mixed earnings surprise history.
Tango Therapeutics stock falls 16.4% despite an 82% pancreatic cancer response rate and durable disease control, as investors weigh updated results and R&D cuts.
Dr. Reddy's Q2 earnings and revenues miss estimates as lower lenalidomide sales weigh on results despite growth in India and emerging markets.
Amid a Russell 2000 sell-off driven by rising rates, FIBK, EPAC, CCS, and HRMY show varied resilience, with analysts weighing risks against potential upside in each stock.
HRMY vs. ARGX: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (HRMY Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
HRMY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +21.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HRMY today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HRMY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HRMY)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (HRMY vs. SDGR, AGIO, PRGO, AUPH)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. (HRMY) ranks #18 by composite RQD confidence (80/100, grade B+) and #239 by equity capitalization ($2.25B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, AUPH leads on earnings valuation at 8.0x trailing P/E, while HRMY leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 63.0% ROIC and 77.2% gross margin. HRMY currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 80/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HRMY
ACTIVE
Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. | B+ | 80/100 | 14.2x | 77.2% | 63.0% | +0.23% | $2.25B | Benchmark Subject |
| SDGR Schrodinger Inc. | D- | 43/100 | — | 55.7% | -35.0% | -2.85% | $2.24B | /sdgr-vs-hrmy → |
| AGIO Agios Pharmaceuticals Inc. | D- | 39/100 | — | 88.3% | -33.8% | -2.33% | $2.22B | /agio-vs-hrmy → |
| PRGO Perrigo Company plc | D- | 41/100 | — | 35.1% | -13.6% | -0.13% | $2.21B | /prgo-vs-hrmy → |
| AUPH Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc | B | 75/100 | 8.0x | 88.5% | 16.5% | -0.86% | $2.29B | /auph-vs-hrmy → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001802665In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. (HRMY) reported GAAP revenue of $868.5M (+21.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $714.7M , and +49.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $158.7M, operating cash flow of $348.2M, and free cash flow of $347.9M (+59.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, HRMY closed FY2025 with $1.27B in total assets against $143.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.38, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $868.5M | $158.7M | $348.2M | $347.9M | $1.27B | $143.7M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $714.7M | $145.5M | $219.8M | $218.7M | $999.2M | $163.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $582.0M | $128.9M | $219.4M | $219.4M | — | — |
3. HRMY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs HRMY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: HRMY) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 80/100 at a spot price of $38.59 (+0.23% 1D, market cap $2.25B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 20/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 19/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, HRMY ranks #18 in composite RQD confidence.
How does HRMY compare to SDGR and AGIO in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), HRMY carries a Roarable B+ (80/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.2x, gross margin of 77.2%, and ROIC of 63.0%. By comparison, SDGR (Schrodinger Inc.) holds a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.24B) and AGIO (Agios Pharmaceuticals Inc.) posts a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -33.8%, cap $2.22B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AUPH leads on earnings multiple (8.0x) while HRMY leads on capital efficiency (63.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HRMY?
Per HRMY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001802665), Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc. generated $868.5M in revenue (+21.5% YoY), $158.7M in net income, and $347.9M in free cash flow against $1.27B in total assets and $143.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (77% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is HRMY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
HRMY last traded at $38.59 (+0.23% on volume of 778,885 shares), positioning the stock -2.94% below its 50-day simple moving average ($39.76) and +11.24% above its 200-day simple moving average ($34.69). Across its 52-week range of $25.90 to $43.49, HRMY sits at the 72.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 51.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.9% ($35.16 to $42.02).
HRMY Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is HRMY stock moving today?
Why HRMY Stock advanced +0.23% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (77% profit margin, 63% return on capital) with steady institutional support.