Incyte (INCY) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +9.77% and +5.06%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Why GYRE Stock dropped -9.59% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Gyre Therapeutics Inc. (GYRE) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 46/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is GYRE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Gyre Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: GYRE) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $6.41 (-9.59% 1D, market cap $714.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, GYRE ranks #448 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does GYRE compare to WVE and APMD in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), GYRE carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 72.3x, gross margin of 95.4%, and ROIC of 25.4%. By comparison, WVE (Wave Life Sciences Inc.) holds a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $715.9M) and APMD (Apnimed Inc.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $721.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GYRE leads on earnings multiple (72.3x) while GYRE leads on capital efficiency (25.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GYRE?
▼
Per GYRE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001124105), Gyre Therapeutics Inc. generated $116.6M in revenue (+10.2% YoY), $9.9M in net income, and -$180.0K in free cash flow against $219.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (95% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 95.4% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 14.33 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a GYRE Turnaround Squeeze
While GYRE currently carries a cautious 46/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Strong cash generator (95% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($6.73) and Max Pain ($6.73) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $9.60.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why GYRE Stock dropped -9.59% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Gyre Therapeutics Inc. (GYRE) dropped -9.59% to $6.41, trading at 41% of its 52-week range ($4.51 – $9.14). Stretched risk/reward at 72x P/E (25% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 41% of its 52-week range ($4.51 – $9.14) with RSI-14 at 29.5 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $6.41 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 95.4% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
https://www.sec.gov/ix?doc=/Archives/edgar/data/1124105/000114036126040506/ef20080299_8k.htm
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring GYRE)
- ✓Walkthrough of GYRE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
GYRE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +10.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GYRE today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GYRE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GYRE)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (GYRE vs. WVE, APMD, SGMT, DSGN)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Gyre Therapeutics Inc. (GYRE) ranks #448 by composite RQD confidence (46/100, grade D) and #398 by equity capitalization ($714.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GYRE leads on earnings valuation at 72.3x trailing P/E, while GYRE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 25.4% ROIC and 95.4% gross margin. APMD currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 47/100 (D) compared with GYRE at 46/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GYRE
ACTIVE
Gyre Therapeutics Inc. | D | 46/100 | 72.3x | 95.4% | 25.4% | -9.59% | $714.8M | Benchmark Subject |
| WVE Wave Life Sciences Inc. | E | 32/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -0.28% | $715.9M | /wve-vs-gyre → |
| APMD Apnimed Inc. | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | -9.45% | $721.9M | /apmd-vs-gyre → |
| SGMT Sagimet Biosciences Inc. (Series A) | E | 34/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -2.89% | $735.7M | /sgmt-vs-gyre → |
| DSGN Design Therapeutics Inc. | D | 45/100 | — | — | -32.1% | -0.18% | $692.2M | /dsgn-vs-gyre → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001124105In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Gyre Therapeutics Inc. (GYRE) reported GAAP revenue of $116.6M (+10.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $105.8M , and +2.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $9.9M, operating cash flow of $1.0M, and free cash flow of -$180.0K (+97.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, GYRE closed FY2025 with $219.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 14.33, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $116.6M | $9.9M | $1.0M | -$180.0K | $219.8M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $105.8M | $17.9M | -$3.6M | -$6.0M | $125.4M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $113.5M | -$85.5M | $25.9M | $25.9M | — | — |
3. GYRE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs GYRE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Gyre Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: GYRE) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $6.41 (-9.59% 1D, market cap $714.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, GYRE ranks #448 in composite RQD confidence.
How does GYRE compare to WVE and APMD in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), GYRE carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 72.3x, gross margin of 95.4%, and ROIC of 25.4%. By comparison, WVE (Wave Life Sciences Inc.) holds a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $715.9M) and APMD (Apnimed Inc.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $721.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GYRE leads on earnings multiple (72.3x) while GYRE leads on capital efficiency (25.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GYRE?
Per GYRE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001124105), Gyre Therapeutics Inc. generated $116.6M in revenue (+10.2% YoY), $9.9M in net income, and -$180.0K in free cash flow against $219.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (95% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is GYRE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
GYRE last traded at $6.41 (-9.59% on volume of 185,323 shares), positioning the stock -4.75% below its 50-day simple moving average ($6.73) and -8.30% below its 200-day simple moving average ($6.99). Across its 52-week range of $4.51 to $9.14, GYRE sits at the 41.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 29.5 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($5.61 to $7.21).
GYRE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is GYRE stock moving today?
Why GYRE Stock dropped -9.59% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 72x P/E (25% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.