Today, GoPro, Inc. (NASDAQ: GPRO) announced three new close-focus diopters that make it easy to add subject separation and background blur to any shot. Made by PolarPro from durable, optical-grade multi-coated glass that
Why GPRO Stock dropped -2.91% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
GoPro Inc. (Class A) (GPRO) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 24/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is GPRO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, GoPro Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: GPRO) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 24/100 at a spot price of $1.00 (-2.91% 1D, market cap $206.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, GPRO ranks #993 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does GPRO compare to LCUT and EML in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), GPRO carries a Roarable E (24/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 33.6%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, LCUT (Lifetime Brands Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.8%, cap $192.9M) and EML (Eastern Company) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 23.3x, ROIC 5.6%, cap $166.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CIX leads on earnings multiple (22.6x) while CIX leads on capital efficiency (21.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GPRO?
▼
Per GPRO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001500435), GoPro Inc. (Class A) generated $651.5M in revenue (-18.7% YoY), -$92.6M in net income, and -$24.0M in free cash flow against $428.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±11.9% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 29% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 32.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a GPRO Turnaround Squeeze
While GPRO currently carries a cautious 24/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.16) and Max Pain ($1.05) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $2.15.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why GPRO Stock dropped -2.91% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
GoPro Inc. (Class A) (GPRO) dropped -2.91% to $1.00, trading at 29% of its 52-week range ($0.57 – $2.05). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 29% of its 52-week range ($0.57 – $2.05) with RSI-14 at 32.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±11.9% around $1.00 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 33.6% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Today, GoPro, Inc. (NASDAQ: GPRO) premiered "The Line Above," a six-part original series following professional skier, BASE jumper and GoPro Athlete Matthias "Super Frenchie" Giraud on his two-year mission to ski BASE ju
GoPro, Inc. (NASDAQ: GPRO) today announced that it has filed a preliminary proxy statement with the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC") in connection with its previously announced proposed merger with Starman Opti
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring GPRO)
- ✓Walkthrough of GPRO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
GPRO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -18.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GPRO today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GPRO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GPRO)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (GPRO vs. LCUT, EML, ACU, CIX)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, GoPro Inc. (Class A) (GPRO) ranks #993 by composite RQD confidence (24/100, grade E) and #690 by equity capitalization ($206.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CIX leads on earnings valuation at 22.6x trailing P/E, while CIX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 21.1% ROIC and 30.4% gross margin. ACU currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 66/100 (C+) compared with GPRO at 24/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GPRO
ACTIVE
GoPro Inc. (Class A) | E | 24/100 | — | 33.6% | -35.0% | -2.91% | $206.4M | Benchmark Subject |
| LCUT Lifetime Brands Inc. | D | 44/100 | — | 37.1% | -3.8% | +1.82% | $192.9M | /lcut-vs-gpro → |
| EML Eastern Company | C | 65/100 | 23.3x | 22.9% | 5.6% | +3.25% | $166.5M | /eml-vs-gpro → |
| ACU Acme United Corporation. | C+ | 66/100 | 25.6x | 39.4% | 9.2% | +1.89% | $261.1M | /acu-vs-gpro → |
| CIX CompX International Inc. | C | 65/100 | 22.6x | 30.4% | 21.1% | -0.75% | $440.2M | /cix-vs-gpro → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001500435In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), GoPro Inc. (Class A) (GPRO) reported GAAP revenue of $651.5M (-18.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $801.5M , and -35.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$92.6M, operating cash flow of -$20.7M, and free cash flow of -$24.0M (+81.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, GPRO closed FY2025 with $428.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $651.5M | -$92.6M | -$20.7M | -$24.0M | $428.0M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $801.5M | -$432.3M | -$125.1M | -$129.2M | $543.7M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.01B | -$53.2M | -$32.9M | -$32.9M | — | — |
3. GPRO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs GPRO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, GoPro Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: GPRO) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 24/100 at a spot price of $1.00 (-2.91% 1D, market cap $206.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, GPRO ranks #993 in composite RQD confidence.
How does GPRO compare to LCUT and EML in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), GPRO carries a Roarable E (24/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 33.6%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, LCUT (Lifetime Brands Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.8%, cap $192.9M) and EML (Eastern Company) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 23.3x, ROIC 5.6%, cap $166.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CIX leads on earnings multiple (22.6x) while CIX leads on capital efficiency (21.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GPRO?
Per GPRO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001500435), GoPro Inc. (Class A) generated $651.5M in revenue (-18.7% YoY), -$92.6M in net income, and -$24.0M in free cash flow against $428.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is GPRO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
GPRO last traded at $1.00 (-2.91% on volume of 2,963,736 shares), positioning the stock -13.79% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.16) and +2.04% above its 200-day simple moving average ($0.98). Across its 52-week range of $0.57 to $2.05, GPRO sits at the 29.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 32.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.9% ($1.00 to $1.12).
GPRO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is GPRO stock moving today?
Why GPRO Stock dropped -2.91% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.