Genie Energy Ltd. Stock (Class B) (GNE) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$16.36 -1.09% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $16.37

Genie Energy Ltd. Stock (Class B) (GNE) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 80/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (25% profit margin, 41% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B+ • BUY Cap $430.6M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on GNE Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is GNE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-01, Genie Energy Ltd. Stock (Class B) (NYSE: GNE) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 80/100 at a spot price of $16.36 (-1.09% 1D, market cap $430.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 18/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 19/20. Across 117 tracked Utilities issuers, GNE ranks #2 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does GNE compare to UTL and TRBG in the Utilities sector?
▼

Within the Utilities sector (Power Generation), GNE carries a Roarable B+ (80/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.2x, gross margin of 24.8%, and ROIC of 40.6%. By comparison, UTL (UNITIL Corporation) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E 20.0x, ROIC 6.5%, cap $1.00B) and TRBG (TurboGen Ltd.) posts a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $89.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, AVA leads on earnings multiple (16.3x) while GNE leads on capital efficiency (40.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GNE?
▼

Per GNE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001528356), Genie Energy Ltd. Stock (Class B) generated $502.0M in revenue (+18.1% YoY), $23.7M in net income, and $46.3M in free cash flow against $389.4M in total assets and $6.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (25% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $16.37 (+0.04%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 18/20 (A) • 9.2% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 80/100 (B+) historically ranked in the Top 9% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+8.2% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 71.3% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B+
025507510080
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B+ · Rk A-
Cash (18)Whales (9)SEC (16)Macro (18)CEO (19)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+9.9% Base Target
$21 Bull$18 Base$13 Bear
📬 FREE GNE RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for GNE)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (80/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY GNE SCORES 80/100 (B+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+19/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+18/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 9.2% FCF Margin ($46.3M FCF) & 24.8% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-11 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
88
Grade A$16.63+0.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
85
Grade A$16.67+0.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
83
Grade A$16.71-2.1% Next Q
Current
80
Grade B+$16.36+8.2% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: A (88) → B+ (80)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the GNE Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 80/100 (B+) score, GNE faces multiple-compression risk if 18.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 22.3% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($16.07) or 200D SMA ($14.62) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($17.98) toward Bear Floor ($13.42).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $GNE• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “GNE Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
3.66% Total Yield
1.86% Cash ($0.30/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
88/100 • FORTRESS PAYOUT
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
14% of FCF
8 consecutive years of payout growth
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (13.6% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years → $35,792

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $1,310/yr
$11.4K
Yr 1
$12.9K
Yr 2
$14.7K
Yr 3
$16.7K
Yr 4
$18.9K
Yr 5
$21.5K
Yr 6
$24.4K
Yr 7
$27.7K
Yr 8
$31.5K
Yr 9
$35.8K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Cash-Flow & Quality Compounder Desk

Cash-Fortress Compounders: Auditing Free Cash Flow & Yield Safety in GNE & A-Rated Leaders

  • ✓12-month Bull/Base/Bear fair-value walkthrough on GNE and its top sector peer
  • ✓Top Roarable A-Rated cash compounders with verified executive & 13F accumulation
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
GNE // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +17.11%▲ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-10-30O $16.44H $16.70L $16.36C $16.36VOL 66.5K
RES: $17.44SUP: $14.53SMA50: $16.07SMA200: $14.62
$17.42$16.14$14.86$13.57$12.29RES $17.44SUP $14.53$16.362026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

GNE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
11.4%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +18.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GNE today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GNE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for GNE today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GNE)

Utilities Rank #2 of 117 ⚔️ UTL vs GNE Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Utilities Peer Comparison (GNE vs. UTL, TRBG, VIVO, AVA)

Industry: Power Generation (18 Tracked Issuers)

Across 117 tracked Utilities securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Genie Energy Ltd. Stock (Class B) (GNE) ranks #2 by composite RQD confidence (80/100, grade B+) and #90 by equity capitalization ($430.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, AVA leads on earnings valuation at 16.3x trailing P/E, while GNE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 40.6% ROIC and 24.8% gross margin. GNE currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 80/100 (B+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
GNE ACTIVE
Genie Energy Ltd. Stock (Class B)
B+ 80/100 18.2x 24.8% 40.6% -1.09% $430.6M Benchmark Subject
UTL
UNITIL Corporation
D 44/100 20.0x — 6.5% +0.49% $1.00B /utl-vs-gne →
TRBG
TurboGen Ltd.
C- 60/100 — — — +1.88% $89.5M /trbg-vs-gne →
VIVO
VivoPower PLC (Class A)
D 49/100 — — — -7.80% $83.2M /vivo-vs-gne →
AVA
Avista Corporation
D 48/100 16.3x — 10.4% +1.19% $3.14B /ava-vs-gne →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001528356

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Genie Energy Ltd. Stock (Class B) (GNE) reported GAAP revenue of $502.0M (+18.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $425.2M , and +17.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $23.7M, operating cash flow of $46.3M, and free cash flow of $46.3M (-34.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, GNE closed FY2025 with $389.4M in total assets against $6.5M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.37, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $502.0M $23.7M $46.3M $46.3M $389.4M $6.5M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $425.2M $35.2M $70.7M $70.7M $369.8M $8.7M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $428.7M $53.0M $62.5M $62.5M — —

3. GNE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is GNE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-01, Genie Energy Ltd. Stock (Class B) (NYSE: GNE) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 80/100 at a spot price of $16.36 (-1.09% 1D, market cap $430.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 18/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 19/20. Across 117 tracked Utilities issuers, GNE ranks #2 in composite RQD confidence.

How does GNE compare to UTL and TRBG in the Utilities sector?

Within the Utilities sector (Power Generation), GNE carries a Roarable B+ (80/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.2x, gross margin of 24.8%, and ROIC of 40.6%. By comparison, UTL (UNITIL Corporation) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E 20.0x, ROIC 6.5%, cap $1.00B) and TRBG (TurboGen Ltd.) posts a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $89.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, AVA leads on earnings multiple (16.3x) while GNE leads on capital efficiency (40.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GNE?

Per GNE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001528356), Genie Energy Ltd. Stock (Class B) generated $502.0M in revenue (+18.1% YoY), $23.7M in net income, and $46.3M in free cash flow against $389.4M in total assets and $6.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (25% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is GNE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

GNE last traded at $16.36 (-1.09% on volume of 72,375 shares), positioning the stock +1.80% above its 50-day simple moving average ($16.07) and +11.90% above its 200-day simple moving average ($14.62). Across its 52-week range of $12.69 to $17.11, GNE sits at the 83.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 50.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.0% ($15.38 to $17.34).

GNE Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Does GNE pay a dividend and is it safe?

Genie Energy Ltd. Stock (Class B) (GNE) offers a 1.86% cash dividend yield ($0.30 annualized) and 3.66% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as FORTRESS PAYOUT.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%