Russia's FSB says minor detained over park attack threat after US tip-off Reuters
Why GLU Stock advanced +0.84% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Gabelli Global Utility of Beneficial Ownership (GLU) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 51/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is GLU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Gabelli Global Utility of Beneficial Ownership (NYSE: GLU) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 51/100 at a spot price of $17.93 (+0.84% 1D, market cap $107.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, GLU ranks #824 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does GLU compare to RMI and RFM in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Finance/Investors Services), GLU carries a Roarable D (51/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, RMI (RiverNorth Opportunistic Municipal Income Fund Inc.) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $88.8M) and RFM (RiverNorth Flexible Municipal Income Fund Inc.) posts a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $82.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GLU leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while GLU leads on capital efficiency (— ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GLU?
▼
For Gabelli Global Utility of Beneficial Ownership (GLU), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #824 in Financials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL Trailing 12 Months: 0.1% FCF Margin ($3.0M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a GLU Turnaround Squeeze
While GLU currently carries a cautious 51/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (8/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($18.26) and Max Pain ($18.83) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $22.77.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why GLU Stock advanced +0.84% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Gabelli Global Utility of Beneficial Ownership (GLU) advanced +0.84% to $17.93, trading at 16% of its 52-week range ($17.2 – $21.69). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 16% of its 52-week range ($17.2 – $21.69) with RSI-14 at 56.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±3.4% around $17.93 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $3.0M annual free cash flow.
Oil slips more than 1% as talks continue on ending Iran war Reuters
Nine people dead in Learjet crash in south Florida, officials say Reuters
Iran's IRGC Navy says two tankers 'exploded' after hitting mines in Hormuz Reuters
The market could use a few victories in the days ahead, which will be filled with more earnings, an election, and jobs data.
Haley Stevens had lost the Democratic nomination for Senate in Michigan to Abdul El-Sayed earlier this year.
Israeli strikes kill eight people in Gaza - medics say Reuters
Iran, Qatari mediators hold third day of talks to end US-Iran war Reuters
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring GLU)
- ✓Walkthrough of GLU's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
GLU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GLU today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GLU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GLU)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (GLU vs. RMI, RFM, EIC, GCV)
Industry: Finance/Investors Services (37 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Gabelli Global Utility of Beneficial Ownership (GLU) ranks #824 by composite RQD confidence (51/100, grade D) and #951 by equity capitalization ($107.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GLU leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while GLU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with — ROIC and — gross margin. RFM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 60/100 (C-) compared with GLU at 51/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLU
ACTIVE
Gabelli Global Utility of Beneficial Ownership | D | 51/100 | — | — | — | +0.84% | $107.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| RMI RiverNorth Opportunistic Municipal Income Fund Inc. | D | 51/100 | — | — | — | +1.31% | $88.8M | /rmi-vs-glu → |
| RFM RiverNorth Flexible Municipal Income Fund Inc. | C- | 60/100 | — | — | — | +1.20% | $82.3M | /rfm-vs-glu → |
| EIC Eagle Point Income Company of | D | 51/100 | — | — | — | +0.91% | $79.0M | /eic-vs-glu → |
| GCV Gabelli Convertible and Income Securities Fund Inc. | D | 51/100 | — | — | — | 0.00% | $75.2M | /gcv-vs-glu → |
2. GLU Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTGabelli Global Utility of Beneficial Ownership (GLU) operates in Finance/Investors Services (Financials) with an equity capitalization of $107.1M, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.
3. GLU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs GLU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Gabelli Global Utility of Beneficial Ownership (NYSE: GLU) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 51/100 at a spot price of $17.93 (+0.84% 1D, market cap $107.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, GLU ranks #824 in composite RQD confidence.
How does GLU compare to RMI and RFM in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Finance/Investors Services), GLU carries a Roarable D (51/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, RMI (RiverNorth Opportunistic Municipal Income Fund Inc.) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $88.8M) and RFM (RiverNorth Flexible Municipal Income Fund Inc.) posts a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $82.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GLU leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while GLU leads on capital efficiency (— ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GLU?
For Gabelli Global Utility of Beneficial Ownership (GLU), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #824 in Financials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is GLU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
GLU last traded at $17.93 (+0.84% on volume of 12,430 shares), positioning the stock -1.81% below its 50-day simple moving average ($18.26) and -7.29% below its 200-day simple moving average ($19.34). Across its 52-week range of $17.20 to $21.69, GLU sits at the 16.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 56.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.4% ($17.32 to $18.54).
GLU Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is GLU stock moving today?
Why GLU Stock advanced +0.84% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.