Gabelli Convertible and Income Securities Fund Inc. (GCV) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$3.92 -0.76% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $3.91

Gabelli Convertible and Income Securities Fund Inc. (GCV) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 43/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- • SELL / AVOID Cap $75.2M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on GCV Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is GCV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Gabelli Convertible and Income Securities Fund Inc. (NYSE: GCV) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $3.92 (-0.76% 1D, market cap $75.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, GCV ranks #897 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does GCV compare to CEV and GLV in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Finance/Investors Services), GCV carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, CEV (Eaton Vance California Municipal Income Trust) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $73.6M) and GLV (Clough Global Dividend and Income Fund of) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $73.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GCV leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while GCV leads on capital efficiency (— ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GCV?
▼

For Gabelli Convertible and Income Securities Fund Inc. (GCV), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #897 in Financials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $3.91 (-0.33%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) • 0.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (43/100 · D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-6.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D-
025507510043
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- · Rk D
Cash (11)Whales (4)SEC (13)Macro (6)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-6.6% Base Target
$5 Bull$4 Base$3 Bear
📬 FREE GCV RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for GCV)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±4.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (43/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY GCV SCORES 43/100 (D-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (30% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+11/20 pts (26% of score)

SEC XBRL Trailing 12 Months: 0.1% FCF Margin ($2.1M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
51
Grade C-$4.14-4.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
48
Grade D$3.95-1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
46
Grade D$3.91+0.3% Next Q
Current
43
Grade D-$3.92-6.7% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C- (51) → D- (43)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a GCV Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While GCV currently carries a cautious 43/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($4.25) and Max Pain ($4.12) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $5.04.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $GCV• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “GCV Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Upcoming Quarter) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
1.8% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 • REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (6.8% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years → $19,307

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $348/yr
$10.7K
Yr 1
$11.4K
Yr 2
$12.2K
Yr 3
$13.0K
Yr 4
$13.9K
Yr 5
$14.8K
Yr 6
$15.8K
Yr 7
$16.9K
Yr 8
$18.1K
Yr 9
$19.3K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring GCV)

  • ✓Walkthrough of GCV's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
GCV // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -12.69%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $3.95H $3.95L $3.92C $3.92VOL 148.7K
RES: $4.83SUP: $3.75SMA50: $4.25SMA200: $4.46
$4.87$4.58$4.30$4.02$3.73RES $4.83SUP $3.75$3.922026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

GCV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GCV today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GCV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for GCV today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GCV)

Financials Rank #897 of 1096 ⚔️ CEV vs GCV Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (GCV vs. CEV, GLV, EIC, RFM)

Industry: Finance/Investors Services (37 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Gabelli Convertible and Income Securities Fund Inc. (GCV) ranks #897 by composite RQD confidence (43/100, grade D-) and #995 by equity capitalization ($75.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GCV leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while GCV leads on capital efficiency and profitability with — ROIC and — gross margin. CEV currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 54/100 (D+) compared with GCV at 43/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
GCV ACTIVE
Gabelli Convertible and Income Securities Fund Inc.
D- 43/100 — — — -0.76% $75.2M Benchmark Subject
CEV
Eaton Vance California Municipal Income Trust
D+ 54/100 — — — -0.38% $73.6M /cev-vs-gcv →
GLV
Clough Global Dividend and Income Fund of
D 44/100 — — — -0.17% $73.5M /glv-vs-gcv →
EIC
Eagle Point Income Company of
D 44/100 — — — -0.79% $79.0M /eic-vs-gcv →
RFM
RiverNorth Flexible Municipal Income Fund Inc.
D 47/100 — — — -0.07% $82.3M /rfm-vs-gcv →

2. GCV Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics

TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOT

Gabelli Convertible and Income Securities Fund Inc. (GCV) operates in Finance/Investors Services (Financials) with an equity capitalization of $75.2M, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.

3. GCV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is GCV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Gabelli Convertible and Income Securities Fund Inc. (NYSE: GCV) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 43/100 at a spot price of $3.92 (-0.76% 1D, market cap $75.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, GCV ranks #897 in composite RQD confidence.

How does GCV compare to CEV and GLV in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Finance/Investors Services), GCV carries a Roarable D- (43/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, CEV (Eaton Vance California Municipal Income Trust) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $73.6M) and GLV (Clough Global Dividend and Income Fund of) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $73.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GCV leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while GCV leads on capital efficiency (— ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GCV?

For Gabelli Convertible and Income Securities Fund Inc. (GCV), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #897 in Financials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is GCV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

GCV last traded at $3.92 (-0.76% on volume of 34,930 shares), positioning the stock -7.76% below its 50-day simple moving average ($4.25) and -12.11% below its 200-day simple moving average ($4.46). Across its 52-week range of $3.82 to $4.80, GCV sits at the 10.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.2% ($3.76 to $4.08).

GCV Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Does GCV pay a dividend and is it safe?

Gabelli Convertible and Income Securities Fund Inc. (GCV) offers a 0% cash dividend yield ($0.00 annualized) and 1.8% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%