Inflation debates at the European Central Bank keep reminding investors of one thing. Central banks can change interest rates, but retirees still need reliable cash flow. That is where companies paying solid, 3% plus div
Why FULT Stock advanced +1.37% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Fulton Financial Corporation (FULT) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 64/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is FULT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Fulton Financial Corporation (NASDAQ: FULT) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $23.68 (+1.37% 1D, market cap $4.52B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, FULT ranks #307 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does FULT compare to UCB and SFBS in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Major Banks), FULT carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 11.2%. By comparison, UCB (United Community Banks Inc.) holds a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 13.7x, ROIC 9.0%, cap $4.49B) and SFBS (ServisFirst Bancshares Inc.) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 16.0x, ROIC 15.0%, cap $4.43B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FULT leads on earnings multiple (11.5x) while SFBS leads on capital efficiency (15.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FULT?
▼
Per FULT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000700564), Fulton Financial Corporation generated $0 in revenue, $391.6M in net income, and $304.5M in free cash flow against $32.12B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±4.2% realized swing band)
Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 11 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the FULT Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 64/100 (C) score, FULT faces multiple-compression risk if 11.5x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($23.11) or 200D SMA ($22.37) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($24.32) toward Bear Floor ($18.97).
Why FULT Stock advanced +1.37% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Fulton Financial Corporation (FULT) advanced +1.37% to $23.68, trading at 81% of its 52-week range ($16.91 – $25.23). Solid steady margins (11% return on capital), mixed timing at 12x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 81% of its 52-week range ($16.91 – $25.23) with RSI-14 at 60.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.2% around $23.68 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $304.5M annual free cash flow.
Loan originations surged 23% while deposit growth accelerated, yet commercial real estate competition is trimming loan balances.
Fulton Financial (FULT) has been upgraded to a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), reflecting growing optimism about the company's earnings prospects. This might drive the stock higher in the near term.
Stephens & Co. analyst Matthew Breese maintains Fulton Financial (NASDAQ:FULT) with a Overweight and lowers the price target from $26 to $25.
Central banks are leaning toward higher interest rates again, which makes reliable income from cash or bonds less straightforward. Investors who want regular payouts without constantly watching rate decisions are paying
Fulton Financial has delivered a strong share price run in recent years, and that kind of climb naturally raises a basic question for you as an investor. Is the current price still grounded in what the bank is actually e
Regional banking company Fulton Financial (NASDAQ:FULT) announced better-than-expected revenue in Q3 2026, with sales up 9.6% year on year to $371.6 million. Its non-GAAP profit of $0.62 per share was 13% above analysts’
LANCASTER, Pa., Oct. 21, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- Fulton Financial Corporation (NASDAQ: FULT) ("Fulton" or the "Corporation") reported net income available to common shareholders of $114.1 million, or $0.59 per diluted share
Fulton Financial’s third quarter results were met with a positive market reaction, driven by notable growth in both revenue and non-GAAP profit. Management attributed the quarter’s performance to strong commercial deposi
Record operating income and wealth assets highlight strong quarter.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (FULT Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
FULT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FULT today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FULT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FULT)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (FULT vs. UCB, SFBS, FFIN, CATY)
Industry: Major Banks (248 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Fulton Financial Corporation (FULT) ranks #307 by composite RQD confidence (64/100, grade C) and #290 by equity capitalization ($4.52B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FULT leads on earnings valuation at 11.5x trailing P/E, while SFBS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 15.0% ROIC and — gross margin. UCB currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with FULT at 64/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FULT
ACTIVE
Fulton Financial Corporation | C | 64/100 | 11.5x | — | 11.2% | +1.37% | $4.52B | Benchmark Subject |
| UCB United Community Banks Inc. | B | 74/100 | 13.7x | — | 9.0% | +1.78% | $4.49B | /ucb-vs-fult → |
| SFBS ServisFirst Bancshares Inc. | C | 63/100 | 16.0x | — | 15.0% | +1.66% | $4.43B | /sfbs-vs-fult → |
| FFIN First Financial Bankshares Inc. | D+ | 57/100 | 17.4x | — | 13.2% | +1.45% | $4.41B | /ffin-vs-fult → |
| CATY Cathay General Bancorp | B- | 71/100 | 13.8x | — | 10.8% | +1.07% | $4.36B | /caty-vs-fult → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000700564In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Fulton Financial Corporation (FULT) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $391.6M, operating cash flow of $304.5M, and free cash flow of $304.5M (-26.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, FULT closed FY2025 with $32.12B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | $391.6M | $304.5M | $304.5M | $32.12B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | $288.7M | $416.6M | $416.6M | $32.07B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | $284.3M | $363.0M | $363.0M | — | — |
3. FULT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs FULT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Fulton Financial Corporation (NASDAQ: FULT) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $23.68 (+1.37% 1D, market cap $4.52B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, FULT ranks #307 in composite RQD confidence.
How does FULT compare to UCB and SFBS in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Major Banks), FULT carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 11.2%. By comparison, UCB (United Community Banks Inc.) holds a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 13.7x, ROIC 9.0%, cap $4.49B) and SFBS (ServisFirst Bancshares Inc.) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 16.0x, ROIC 15.0%, cap $4.43B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FULT leads on earnings multiple (11.5x) while SFBS leads on capital efficiency (15.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FULT?
Per FULT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000700564), Fulton Financial Corporation generated $0 in revenue, $391.6M in net income, and $304.5M in free cash flow against $32.12B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is FULT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
FULT last traded at $23.68 (+1.37% on volume of 1,234,432 shares), positioning the stock +2.47% above its 50-day simple moving average ($23.11) and +5.86% above its 200-day simple moving average ($22.37). Across its 52-week range of $16.91 to $25.23, FULT sits at the 81.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 60.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.2% ($22.69 to $24.67).
FULT Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is FULT stock moving today?
Why FULT Stock advanced +1.37% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (11% return on capital), mixed timing at 12x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.