EuroDry benefits from surging dry bulk rates, rising earnings and fleet expansion plans, but oversupply risks and mounting debt make buying the stock a concern.
Why ESEA Stock advanced +1.79% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands) (ESEA) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ESEA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands) (NASDAQ: ESEA) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $67.45 (+1.79% 1D, market cap $475.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, ESEA ranks #386 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ESEA compare to CMDB and PANL in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Marine Transportation), ESEA carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 24.4%. By comparison, CMDB (Costamare Bulkers Holdings Limited) holds a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -4.1%, cap $484.1M) and PANL (Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 27.1x, ROIC 7.6%, cap $525.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SHIP leads on earnings multiple (16.4x) while ESEA leads on capital efficiency (24.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ESEA?
▼
Per ESEA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001341170), Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands) generated $227.9M in revenue (+7.0% YoY), $137.0M in net income, and $141.1M in free cash flow against $700.5M in total assets and $197.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 61.9% FCF Margin ($141.1M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
FRED Regime × Technicals: 57% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 41.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ESEA Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, ESEA faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($72.12) or 200D SMA ($68.40) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($68.36) toward Bear Floor ($53.32).
Why ESEA Stock advanced +1.79% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands) (ESEA) advanced +1.79% to $67.45, trading at 57% of its 52-week range ($51 – $79.67). Solid steady margins (24% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 57% of its 52-week range ($51 – $79.67) with RSI-14 at 41.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.1% around $67.45 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $141.1M annual free cash flow.
See why Euroseas Ltd. looks undervalued: a 36% NAV discount, strong charter renewals, solid Q3 EPS outlook, and dividend support. Click for this ESEA update.
ATHENS, Greece, Oct. 19, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Euroseas Ltd. (NASDAQ: ESEA, the “Company” or “Euroseas”), an owner and operator of container carrier vessels and provider of seaborne transportation for containerized ca
The Company also announced that it has agreed to sell M/V EM Corfu’s sister vessel, M/V Evridiki G, a 2,556 teu vessel also built in 2001, for approximately $26 million. The vessel is expected to be delivered to her new
Euroseas Ltd. (NASDAQ:ESEA, the "Company" or "Euroseas"))), an owner and operator of container carrier vessels and provider of seaborne transportation for containerized cargoes, announced today a new
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (ESEA Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
ESEA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +7.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ESEA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ESEA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ESEA)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (ESEA vs. CMDB, PANL, SHIP, DSX)
Industry: Marine Transportation (67 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands) (ESEA) ranks #386 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #593 by equity capitalization ($475.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SHIP leads on earnings valuation at 16.4x trailing P/E, while ESEA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 24.4% ROIC and — gross margin. PANL currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with ESEA at 61/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESEA
ACTIVE
Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands) | C- | 61/100 | — | — | 24.4% | +1.79% | $475.9M | Benchmark Subject |
| CMDB Costamare Bulkers Holdings Limited | D+ | 55/100 | — | — | -4.1% | -0.40% | $484.1M | /cmdb-vs-esea → |
| PANL Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. | B | 74/100 | 27.1x | — | 7.6% | +0.13% | $525.8M | /panl-vs-esea → |
| SHIP Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. | D+ | 56/100 | 16.4x | — | 7.3% | +1.13% | $348.8M | /ship-vs-esea → |
| DSX Diana Shipping inc. | C | 65/100 | 17.7x | — | 3.6% | +1.20% | $316.0M | /dsx-vs-esea → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001341170In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands) (ESEA) reported GAAP revenue of $227.9M (+7.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $212.9M , and +20.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $137.0M, operating cash flow of $141.1M, and free cash flow of $141.1M (+10.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, ESEA closed FY2025 with $700.5M in total assets against $197.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.91, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $227.9M | $137.0M | $141.1M | $141.1M | $700.5M | $197.7M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $212.9M | $112.8M | $128.2M | $128.2M | $591.2M | $168.5M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $189.4M | $114.5M | $130.0M | $130.0M | — | — |
3. ESEA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ESEA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands) (NASDAQ: ESEA) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $67.45 (+1.79% 1D, market cap $475.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, ESEA ranks #386 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ESEA compare to CMDB and PANL in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Marine Transportation), ESEA carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 24.4%. By comparison, CMDB (Costamare Bulkers Holdings Limited) holds a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -4.1%, cap $484.1M) and PANL (Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 27.1x, ROIC 7.6%, cap $525.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SHIP leads on earnings multiple (16.4x) while ESEA leads on capital efficiency (24.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ESEA?
Per ESEA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001341170), Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands) generated $227.9M in revenue (+7.0% YoY), $137.0M in net income, and $141.1M in free cash flow against $700.5M in total assets and $197.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ESEA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ESEA last traded at $67.45 (+1.79% on volume of 29,989 shares), positioning the stock -6.48% below its 50-day simple moving average ($72.12) and -1.39% below its 200-day simple moving average ($68.40). Across its 52-week range of $51.00 to $79.67, ESEA sits at the 57.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.1% ($62.66 to $72.24).
ESEA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is ESEA stock moving today?
Why ESEA Stock advanced +1.79% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (24% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.