Dyne Therapeutics Inc. (DYN) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$17.30 +3.66% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $17.38

Dyne Therapeutics Inc. (DYN) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 26/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $3.12B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on DYN Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is DYN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Dyne Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: DYN) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $17.30 (+3.66% 1D, market cap $3.12B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, DYN ranks #900 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does DYN compare to IDYA and TLX in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), DYN carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, IDYA (IDEAYA Biosciences Inc.) holds a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -13.8%, cap $3.08B) and TLX (Telix Pharmaceuticals Limited) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $3.08B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BHC leads on earnings multiple (21.2x) while BHC leads on capital efficiency (7.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DYN?
▼

Per DYN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001818794), Dyne Therapeutics Inc. generated $1.31B in revenue (+36.1% YoY), -$446 in net income, and -$405.1M in free cash flow against $1.19B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $17.38 (+0.47%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 4/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (26/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-10.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510026
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D-
Cash (4)Whales (5)SEC (10)Macro (4)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-14.4% Base Target
$29 Bull$15 Base$12 Bear
📬 FREE DYN RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for DYN)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±11.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (26/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY DYN SCORES 26/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (38% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 1/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+5/20 pts (19% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±11.4% realized swing band)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
18
Grade E$15.30+6.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
21
Grade E$16.27+4.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
23
Grade E$16.94+2.1% Next Q
Current
26
Grade E$17.30-10.5% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (18) → E (26)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a DYN Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While DYN currently carries a cautious 26/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($18.16) and Max Pain ($18.17) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $28.68.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $DYN• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “DYN Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your DYN Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $17.30: 578.0 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $11.55
$6,676
$-3,324 (-33.2%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $14.81
$8,561
$-1,439 (-14.4%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $28.68
$16,578
+$6,578 (+65.8%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (35 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 9
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$1574%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadUNDERPERFORM$2769%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchSELL$1358%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring DYN)

  • ✓Walkthrough of DYN's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
DYN // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -2.32%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $17.04H $17.30L $16.69C $17.30VOL 1.45M
RES: $17.32SUP: $12.90SMA50: $18.16SMA200: $19.31
$28.23$24.41$20.59$16.77$12.94RES $17.32SUP $12.90$17.302026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

DYN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on DYN today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for DYN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for DYN today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (DYN)

Health Care Rank #900 of 1016 ⚔️ IDYA vs DYN Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (DYN vs. IDYA, TLX, BHC, ELVN)

Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Dyne Therapeutics Inc. (DYN) ranks #900 by composite RQD confidence (26/100, grade E) and #200 by equity capitalization ($3.12B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BHC leads on earnings valuation at 21.2x trailing P/E, while BHC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 7.6% ROIC and — gross margin. BHC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with DYN at 26/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
DYN ACTIVE
Dyne Therapeutics Inc.
E 26/100 — — -35.0% +3.66% $3.12B Benchmark Subject
IDYA
IDEAYA Biosciences Inc.
E 34/100 — — -13.8% -1.00% $3.08B /idya-vs-dyn →
TLX
Telix Pharmaceuticals Limited
D 47/100 — — — -0.55% $3.08B /tlx-vs-dyn →
BHC
Bausch Health Companies Inc.
C+ 68/100 21.2x — 7.6% -2.19% $3.07B /bhc-vs-dyn →
ELVN
Enliven Therapeutics Inc.
D- 39/100 — — -26.2% +0.86% $3.24B /elvn-vs-dyn →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001818794

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Dyne Therapeutics Inc. (DYN) reported GAAP revenue of $1.31B (+36.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $962.9M , and +93.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$446, operating cash flow of -$403.2M, and free cash flow of -$405.1M (-37.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, DYN closed FY2025 with $1.19B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $1.31B -$446 -$403.2M -$405.1M $1.19B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $962.9M -$317 -$292.4M -$294.7M $691.2M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $678.1M -$236 -$188.2M -$188.2M — —

3. DYN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is DYN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Dyne Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: DYN) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $17.30 (+3.66% 1D, market cap $3.12B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, DYN ranks #900 in composite RQD confidence.

How does DYN compare to IDYA and TLX in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), DYN carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, IDYA (IDEAYA Biosciences Inc.) holds a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -13.8%, cap $3.08B) and TLX (Telix Pharmaceuticals Limited) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $3.08B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BHC leads on earnings multiple (21.2x) while BHC leads on capital efficiency (7.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DYN?

Per DYN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001818794), Dyne Therapeutics Inc. generated $1.31B in revenue (+36.1% YoY), -$446 in net income, and -$405.1M in free cash flow against $1.19B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is DYN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

DYN last traded at $17.30 (+3.66% on volume of 2,907,378 shares), positioning the stock -4.74% below its 50-day simple moving average ($18.16) and -10.41% below its 200-day simple moving average ($19.31). Across its 52-week range of $14.00 to $27.31, DYN sits at the 24.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 49.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.4% ($15.33 to $19.27).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 26/100 (E) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

DYN — Dyne Therapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:24:02Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

DYN scores 28 out of 100, a letter grade of E, with the verdict label "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The score is built from five pillars, each out of 20. The fundamental cash engine scores 4/20, reflecting the reported ROIC of -35% and FCF yield of -12. Whale 13F flow scores 6/20 for institutional accumulation and options positioning, indicating limited institutional support in the sources provided. Insider conviction scores 3/20 on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow, the weakest pillar, suggesting insiders are not signaling confidence through buying in the data. Macro regime fit scores 5/20 with a beta of 1.0, meaning the stock tracks broad market moves without a defensive cushion. Forensic balance sheet scores 10/20 on an Altman Z of 2.5, a Piotroski F of 1/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5; the Piotroski reading is weak, and the balance sheet is the strongest pillar only relative to the others. Upside drivers would need to come from pipeline outcomes outside this dataset; the valuation tradeoff is that a $3.18B market cap rests on losses rather than earnings, and the ratings framework advises avoidance on current evidence.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Dyne Therapeutics Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. It operates with a market capitalization of $3.2B.

Operating losses widened from -$242.2M in FY 2023 to -$468.2M in FY 2025, and free cash flow was negative in each reported year. Gross, operating, and net margins are each reported as 0%. Per the market data, ROIC is -35% and the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, while the Piotroski F-Score is 1/9 . Cash was $893.4M at FY 2025 versus $435.4M at FY 2024; Debt is N/A in all reported periods.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case: Cash on hand of $893.4M at FY 2025 gives the company a sizable reserve against its negative free cash flow. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 4/20 (ROIC -35.0%, FCF yield -12.73%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $14.00 – $27.31 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Free cash flow of -$405.1M in FY 2025 with an ROIC of -35% and a 1/9 Piotroski F-Score shows the business is consuming capital without revenue. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

The source data therefore does not establish upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlations. The one 2nd-order item an investor should watch is the DM1 data read-through referenced in the news wire, since the source frames it as the pivot for the bull case, but the sources do not quantify its impact.

  • Key Question #1: What is the revenue model, given revenue of — across all reported periods?
  • Key Question #2: What are the timing and scope of the DM1 data referenced in the news wire, and what did the Oppenheimer downgrade specifically cite about the myotonic dystrophy asset?
  • Key Question #3: What is the debt position, since Debt is N/A in every reported period?

DYN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Dyne Therapeutics Inc. (DYN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to DYN Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

DYN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $17.30?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON DYN 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on DYN:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
BR BreakoutHunter Swing & Catalyst Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $19.36 (+16.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Cash on hand of $893.4M at FY 2025 gives the company a sizable reserve against its negative free cash flow.

Picked up a starter position in DYN in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $16.69. Cash on hand of $893.4M at FY 2025 gives the company a sizable reserve against its negative free cash flow.. Trading inside a $14.00–$27.31 52-week range with -12.73% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations multiples expand this quarter.

VolSurface_Trader 🐂 BULL

Both sides have a point here — DYN's 10/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

FA FadeTheHype Contrarian Tape Reader 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $13.69 (-18.0%)
Spot @ $16.69

Free cash flow of -$405.1M in FY 2025 with an ROIC of -35% and a 1/9 Piotroski F-Score shows the business is consuming capital without

Fading this rally in DYN at $16.69. Free cash flow of -$405.1M in FY 2025 with an ROIC of -35% and a 1/9 Piotroski F-Score shows the business is consuming capital without revenue.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $16.69 (52-wk range $14.00–$27.31), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%