Journey Medical Corporation (DERM) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±12.5% Move

$5.17 -4.44% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $5.12

Journey Medical Corporation (DERM) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 31/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $152.7M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on DERM Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is DERM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Journey Medical Corporation (NASDAQ: DERM) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $5.17 (-4.44% 1D, market cap $152.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, DERM ranks #810 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does DERM compare to ALXO and MGNX in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), DERM carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 65.8%, and ROIC of -19.5%. By comparison, ALXO (ALX Oncology Holdings Inc.) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $152.4M) and MGNX (MacroGenics Inc.) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $151.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, DERM leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while DERM leads on capital efficiency (-19.5% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DERM?
▼

Per DERM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001867066), Journey Medical Corporation generated $61.2M in revenue (+11.1% YoY), -$11.4M in net income, and -$12.4M in free cash flow against $94.6M in total assets and $25.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $5.12 (-0.99%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 3/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (31/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-9.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510031
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D-
Cash (3)Whales (12)SEC (5)Macro (10)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-12.2% Base Target
$10 Bull$5 Base$4 Bear
📬 FREE DERM RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for DERM)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (31/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY DERM SCORES 31/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+12/20 pts (39% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+10/20 pts (32% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 16% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 40.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
39
Grade E$6.31-21.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
36
Grade E$4.97+1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
34
Grade E$5.02+3% Next Q
Current
31
Grade E$5.17-9.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (39) → E (31)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a DERM Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While DERM currently carries a cautious 31/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($6.52) and Max Pain ($5.43) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $10.04.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $DERM• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “DERM Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±12.5% Swing Band

±$0.65 Expected Swing
$4.52 (-12.5%)Spot $5.17$5.82 (+12.5%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

DERM Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 31/100

Trailing EPS: $4.25 • YoY Revenue Growth: 11.1%

Model Bullish Setup (31/100)Model Risk Weight (69/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$61.2M-$11.4M-$12.4M65.8%
FY 20242024-12-31$55.1M-$14.7M-$9.1M62.1%
FY 20232023-12-31$59.7M-$3.9M$5.2M65.8%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring DERM)

  • ✓Walkthrough of DERM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
DERM // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +0.39%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-10-30O $5.37H $5.37L $5.10C $5.17VOL 235.0K
RES: $9.10SUP: $4.58SMA50: $6.52SMA200: $6.64
$8.39$7.39$6.39$5.39$4.39RES $9.10SUP $4.58$5.172026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

DERM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +11.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on DERM today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for DERM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for DERM today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (DERM)

Health Care Rank #810 of 1016 ⚔️ ALXO vs DERM Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (DERM vs. ALXO, MGNX, NGEN, CUE)

Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Journey Medical Corporation (DERM) ranks #810 by composite RQD confidence (31/100, grade E) and #606 by equity capitalization ($152.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, DERM leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while DERM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -19.5% ROIC and 65.8% gross margin. ALXO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 50/100 (D) compared with DERM at 31/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
DERM ACTIVE
Journey Medical Corporation
E 31/100 — 65.8% -19.5% -4.44% $152.7M Benchmark Subject
ALXO
ALX Oncology Holdings Inc.
D 50/100 — — -35.0% 0.00% $152.4M /alxo-vs-derm →
MGNX
MacroGenics Inc.
E 31/100 — 96.0% -35.0% +0.84% $151.6M /mgnx-vs-derm →
NGEN
NervGen Pharma Corp.
D 49/100 — — — -4.86% $155.0M /ngen-vs-derm →
CUE
Cue Biopharma Inc.
E 33/100 — — -35.0% -2.70% $155.8M /cue-vs-derm →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001867066

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Journey Medical Corporation (DERM) reported GAAP revenue of $61.2M (+11.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $55.1M , and +2.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$11.4M, operating cash flow of -$12.4M, and free cash flow of -$12.4M (-36.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, DERM closed FY2025 with $94.6M in total assets against $25.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.74, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $61.2M -$11.4M -$12.4M -$12.4M $94.6M $25.3M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $55.1M -$14.7M -$9.1M -$9.1M $80.2M $24.9M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $59.7M -$3.9M $5.2M $5.2M — —

3. DERM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is DERM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Journey Medical Corporation (NASDAQ: DERM) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $5.17 (-4.44% 1D, market cap $152.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, DERM ranks #810 in composite RQD confidence.

How does DERM compare to ALXO and MGNX in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), DERM carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 65.8%, and ROIC of -19.5%. By comparison, ALXO (ALX Oncology Holdings Inc.) holds a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $152.4M) and MGNX (MacroGenics Inc.) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $151.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, DERM leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while DERM leads on capital efficiency (-19.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DERM?

Per DERM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001867066), Journey Medical Corporation generated $61.2M in revenue (+11.1% YoY), -$11.4M in net income, and -$12.4M in free cash flow against $94.6M in total assets and $25.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is DERM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

DERM last traded at $5.17 (-4.44% on volume of 235,062 shares), positioning the stock -20.71% below its 50-day simple moving average ($6.52) and -22.14% below its 200-day simple moving average ($6.64). Across its 52-week range of $4.31 to $9.56, DERM sits at the 16.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 40.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($4.52 to $5.82).

DERM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is DERM's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Journey Medical Corporation (DERM)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is DERM stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±12.5% event move for DERM, spanning a range between $4.52 and $5.82.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 31/100 (E) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

DERM — Journey Medical Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:42:31Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, DERM scores 31 out of 100 for a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 1/20 (ROIC -19.5%; FCF yield -8.15%), Whale 13F Flow at 12/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 3/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 10/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 5/20 (Altman Z 0.74; Piotroski F 5/9; Debt/Equity 0.79).

The weakest pillars are the cash engine and insider conviction, which together indicate that the reported economics are not currently producing free cash flow and that insider-flow signals provide little support. The forensic balance-sheet pillar also scores low, with an Altman Z of 0.74 falling in a range the rating treats as distress-adjacent. The whale-flow pillar is the strongest contributor, suggesting that institutional positioning is more constructive than the fundamentals alone would imply. For a prospective investor, the upside case rests mainly on a possible reversal in cash generation or on continued institutional accumulation; the valuation tradeoff is that a low-cap, negative-ROIC profile carries materially higher downside sensitivity to any further operating deterioration.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$61.2M$-8.2M$-11.4MN/A$-12.4M$24.1M$25.3M
FY 2024$55.1M$-13.7M$-14.7MN/A$-9.1M$20.3M$24.9M
FY 2023$59.7M$-2.1M$-3.9MN/A$5.2MN/AN/A

Per the market data section, gross margin is 65.8%, operating margin is -13.3%, and net margin is -18.7%, with ROIC at -19.5%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 0.74 and the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.79. Reported operating and net losses appear in both FY 2025 and FY 2024, while FY 2023 shows a small positive free cash flow of $5.2M. Cash rose from $20.3M to $24.1M across FY 2024 to FY 2025 while debt was broadly stable at $24.9M to $25.3M.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

  • Market wire (TradingView, 1h ago): A DERM estimates report; no content beyond the headline is provided. Light: YELLOW.
  • Market wire (Stock Titan, 3h ago): Reports that an investment adviser disclosed passive ownership of 2.45M shares. Light: YELLOW.
  • Market wire (MarketBeat, 6h ago): Reports a move down to "Hold" by Wall Street Zen. Light: YELLOW.
  • Catalyst (Yahoo Finance, 9h ago): A headline about Korro Bio, Inc. (KRRO) surging 29.7%; this is a different issuer and is not a direct DERM catalyst. Light: GREEN.
  • Catalyst (9h–12h window, source listed as siam.in): A headline reporting DERM up 6.04% as shares reclaim ground toward $5.09 per the fair value gap framing. Light: GREEN.
  • Market wire (MarketBeat, 15h ago): Reports a Buy rating reiterated at HC Wainwright. Light: YELLOW.

Risk watch items: the Wall Street Zen downgrade to "Hold" and the price decline of -4.44% reflected in market data. Proprietary signals: none. Butterfly supply-chain graph: supply chain NONE, butterfly links none.

Open Questions

  • What specific products and revenue sources generate the $61.2M of FY 2025 revenue, and how concentrated are they?
  • What is the path to positive operating and free cash flow given the reported losses in FY 2024 and FY 2025?
  • What is the reason for the FY 2023 cash and debt figures being unavailable, and how do they compare to later periods?
  • What is the company's EPS and valuation multiple profile, given that P/E and EV/EBITDA are unavailable?
  • Does the 2.45M-share passive ownership disclosure reflect a material change in institutional positioning?

DERM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Journey Medical Corporation (DERM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to DERM Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

DERM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $5.17?

🐂 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON DERM 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on DERM:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $4.55 (-12.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is DERM (E • RQD 31/100) a Buy at $5.17?

Welcome to the DERM (Journey Medical Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 31/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RI RiskArb_Desk Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $4.29 (-17.0%)
Spot @ $5.17

Pump the brakes on DERM — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on DERM, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 65.8% gross margins. Unless Journey Medical Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

AL AlphaFlow_Cap Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $6.20 (+19.9%)
Spot @ $5.17

DERM cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on DERM, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $5.17 (52-wk range $4.31 - $9.56), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%