CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (CTMX) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$2.29 -2.97% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.27

CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (CTMX) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 14/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $499.0M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CTMX Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CTMX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: CTMX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 14/100 at a spot price of $2.29 (-2.97% 1D, market cap $499.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 3/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, CTMX ranks #1016 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CTMX compare to OVID and MPLT in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), CTMX carries a Roarable E (14/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -20.5%. By comparison, OVID (Ovid Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -28.5%, cap $500.0M) and MPLT (MapLight Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -32.4%, cap $500.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CTMX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CTMX leads on capital efficiency (-20.5% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CTMX?
▼

Per CTMX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001501989), CytomX Therapeutics Inc. generated $76.2M in revenue (-44.8% YoY), -$17.4M in net income, and -$75.8M in free cash flow against $151.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.27 (-0.72%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 3/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (14/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-13.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510014
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk E
Cash (3)Whales (3)SEC (3)Macro (3)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-19.7% Base Target
$9 Bull$2 Base$1 Bear
📬 FREE CTMX RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CTMX)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (14/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CTMX SCORES 14/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+4/20 pts (29% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+4/20 pts (29% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
22
Grade E$2.42-3.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
19
Grade E$2.34-5.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
18
Grade E$2.22+3.2% Next Q
Current
14
Grade E$2.29-13.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (22) → E (14)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CTMX Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While CTMX currently carries a cautious 14/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.81) and Max Pain ($2.40) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $8.62.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CTMX• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CTMX Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your CTMX Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $2.29: 4366.8 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $1.44
$6,288
$-3,712 (-37.1%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $1.84
$8,035
$-1,965 (-19.7%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $8.62
$37,642
+$27,642 (+276.4%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (35 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 9
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$274%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadUNDERPERFORM$869%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchSELL$258%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CTMX)

  • ✓Walkthrough of CTMX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CTMX // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -45.22%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $2.36H $2.36L $2.29C $2.29VOL 4.63M
RES: $3.73SUP: $1.99SMA50: $2.81SMA200: $3.86
$4.89$4.15$3.41$2.67$1.93RES $3.73SUP $1.99$2.292026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CTMX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -44.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CTMX today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CTMX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CTMX today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CTMX)

Health Care Rank #1016 of 1016 ⚔️ OVID vs CTMX Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (CTMX vs. OVID, MPLT, EOLS, PHAT)

Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (CTMX) ranks #1016 by composite RQD confidence (14/100, grade E) and #454 by equity capitalization ($499.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CTMX leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while CTMX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -20.5% ROIC and — gross margin. OVID currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 40/100 (D-) compared with CTMX at 14/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CTMX ACTIVE
CytomX Therapeutics Inc.
E 14/100 — — -20.5% -2.97% $499.0M Benchmark Subject
OVID
Ovid Therapeutics Inc.
D- 40/100 — — -28.5% +4.49% $500.0M /ovid-vs-ctmx →
MPLT
MapLight Therapeutics Inc.
D- 35/100 — — -32.4% -3.26% $500.1M /mplt-vs-ctmx →
EOLS
Evolus Inc.
E 27/100 — 66.3% -35.0% -1.51% $496.7M /eols-vs-ctmx →
PHAT
Phathom Pharmaceuticals Inc.
E 34/100 — 87.1% -35.0% -0.95% $503.2M /phat-vs-ctmx →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001501989

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (CTMX) reported GAAP revenue of $76.2M (-44.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $138.1M , and -24.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$17.4M, operating cash flow of -$75.6M, and free cash flow of -$75.8M (+12.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, CTMX closed FY2025 with $151.6M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $76.2M -$17.4M -$75.6M -$75.8M $151.6M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $138.1M $31.9M -$86.2M -$86.5M $120.5M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $101.2M -$569.0K -$56.0M -$56.0M — —

3. CTMX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CTMX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: CTMX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 14/100 at a spot price of $2.29 (-2.97% 1D, market cap $499.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 3/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, CTMX ranks #1016 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CTMX compare to OVID and MPLT in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), CTMX carries a Roarable E (14/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -20.5%. By comparison, OVID (Ovid Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -28.5%, cap $500.0M) and MPLT (MapLight Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -32.4%, cap $500.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CTMX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CTMX leads on capital efficiency (-20.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CTMX?

Per CTMX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001501989), CytomX Therapeutics Inc. generated $76.2M in revenue (-44.8% YoY), -$17.4M in net income, and -$75.8M in free cash flow against $151.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CTMX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CTMX last traded at $2.29 (-2.97% on volume of 4,629,278 shares), positioning the stock -18.51% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.81) and -40.67% below its 200-day simple moving average ($3.86). Across its 52-week range of $2.16 to $8.21, CTMX sits at the 2.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 40.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($2.00 to $2.58).

CTMX Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is CTMX's 12-month stock price target?

CytomX Therapeutics Inc. (CTMX) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $1.84 (-19.7% from $2.29), with a bull-case target of $8.62 and a bear-case floor of $1.44.

Is CTMX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates CTMX E (Strong Sell — SELL) with an RQD Confidence score of 14/100.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%