Why CPAC Stock slipped -0.23% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. (Each representing five ) (CPAC) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 58/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CPAC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. (Each representing five ) (NYSE: CPAC) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $12.76 (-0.23% 1D, market cap $1.08B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CPAC ranks #199 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CPAC compare to LOMA and RMIX in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Building Materials), CPAC carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, LOMA (Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anonima ADS) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.08B) and RMIX (Suncrete Inc. (Class A)) posts a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $762.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SMID leads on earnings multiple (9.5x) while SMID leads on capital efficiency (24.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CPAC?
▼
For Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. (Each representing five ) (CPAC), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #199 in Industrials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 8.0%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 98% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 64.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CPAC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 58/100 (D+) score, CPAC faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($12.42) or 200D SMA ($11.34) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($12.76) toward Bear Floor ($9.95).
Why CPAC Stock slipped -0.23% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. (Each representing five ) (CPAC) slipped -0.23% to $12.76, trading at 98% of its 52-week range ($6.25 – $12.87). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 98% of its 52-week range ($6.25 – $12.87) with RSI-14 at 64.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±2.6% around $12.76 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $30.3M annual free cash flow.
Scotiabank analyst Francisco Suarez maintains Cementos Pacasmayo (NYSE:CPAC) with a Sector Perform and lowers the price target from $13 to $12.96.
EBITDA margin surged to 34.9% as energy costs fell and cement volumes climbed 14.2%.
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. (NYSE:CPAC) reported higher third-quarter revenue, earnings and margins as stronger cement demand, pricing and cost efficiencies supported profitability, while management said it expects volume
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. (CPAC) Q3 2026 Earnings Call October 27, 2026 1:00 PM EDTCompany ParticipantsClaudia Bustamante - Sustainability Manager &...
LIMA, Peru (AP) — LIMA, Peru (AP) — Cementos Pacasmayo SAA (CPAC) on Monday reported net income of $35.The Lima, Peru-based company said it had net income of 41 cents per share.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CPAC)
- ✓Walkthrough of CPAC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CPAC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CPAC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CPAC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CPAC)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (CPAC vs. LOMA, RMIX, EXP, SMID)
Industry: Building Materials (11 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. (Each representing five ) (CPAC) ranks #199 by composite RQD confidence (58/100, grade D+) and #249 by equity capitalization ($1.08B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SMID leads on earnings valuation at 9.5x trailing P/E, while SMID leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 24.7% ROIC and 27.9% gross margin. SMID currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 78/100 (B+) compared with CPAC at 58/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPAC
ACTIVE
Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. (Each representing five ) | D+ | 58/100 | — | — | — | -0.23% | $1.08B | Benchmark Subject |
| LOMA Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anonima ADS | C | 62/100 | — | — | — | +1.54% | $1.08B | /loma-vs-cpac → |
| RMIX Suncrete Inc. (Class A) | C- | 61/100 | — | — | — | +4.80% | $762.4M | /rmix-vs-cpac → |
| EXP Eagle Materials Inc | D+ | 57/100 | 13.2x | 28.3% | 14.5% | +4.67% | $5.58B | /exp-vs-cpac → |
| SMID Smith-Midland Corporation | B+ | 78/100 | 9.5x | 27.9% | 24.7% | +3.96% | $118.5M | /smid-vs-cpac → |
2. CPAC Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTCementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. (Each representing five ) (CPAC) operates in Building Materials (Industrials) with an equity capitalization of $1.08B, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.
3. CPAC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CPAC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. (Each representing five ) (NYSE: CPAC) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $12.76 (-0.23% 1D, market cap $1.08B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CPAC ranks #199 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CPAC compare to LOMA and RMIX in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Building Materials), CPAC carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, LOMA (Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anonima ADS) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.08B) and RMIX (Suncrete Inc. (Class A)) posts a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $762.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SMID leads on earnings multiple (9.5x) while SMID leads on capital efficiency (24.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CPAC?
For Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. (Each representing five ) (CPAC), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #199 in Industrials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 8.0%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CPAC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CPAC last traded at $12.76 (-0.23% on volume of 70,569 shares), positioning the stock +2.74% above its 50-day simple moving average ($12.42) and +12.52% above its 200-day simple moving average ($11.34). Across its 52-week range of $6.25 to $12.87, CPAC sits at the 98.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 64.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±2.6% ($12.43 to $13.09).
CPAC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CPAC stock moving today?
Why CPAC Stock slipped -0.23% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.