Get a weekly dividend summary for Champions, Contenders, and Challengers.
Why CNS Stock surged +4.08% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 48/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CNS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Cohen & Steers Inc (NYSE: CNS) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $72.91 (+4.08% 1D, market cap $3.75B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, CNS ranks #887 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CNS compare to LAZ and FHI in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), CNS carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 24.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 33.7%. By comparison, LAZ (Lazard Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 16.3x, ROIC 24.4%, cap $3.86B) and FHI (Federated Hermes Inc.) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 10.7x, ROIC 39.8%, cap $4.33B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HTGC leads on earnings multiple (9.3x) while AAMI leads on capital efficiency (40.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CNS?
▼
Per CNS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001284812), Cohen & Steers Inc generated $0 in revenue, $153.2M in net income, and -$126.4M in free cash flow against $876.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 52% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 52.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 13 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CNS Turnaround Squeeze
While CNS currently carries a cautious 48/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($74.24) and Max Pain ($76.56) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $90.89.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CNS Stock surged +4.08% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) surged +4.08% to $72.91, trading at 52% of its 52-week range ($58.39 – $86.56). Stretched risk/reward at 25x P/E (34% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 52% of its 52-week range ($58.39 – $86.56) with RSI-14 at 52.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7% around $72.91 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
This press release provides shareholders of Cohen & Steers Total Return Realty Fund, Inc. (NYSE: RFI) (the "Fund") with information regarding the sources of the distribution to be paid on October 30, 2026 and cumulative
This press release provides shareholders of Cohen & Steers Closed-End Opportunity Fund, Inc. (NYSE: FOF) (the "Fund") with information regarding the sources of the distribution to be paid on October 30, 2026 and cumulati
This press release provides shareholders of Cohen & Steers REIT and Preferred and Income Fund, Inc. (NYSE: RNP) (the "Fund") with information regarding the sources of the distribution to be paid on October 30, 2026 and c
This press release provides shareholders of Cohen & Steers Quality Income Realty Fund, Inc. (NYSE: RQI) (the "Fund") with information regarding the sources of the distribution to be paid on October 30, 2026 and cumulativ
This press release provides shareholders of Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund, Inc. (NYSE: UTF) (the "Fund") with information regarding the sources of the distribution to be paid on October 30, 2026 and cumulative distr
Cohen & Steers has been treading water for the past six months, recording a small return of 4.2% while holding steady at $71.
Institutional investors are pairing listed and private infrastructure to gain flexibility and market access.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CNS)
- ✓Walkthrough of CNS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CNS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CNS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CNS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CNS)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (CNS vs. LAZ, FHI, AAMI, HTGC)
Industry: Investment Managers (79 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) ranks #887 by composite RQD confidence (48/100, grade D) and #319 by equity capitalization ($3.75B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HTGC leads on earnings valuation at 9.3x trailing P/E, while AAMI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 40.3% ROIC and — gross margin. FHI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with CNS at 48/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNS
ACTIVE
Cohen & Steers Inc | D | 48/100 | 24.5x | — | 33.7% | +4.08% | $3.75B | Benchmark Subject |
| LAZ Lazard Inc. | C | 62/100 | 16.3x | — | 24.4% | +2.78% | $3.86B | /laz-vs-cns → |
| FHI Federated Hermes Inc. | B | 73/100 | 10.7x | — | 39.8% | +2.17% | $4.33B | /fhi-vs-cns → |
| AAMI Acadian Asset Management Inc. | D+ | 52/100 | 40.5x | — | 40.3% | +0.06% | $3.24B | /aami-vs-cns → |
| HTGC Hercules Capital Inc. | D- | 41/100 | 9.3x | — | 15.3% | +1.75% | $3.16B | /htgc-vs-cns → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001284812In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $153.2M, operating cash flow of -$120.4M, and free cash flow of -$126.4M (-248.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, CNS closed FY2025 with $876.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | $153.2M | -$120.4M | -$126.4M | $876.7M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | $151.3M | $96.7M | $85.0M | $812.4M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | $129.0M | $172.0M | $172.0M | — | — |
3. CNS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CNS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Cohen & Steers Inc (NYSE: CNS) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $72.91 (+4.08% 1D, market cap $3.75B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, CNS ranks #887 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CNS compare to LAZ and FHI in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), CNS carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 24.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 33.7%. By comparison, LAZ (Lazard Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 16.3x, ROIC 24.4%, cap $3.86B) and FHI (Federated Hermes Inc.) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 10.7x, ROIC 39.8%, cap $4.33B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HTGC leads on earnings multiple (9.3x) while AAMI leads on capital efficiency (40.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CNS?
Per CNS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001284812), Cohen & Steers Inc generated $0 in revenue, $153.2M in net income, and -$126.4M in free cash flow against $876.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CNS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CNS last traded at $72.91 (+4.08% on volume of 181,177 shares), positioning the stock -1.79% below its 50-day simple moving average ($74.24) and +1.24% above its 200-day simple moving average ($72.02). Across its 52-week range of $58.39 to $86.56, CNS sits at the 51.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.0% ($67.81 to $78.01).
CNS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CNS stock moving today?
Why CNS Stock surged +4.08% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 25x P/E (34% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.