Citizens (NYSE:CIA) is positioning its life insurance business for growth through expansion in domestic final expense coverage, international U.S.-dollar-denominated policies and a planned modernization of its technology
Why CIA Stock advanced +1.58% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Citizens Inc. ($1.00 Par) (Class A) (CIA) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 50/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CIA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Citizens Inc. ($1.00 Par) (Class A) (NYSE: CIA) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $3.86 (+1.58% 1D, market cap $195.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, CIA ranks #681 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CIA compare to AAME and BHF in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Life Insurance), CIA carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, AAME (Atlantic American Corporation) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E 3.8x, ROIC 3.8%, cap $23.0M) and BHF (Brighthouse Financial Inc.) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 7.5x, ROIC 4.9%, cap $2.47B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AAME leads on earnings multiple (3.8x) while FG leads on capital efficiency (5.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CIA?
▼
Per CIA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000024090), Citizens Inc. ($1.00 Par) (Class A) generated $255.6M in revenue (+4.3% YoY), $0 in net income, and $17.5M in free cash flow against $1.75B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 60% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 6.9% FCF Margin ($17.5M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CIA Turnaround Squeeze
While CIA currently carries a cautious 50/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (8/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.64) and Max Pain ($4.05) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $6.87.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CIA Stock advanced +1.58% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Citizens Inc. ($1.00 Par) (Class A) (CIA) advanced +1.58% to $3.86, trading at 17% of its 52-week range ($3.31 – $6.54). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 17% of its 52-week range ($3.31 – $6.54) with RSI-14 at 59.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.3% around $3.86 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $17.5M annual free cash flow.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CIA)
- ✓Walkthrough of CIA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CIA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +4.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CIA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CIA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CIA)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (CIA vs. AAME, BHF, FG, GNW)
Industry: Life Insurance (18 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Citizens Inc. ($1.00 Par) (Class A) (CIA) ranks #681 by composite RQD confidence (50/100, grade D) and #887 by equity capitalization ($195.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, AAME leads on earnings valuation at 3.8x trailing P/E, while FG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 5.2% ROIC and — gross margin. BHF currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 52/100 (D+) compared with CIA at 50/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CIA
ACTIVE
Citizens Inc. ($1.00 Par) (Class A) | D | 50/100 | — | — | — | +1.58% | $195.5M | Benchmark Subject |
| AAME Atlantic American Corporation | D | 47/100 | 3.8x | — | 3.8% | -0.88% | $23.0M | /aame-vs-cia → |
| BHF Brighthouse Financial Inc. | D+ | 52/100 | 7.5x | — | 4.9% | -1.89% | $2.47B | /bhf-vs-cia → |
| FG F&G Annuities & Life Inc. | D | 47/100 | 11.1x | — | 5.2% | +2.18% | $2.76B | /fg-vs-cia → |
| GNW Genworth Financial Inc | D+ | 52/100 | 15.3x | — | 2.5% | +1.69% | $3.41B | /gnw-vs-cia → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000024090In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Citizens Inc. ($1.00 Par) (Class A) (CIA) reported GAAP revenue of $255.6M (+4.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $245.0M , and +6.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $18.0M, and free cash flow of $17.5M (-43.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, CIA closed FY2025 with $1.75B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $255.6M | $0 | $18.0M | $17.5M | $1.75B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $245.0M | $0 | $31.9M | $31.3M | $1.69B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $240.7M | $0 | $22.1M | $22.1M | — | — |
3. CIA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CIA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Citizens Inc. ($1.00 Par) (Class A) (NYSE: CIA) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $3.86 (+1.58% 1D, market cap $195.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, CIA ranks #681 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CIA compare to AAME and BHF in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Life Insurance), CIA carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, AAME (Atlantic American Corporation) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E 3.8x, ROIC 3.8%, cap $23.0M) and BHF (Brighthouse Financial Inc.) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 7.5x, ROIC 4.9%, cap $2.47B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AAME leads on earnings multiple (3.8x) while FG leads on capital efficiency (5.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CIA?
Per CIA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000024090), Citizens Inc. ($1.00 Par) (Class A) generated $255.6M in revenue (+4.3% YoY), $0 in net income, and $17.5M in free cash flow against $1.75B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CIA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CIA last traded at $3.86 (+1.58% on volume of 120,763 shares), positioning the stock +6.04% above its 50-day simple moving average ($3.64) and -20.41% below its 200-day simple moving average ($4.85). Across its 52-week range of $3.31 to $6.54, CIA sits at the 17.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 59.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.3% ($3.50 to $4.22).
CIA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CIA stock moving today?
Why CIA Stock advanced +1.58% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.