Why CEVA Stock slipped -0.68% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
CEVA Inc. (CEVA) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 30/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CEVA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, CEVA Inc. (NASDAQ: CEVA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $32.15 (-0.68% 1D, market cap $905.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, CEVA ranks #605 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CEVA compare to SIFY and NXDR in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), CEVA carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 87.1%, and ROIC of -3.0%. By comparison, SIFY (Sify Technologies Limited) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $914.8M) and NXDR (Nextdoor Holdings Inc. (Class A)) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -15.4%, cap $889.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TBLA leads on earnings multiple (21.0x) while DSP leads on capital efficiency (21.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CEVA?
▼
Per CEVA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001173489), CEVA Inc. generated $109.6M in revenue (+2.5% YoY), -$10.6M in net income, and -$6.3M in free cash flow against $388.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±10.2% realized swing band)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 87.1% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CEVA Turnaround Squeeze
While CEVA currently carries a cautious 30/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($30.58) and Max Pain ($33.76) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $54.18.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CEVA Stock slipped -0.68% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
CEVA Inc. (CEVA) slipped -0.68% to $32.15, trading at 44% of its 52-week range ($17.02 – $51.6). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 44% of its 52-week range ($17.02 – $51.6) with RSI-14 at 53.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.2% around $32.15 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 87.1% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Armâs AI and data center growth could outweigh smartphone weakness, with rising royalties and upside in robotics, autos, and PCs. Discover more about ARM here.
Ceva, Inc. (NASDAQ: CEVA), the leading licensor of silicon and software IP that powers the Smart Edge, today unveiled its next-generation NeuPro™ NPU portfolio, featuring expanded capabilities and delivering up to 2X hig
Built on a common architecture and unified software stack, the new portfolio is designed to support increasingly demanding multimodal, generative and agentic AI workloads across Physical AI applications, from always-on
When compared with 125 companies in its industry, one software stock performed better than 119 of them over the past five years. That stock is Cadence Design Systems (CDNS). The company makes chip and system design softw
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CEVA)
- ✓Walkthrough of CEVA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CEVA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CEVA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CEVA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CEVA)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (CEVA vs. SIFY, NXDR, TBLA, DSP)
Industry: Computer Software: Programming Data Processing (72 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, CEVA Inc. (CEVA) ranks #605 by composite RQD confidence (30/100, grade E) and #359 by equity capitalization ($905.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TBLA leads on earnings valuation at 21.0x trailing P/E, while DSP leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 21.5% ROIC and 45.8% gross margin. DSP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with CEVA at 30/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CEVA
ACTIVE
CEVA Inc. | E | 30/100 | — | 87.1% | -3.0% | -0.68% | $905.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| SIFY Sify Technologies Limited | D | 48/100 | — | — | — | +0.40% | $914.8M | /sify-vs-ceva → |
| NXDR Nextdoor Holdings Inc. (Class A) | D | 48/100 | — | 84.1% | -15.4% | -2.95% | $889.8M | /nxdr-vs-ceva → |
| TBLA Taboola.com Ltd. | D+ | 56/100 | 21.0x | 29.8% | 3.9% | +1.15% | $887.4M | /tbla-vs-ceva → |
| DSP Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) | B- | 70/100 | 106.2x | 45.8% | 21.5% | -6.71% | $887.1M | /dsp-vs-ceva → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001173489In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), CEVA Inc. (CEVA) reported GAAP revenue of $109.6M (+2.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $106.9M ) , GAAP net income of -$10.6M, operating cash flow of -$3.4M, and free cash flow of -$6.3M (-1316.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, CEVA closed FY2025 with $388.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $109.6M | -$10.6M | -$3.4M | -$6.3M | $388.3M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $106.9M | -$8.8M | $3.5M | $516.0K | $308.9M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | -$11.9M | -$6.3M | -$6.3M | — | — |
3. CEVA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CEVA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, CEVA Inc. (NASDAQ: CEVA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $32.15 (-0.68% 1D, market cap $905.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, CEVA ranks #605 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CEVA compare to SIFY and NXDR in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), CEVA carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 87.1%, and ROIC of -3.0%. By comparison, SIFY (Sify Technologies Limited) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $914.8M) and NXDR (Nextdoor Holdings Inc. (Class A)) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -15.4%, cap $889.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TBLA leads on earnings multiple (21.0x) while DSP leads on capital efficiency (21.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CEVA?
Per CEVA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001173489), CEVA Inc. generated $109.6M in revenue (+2.5% YoY), -$10.6M in net income, and -$6.3M in free cash flow against $388.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CEVA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CEVA last traded at $32.15 (-0.68% on volume of 382,705 shares), positioning the stock +5.13% above its 50-day simple moving average ($30.58) and +4.96% above its 200-day simple moving average ($30.63). Across its 52-week range of $17.02 to $51.60, CEVA sits at the 43.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 53.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.2% ($28.87 to $35.43).
CEVA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CEVA stock moving today?
Why CEVA Stock slipped -0.68% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.