Russia's FSB says minor detained over park attack threat after US tip-off Reuters
Why CEV Stock advanced +0.05% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Eaton Vance California Municipal Income Trust (CEV) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 56/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CEV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Eaton Vance California Municipal Income Trust (NYSE: CEV) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $10.46 (+0.05% 1D, market cap $73.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, CEV ranks #688 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CEV compare to GLV and GCV in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Finance/Investors Services), CEV carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, GLV (Clough Global Dividend and Income Fund of) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $73.5M) and GCV (Gabelli Convertible and Income Securities Fund Inc.) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $75.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CEV leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CEV leads on capital efficiency (— ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CEV?
▼
For Eaton Vance California Municipal Income Trust (CEV), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #688 in Financials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 8.0%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 64% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 55 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CEV Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 56/100 (D+) score, CEV faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($10.32) or 200D SMA ($10.34) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($10.37) toward Bear Floor ($8.09).
Why CEV Stock advanced +0.05% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Eaton Vance California Municipal Income Trust (CEV) advanced +0.05% to $10.46, trading at 64% of its 52-week range ($9.77 – $10.84). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 64% of its 52-week range ($9.77 – $10.84) with RSI-14 at 55 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±3.8% around $10.46 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $2.1M annual free cash flow.
Oil slips more than 1% as talks continue on ending Iran war Reuters
Nine people dead in Learjet crash in south Florida, officials say Reuters
Iran's IRGC Navy says two tankers 'exploded' after hitting mines in Hormuz Reuters
The market could use a few victories in the days ahead, which will be filled with more earnings, an election, and jobs data.
Haley Stevens had lost the Democratic nomination for Senate in Michigan to Abdul El-Sayed earlier this year.
Israeli strikes kill eight people in Gaza - medics say Reuters
Iran, Qatari mediators hold third day of talks to end US-Iran war Reuters
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CEV)
- ✓Walkthrough of CEV's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CEV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CEV today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CEV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CEV)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (CEV vs. GLV, GCV, EIC, RFM)
Industry: Finance/Investors Services (37 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Eaton Vance California Municipal Income Trust (CEV) ranks #688 by composite RQD confidence (56/100, grade D+) and #996 by equity capitalization ($73.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CEV leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while CEV leads on capital efficiency and profitability with — ROIC and — gross margin. RFM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 60/100 (C-) compared with CEV at 56/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CEV
ACTIVE
Eaton Vance California Municipal Income Trust | D+ | 56/100 | — | — | — | +0.05% | $73.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| GLV Clough Global Dividend and Income Fund of | D+ | 57/100 | — | — | — | +0.17% | $73.5M | /glv-vs-cev → |
| GCV Gabelli Convertible and Income Securities Fund Inc. | D | 51/100 | — | — | — | 0.00% | $75.2M | /gcv-vs-cev → |
| EIC Eagle Point Income Company of | D | 51/100 | — | — | — | +0.91% | $79.0M | /eic-vs-cev → |
| RFM RiverNorth Flexible Municipal Income Fund Inc. | C- | 60/100 | — | — | — | +1.20% | $82.3M | /rfm-vs-cev → |
2. CEV Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTEaton Vance California Municipal Income Trust (CEV) operates in Finance/Investors Services (Financials) with an equity capitalization of $73.6M, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.
3. CEV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CEV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Eaton Vance California Municipal Income Trust (NYSE: CEV) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $10.46 (+0.05% 1D, market cap $73.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, CEV ranks #688 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CEV compare to GLV and GCV in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Finance/Investors Services), CEV carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, GLV (Clough Global Dividend and Income Fund of) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $73.5M) and GCV (Gabelli Convertible and Income Securities Fund Inc.) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $75.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CEV leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CEV leads on capital efficiency (— ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CEV?
For Eaton Vance California Municipal Income Trust (CEV), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #688 in Financials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 8.0%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CEV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CEV last traded at $10.46 (+0.05% on volume of 3,885 shares), positioning the stock +1.36% above its 50-day simple moving average ($10.32) and +1.16% above its 200-day simple moving average ($10.34). Across its 52-week range of $9.77 to $10.84, CEV sits at the 64.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 55.0 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.8% ($10.06 to $10.86).
CEV Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CEV stock moving today?
Why CEV Stock advanced +0.05% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.