Chemours Company (CC) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$13.19 -1.27% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $13.13

Chemours Company (CC) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 48/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $1.99B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CC Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-01, Chemours Company (NYSE: CC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $13.19 (-1.27% 1D, market cap $1.99B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, CC ranks #176 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CC compare to STDN and MTX in the Materials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), CC carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 15.5%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, STDN (Standard Nuclear Inc. (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $2.01B) and MTX (Minerals Technologies Inc.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.6%, cap $1.92B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CC leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MTX leads on capital efficiency (1.6% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CC?
β–Ό

Per CC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001627223), Chemours Company generated $5.81B in revenue (+0.4% YoY), -$386.0M in net income, and $51.0M in free cash flow against $7.38B in total assets and $4.10B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $13.13 (-0.42%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) β€’ 0.9% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (48/100 Β· D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-5.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D
025507510048
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D Β· Rk D
Cash (12)Whales (10)SEC (9)Macro (9)CEO (8)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-4.5% Base Target
$30 Bull$13 Base$10 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE CC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±7.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (48/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY CC SCORES 48/100 (D) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0.9% FCF Margin ($51.0M FCF) & 15.5% Gross Margin

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+10/20 pts (21% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±7.8% realized swing band)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 12 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
56
Grade C$13.61-6.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
53
Grade C-$12.74+0.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
51
Grade C-$12.81+3% Next Q
Current
48
Grade D$13.19-5.6% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C (56) β†’ D (48)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CC Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While CC currently carries a cautious 48/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (8/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($14.23) and Max Pain ($13.85) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $30.10.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CCβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œCC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How CC Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$51.0M (0.9% FCF Margin)
Revenue$5.81BGross Profit $902.0M (15.5%)Cost of Sales $4.91BOp Profit $0 (0%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $902.0MNet Profit$0 (0%)Tax/Other $0

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $6.08B
FY24
Rev $5.78B
FY25
Rev $5.81B
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$5.81B15.5%0%-$386.0M$51.0M-35%
FY 2024$5.78B19.8%0%$69.0M-$993.0M-35%
FY 2023$6.08B15.5%0%-$253.0M$556.0M-35%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CC)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of CC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -51.06%πŸ“ HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-10-30O $12.96H $13.57L $12.95C $13.19VOL 2.16M
SUP: $11.61SMA50: $14.23SMA200: $18.40
$29.80$25.11$20.42$15.73$11.03SUP $11.61$13.192026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +0.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CC today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CC)

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (CC vs. STDN, MTX, OLN, ROG)

Industry: Major Chemicals (67 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Chemours Company (CC) ranks #176 by composite RQD confidence (48/100, grade D) and #113 by equity capitalization ($1.99B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CC leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while MTX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 1.6% ROIC and 25.0% gross margin. STDN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 58/100 (D+) compared with CC at 48/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CC ACTIVE
Chemours Company
D 48/100 β€” 15.5% -35.0% -1.27% $1.99B Benchmark Subject
STDN
Standard Nuclear Inc. (Class A)
D+ 58/100 β€” β€” β€” +0.86% $2.01B /stdn-vs-cc β†’
MTX
Minerals Technologies Inc.
D 47/100 β€” 25.0% 1.6% -0.16% $1.92B /mtx-vs-cc β†’
OLN
Olin Corporation
D 48/100 β€” 7.4% 0.1% -2.55% $1.83B /oln-vs-cc β†’
ROG
Rogers Corporation
D+ 52/100 β€” 31.7% -3.6% -0.33% $2.50B /rog-vs-cc β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001627223

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Chemours Company (CC) reported GAAP revenue of $5.81B (+0.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $5.78B , and -4.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$386.0M, operating cash flow of $264.0M, and free cash flow of $51.0M (+105.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, CC closed FY2025 with $7.38B in total assets against $4.10B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $5.81B -$386.0M $264.0M $51.0M $7.38B $4.10B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $5.78B $69.0M -$633.0M -$993.0M $7.51B $4.06B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $6.08B -$253.0M $556.0M $556.0M β€” β€”

3. CC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-01, Chemours Company (NYSE: CC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $13.19 (-1.27% 1D, market cap $1.99B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, CC ranks #176 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CC compare to STDN and MTX in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), CC carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 15.5%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, STDN (Standard Nuclear Inc. (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $2.01B) and MTX (Minerals Technologies Inc.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.6%, cap $1.92B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CC leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MTX leads on capital efficiency (1.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CC?

Per CC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001627223), Chemours Company generated $5.81B in revenue (+0.4% YoY), -$386.0M in net income, and $51.0M in free cash flow against $7.38B in total assets and $4.10B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CC last traded at $13.19 (-1.27% on volume of 1,465,352 shares), positioning the stock -7.31% below its 50-day simple moving average ($14.23) and -28.32% below its 200-day simple moving average ($18.40). Across its 52-week range of $10.44 to $28.67, CC sits at the 15.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 50.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±7.8% ($12.16 to $14.22).

CC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

How profitable is Chemours Company (CC)?

In FY 2025 (10-K), CC converted $5.8B of revenue into a 15.5% gross margin, 0% operating margin, and $51.0M in free cash flow (0.9% FCF margin).

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $213.66 -0.80% AAPL $348.91 +1.48% MSFT $530.14 -0.16% TSLA $403.30 -0.23% PLTR $196.42 -0.20% SOFI $17.61 +2.74% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%