CBAK Energy Technology Limited (CBAT) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$1.11 +13.18% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.13

CBAK Energy Technology Limited (CBAT) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 62/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $86.9M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CBAT Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CBAT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, CBAK Energy Technology Limited (NASDAQ: CBAT) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $1.11 (+13.18% 1D, market cap $86.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CBAT ranks #116 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CBAT compare to CEPL and TGEN in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), CBAT carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, CEPL (Capstone Energy Plus Inc.) holds a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E 32.3x, ROIC 59.3%, cap $90.3M) and TGEN (Tecogen Inc.) posts a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $70.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, BYRN leads on earnings multiple (11.5x) while CEPL leads on capital efficiency (59.3% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CBAT?
▼

For CBAK Energy Technology Limited (CBAT), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #116 in Industrials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 8.0%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.13 (+2.18%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 0.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 62/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 54.3% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510062
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk B-
Cash (12)Whales (13)SEC (13)Macro (15)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+1.8% Base Target
$2 Bull$1 Base$1 Bear
📬 FREE CBAT RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CBAT)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (62/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CBAT SCORES 62/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+15/20 pts (24% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 60% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 56 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+13/20 pts (21% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
54
Grade C-$1.05-1.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
57
Grade C$1.03-20.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
59
Grade C$0.82+35.4% Next Q
Current
62
Grade C$1.11+0.7% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C- (54) → C (62)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CBAT Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 62/100 (C) score, CBAT faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($1.06) or 200D SMA ($0.84) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($1.13) toward Bear Floor ($0.88).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CBAT• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CBAT Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Upcoming Quarter) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
1.8% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 • REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (6.8% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years → $19,307

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $348/yr
$10.7K
Yr 1
$11.4K
Yr 2
$12.2K
Yr 3
$13.0K
Yr 4
$13.9K
Yr 5
$14.8K
Yr 6
$15.8K
Yr 7
$16.9K
Yr 8
$18.1K
Yr 9
$19.3K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Cash-Flow & Quality Compounder Desk

Cash-Fortress Compounders: Auditing Free Cash Flow & Yield Safety in CBAT & A-Rated Leaders

  • ✓12-month Bull/Base/Bear fair-value walkthrough on CBAT and its top sector peer
  • ✓Top Roarable A-Rated cash compounders with verified executive & 13F accumulation
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CBAT // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +37.04%▲ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-10-30O $0.97H $1.12L $0.93C $1.11VOL 701.1K
RES: $1.75SUP: $0.81SMA50: $1.06SMA200: $0.84
$1.63$1.31$0.99$0.68$0.36RES $1.75SUP $0.81$1.112026-04-302026-06-152026-07-312026-09-162026-10-30
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CBAT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CBAT today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CBAT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CBAT today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CBAT)

Industrials Rank #116 of 485 ⚔️ CEPL vs CBAT Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (CBAT vs. CEPL, TGEN, CODA, BYRN)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, CBAK Energy Technology Limited (CBAT) ranks #116 by composite RQD confidence (62/100, grade C) and #379 by equity capitalization ($86.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BYRN leads on earnings valuation at 11.5x trailing P/E, while CEPL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 59.3% ROIC and 32.0% gross margin. CODA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 78/100 (B+) compared with CBAT at 62/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CBAT ACTIVE
CBAK Energy Technology Limited
C 62/100 — — — +13.18% $86.9M Benchmark Subject
CEPL
Capstone Energy Plus Inc.
D- 43/100 32.3x 32.0% 59.3% -5.05% $90.3M /cepl-vs-cbat →
TGEN
Tecogen Inc.
E 24/100 — 36.3% -35.0% -14.59% $70.3M /tgen-vs-cbat →
CODA
Coda Octopus Group Inc.
B+ 78/100 26.1x 66.5% 12.0% -5.49% $108.0M /coda-vs-cbat →
BYRN
Byrna Technologies Inc.
D+ 58/100 11.5x 60.5% 18.0% -9.66% $111.4M /byrn-vs-cbat →

2. CBAT Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics

TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOT

CBAK Energy Technology Limited (CBAT) operates in Industrial Machinery/Components (Industrials) with an equity capitalization of $86.9M, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.

3. CBAT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CBAT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, CBAK Energy Technology Limited (NASDAQ: CBAT) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $1.11 (+13.18% 1D, market cap $86.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CBAT ranks #116 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CBAT compare to CEPL and TGEN in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), CBAT carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, CEPL (Capstone Energy Plus Inc.) holds a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E 32.3x, ROIC 59.3%, cap $90.3M) and TGEN (Tecogen Inc.) posts a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $70.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, BYRN leads on earnings multiple (11.5x) while CEPL leads on capital efficiency (59.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CBAT?

For CBAK Energy Technology Limited (CBAT), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #116 in Industrials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 8.0%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CBAT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CBAT last traded at $1.11 (+13.18% on volume of 701,604 shares), positioning the stock +4.72% above its 50-day simple moving average ($1.06) and +32.14% above its 200-day simple moving average ($0.84). Across its 52-week range of $0.46 to $1.55, CBAT sits at the 59.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 56.0 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $1.25).

CBAT Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Does CBAT pay a dividend and is it safe?

CBAK Energy Technology Limited (CBAT) offers a 0% cash dividend yield ($0.00 annualized) and 1.8% total shareholder yield including buybacks. Roarable rates its payout coverage as REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 62/100 (C) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

CBAT — CBAK Energy Technology Limited: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T14:18:33Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, CBAT scores 62 out of 100, a letter grade of C, with the verdict label "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 0% and FCF yield of 0%. For a prospective investor, the absence of measured return on invested capital and free cash flow yield means the cash-generation case is currently unsupported by the source data; any upside thesis must rest on future earnings rather than present cash returns.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 13 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar captures institutional accumulation and options positioning. The moderate score indicates some institutional interest, but the source data does not itemize the holders behind it, so the investor cannot confirm the size or direction of that positioning.
  • Insider Conviction: 9 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. This is the weakest pillar relative to its weight, meaning insider and Congressional activity provides limited evidence of conviction from people with direct informational exposure.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 15 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. A beta of 1.0 implies market-level volatility sensitivity, so the stock's price movement is expected to track broad market swings rather than dampen them.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 13 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects Altman Z of 2.5, Piotroski F of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5. These figures suggest a moderate financial-distress profile and reasonable balance-sheet health, which supports the company's resilience even though profitability metrics are absent.

Taken together, the pillar profile points to a stock whose balance sheet and market-regime fit are more defensible than its cash generation and insider conviction. A prospective investor should weigh the upside drivers (market-level beta exposure, moderate forensic health, some institutional interest) against the valuation tradeoff: with ROIC and FCF yield at 0% and P/E not available in source data, the source data does not establish that the current $1.11 price is supported by earnings.

Business

Per the profile, CBAK Energy Technology Limited (CBAT) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, specifically Industrial Machinery/Components. Per the profile, its market capitalization is $0.1B. Per the financials section, the source data does not include a description of products, customers, or revenue model.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

  • European RV battery collaboration (Yahoo Finance-sourced headline, YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): The headline reports approximately US$4.76 Million in cumulative sales from a European RV battery collaboration. The summary is generic and the source data does not confirm the deal's terms or duration.
  • Top gainers mention (Quantisnow, GREEN, CATALYST): A report of the stock appearing among top one-day gainers, consistent with the 13.27% change in the market data.
  • European RV deal detail (Stock Titan, YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): Repeats the ~$4.76 million deal and references a target service life of 8–10 years for the customer's battery systems.
  • Capacity expansion and revenue (TradingView, YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): Headline references Nanjing capacity to 4.5 GWh and Q1 2026 revenue doubled. The source data does not provide the underlying revenue figures.
  • India and AI data center growth (Yahoo Finance, GREEN, CATALYST): Headline references targeting India growth and AI data centers with a major capacity expansion.
  • Flux Power listing page (Yahoo Finance Singapore, YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): This item is a quote page for a different company (Flux Power Holdings, FLUX) and carries no CBAT-specific catalyst content.

Risk watch: the headlines reference revenue doubling and capacity expansion, but no audited financials in the source data corroborate these claims. Per the Butterfly supply-chain graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, and there are no proprietary signals.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. The source data therefore does not establish upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector-correlated peers. Per the profile, the sector is Industrials and the industry is Industrial Machinery/Components, but the source data does not map which companies CBAT depends on or serves. Second-order bottlenecks cannot be identified from the provided data; a prospective investor should note that the headline-referenced battery supply and customer relationships are unverified by any graph linkage.

Open Questions

  • What are the reported revenue, operating income, net income, and free cash flow figures by period, given that the financials section is empty?
  • What is the verified value and terms of the ~$4.76 million European RV battery collaboration, and is it recurring?
  • Which institutional holders, options positions, and insiders drive the whale and insider pillar scores?
  • What are the forward earnings and EBITDA estimates, since P/E, forward P/E, and EV/EBITDA are unavailable?
  • Do the reported Nanjing capacity expansion and Q1 2026 revenue doubling appear in audited filings?

CBAT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for CBAK Energy Technology Limited (CBAT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to CBAT Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CBAT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.11?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CBAT 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CBAT:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $1.20 (+8.1%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CBAT (C • RQD 62/100) a Buy at $1.11?

Welcome to the CBAT (CBAK Energy Technology Limited) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 62/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Industrial Machinery/Components. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

BE BearTrap_Alert Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $0.85 (-23.4%)
Spot @ $1.11

Pump the brakes on CBAT — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CBAT, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless CBAK Energy Technology Limited expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

AL AlphaFlow_Cap Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $1.40 (+26.1%)
Spot @ $1.11

CBAT cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CBAT, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Industrial Machinery/Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $1.11 (52-wk range $0.46 - $1.55), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%