Cango Inc. (Class A) (CANG) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$1.20 -4.00% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.19

Cango Inc. (Class A) (CANG) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 25/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $51.3M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CANG Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CANG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Cango Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: CANG) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 25/100 at a spot price of $1.20 (-4.00% 1D, market cap $51.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, CANG ranks #1067 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CANG compare to STEX and VIP in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), CANG carries a Roarable E (25/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, STEX (Streamex Corp.) holds a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $51.2M) and VIP (Vulcan Infrastructure and Power Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E 9.6x, ROIC -35.0%, cap $50.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VIP leads on earnings multiple (9.6x) while AVX leads on capital efficiency (-10.4% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CANG?
▼

Per CANG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001725123), Cango Inc. (Class A) generated $688.1M in revenue (+665.3% YoY), -$622.0M in net income, and -$109.8M in free cash flow against $1.13B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.19 (-0.91%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 5/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (25/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-10.7% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510025
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D-
Cash (5)Whales (3)SEC (8)Macro (6)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-15% Base Target
$22 Bull$1 Base$1 Bear
📬 FREE CANG RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CANG)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (25/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CANG SCORES 25/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+8/20 pts (32% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+6/20 pts (24% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 34.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
33
Grade E$3.02-28.8% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
30
Grade E$2.15-40.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
28
Grade E$1.28-6.3% Next Q
Current
25
Grade E$1.20-10.7% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (33) → E (25)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CANG Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While CANG currently carries a cautious 25/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.31) and Max Pain ($1.26) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $22.05.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CANG• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CANG Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your CANG Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $1.20: 8333.3 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $0.80
$6,667
$-3,333 (-33.3%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $1.02
$8,500
$-1,500 (-15.0%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $22.05
$183,750
+$173,750 (+1737.5%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (35 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 9
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$174%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadUNDERPERFORM$2169%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchSELL$158%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CANG)

  • ✓Walkthrough of CANG's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CANG // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -73.33%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $1.32H $1.32L $1.20C $1.20VOL 302.2K
RES: $4.54SUP: $1.07SMA50: $2.31SMA200: $4.35
$16.01$11.96$7.92$3.88$-0.16RES $4.54SUP $1.07$1.202026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CANG Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +180.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CANG today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CANG. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CANG today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CANG)

Financials Rank #1067 of 1096 ⚔️ STEX vs CANG Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (CANG vs. STEX, VIP, FRMM, AVX)

Industry: Finance: Consumer Services (156 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Cango Inc. (Class A) (CANG) ranks #1067 by composite RQD confidence (25/100, grade E) and #1008 by equity capitalization ($51.3M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VIP leads on earnings valuation at 9.6x trailing P/E, while AVX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -10.4% ROIC and — gross margin. STEX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 30/100 (E) compared with CANG at 25/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CANG ACTIVE
Cango Inc. (Class A)
E 25/100 — — -35.0% -4.00% $51.3M Benchmark Subject
STEX
Streamex Corp.
E 30/100 — — -35.0% -11.67% $51.2M /stex-vs-cang →
VIP
Vulcan Infrastructure and Power Inc. (Class A)
E 28/100 9.6x — -35.0% -3.03% $50.5M /vip-vs-cang →
FRMM
Forum Markets Incorporated
E 25/100 — — -35.0% -7.01% $49.0M /frmm-vs-cang →
AVX
Avax One Technology Ltd.
E 30/100 — — -10.4% -6.42% $48.2M /avx-vs-cang →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001725123

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Cango Inc. (Class A) (CANG) reported GAAP revenue of $688.1M (+665.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $89.9M , and -59.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$622.0M, operating cash flow of -$109.8M, and free cash flow of -$109.8M (-169.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, CANG closed FY2025 with $1.13B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $688.1M -$622.0M -$109.8M -$109.8M $1.13B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $89.9M $41.7M -$40.8M -$40.8M $817.8M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $1.70B -$5.5M $146.3M $146.3M — —

3. CANG Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CANG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Cango Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: CANG) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 25/100 at a spot price of $1.20 (-4.00% 1D, market cap $51.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, CANG ranks #1067 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CANG compare to STEX and VIP in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), CANG carries a Roarable E (25/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, STEX (Streamex Corp.) holds a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $51.2M) and VIP (Vulcan Infrastructure and Power Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E 9.6x, ROIC -35.0%, cap $50.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, VIP leads on earnings multiple (9.6x) while AVX leads on capital efficiency (-10.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CANG?

Per CANG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001725123), Cango Inc. (Class A) generated $688.1M in revenue (+665.3% YoY), -$622.0M in net income, and -$109.8M in free cash flow against $1.13B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CANG trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CANG last traded at $1.20 (-4.00% on volume of 687,646 shares), positioning the stock -48.05% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.31) and -72.41% below its 200-day simple moving average ($4.35). Across its 52-week range of $1.09 to $21.00, CANG sits at the 0.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 34.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.05 to $1.35).

CANG Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is CANG's 12-month stock price target?

Cango Inc. (Class A) (CANG) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $1.02 (-15% from $1.20), with a bull-case target of $22.05 and a bear-case floor of $0.8.

Is CANG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates CANG E (Strong Sell — SELL) with an RQD Confidence score of 25/100.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%