BVFL's Q3 earnings per share improve year over year as lower operating expenses and improved efficiency support results, despite declining net interest income and higher credit costs.
Why BVFL Stock advanced +1.00% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
BV Financial Inc. (BVFL) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 62/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is BVFL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, BV Financial Inc. (NASDAQ: BVFL) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $22.33 (+1.00% 1D, market cap $189.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, BVFL ranks #438 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does BVFL compare to FNWD and FCAP in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Savings Institutions), BVFL carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 7.3%. By comparison, FNWD (Finward Bancorp) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 23.5x, ROIC 4.6%, cap $190.2M) and FCAP (First Capital Inc.) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 13.0x, ROIC 11.9%, cap $213.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, FCAP leads on earnings multiple (13.0x) while FCAP leads on capital efficiency (11.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BVFL?
▼
Per BVFL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001302387), BV Financial Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $13.5M in net income, and $18.8M in free cash flow against $912.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0.5% FCF Margin ($18.8M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the BVFL Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 62/100 (C) score, BVFL faces multiple-compression risk if 14.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($21.45) or 200D SMA ($20.34) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($22.73) toward Bear Floor ($17.73).
Why BVFL Stock advanced +1.00% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
BV Financial Inc. (BVFL) advanced +1.00% to $22.33, trading at 94% of its 52-week range ($16.25 – $22.7). Solid steady margins (7% return on capital), mixed timing at 14x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 94% of its 52-week range ($16.25 – $22.7) with RSI-14 at 52.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.6% around $22.33 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $18.8M annual free cash flow.
BV Financial stepped out of its Q3 2026 earnings release with the stock down 2.3% on the day, even though the bank reported another solid profit quarter. Basic earnings per share came in at about US$0.44, with net income
BALTIMORE, MD / ACCESS Newswire / October 23, 2026 / (NASDAQ:BVFL), the holding company for BayVanguard Bank (the "Bank"), today reported net income of $3.42 per diluted share, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 co
BV Financial (NASDAQ:BVFL) reported quarterly earnings of $0.42 per share. This is a 2.44 percent increase over earnings of $0.41 per share from the same period last year. The company reported $9.758 million in sales
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (BVFL Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
BVFL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BVFL today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BVFL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BVFL)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (BVFL vs. FNWD, FCAP, FGBI, CZWI)
Industry: Savings Institutions (33 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, BV Financial Inc. (BVFL) ranks #438 by composite RQD confidence (62/100, grade C) and #896 by equity capitalization ($189.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FCAP leads on earnings valuation at 13.0x trailing P/E, while FCAP leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.9% ROIC and — gross margin. FNWD currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 65/100 (C) compared with BVFL at 62/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BVFL
ACTIVE
BV Financial Inc. | C | 62/100 | 14.0x | — | 7.3% | +1.00% | $189.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| FNWD Finward Bancorp | C | 65/100 | 23.5x | — | 4.6% | +0.48% | $190.2M | /fnwd-vs-bvfl → |
| FCAP First Capital Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | 13.0x | — | 11.9% | -1.39% | $213.4M | /fcap-vs-bvfl → |
| FGBI First Guaranty Bancshares Inc. | D- | 39/100 | — | — | -16.1% | +4.49% | $161.6M | /fgbi-vs-bvfl → |
| CZWI Citizens Community Bancorp Inc. | C- | 60/100 | 15.8x | — | 7.7% | -0.38% | $228.4M | /czwi-vs-bvfl → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001302387In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), BV Financial Inc. (BVFL) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $13.5M, operating cash flow of $19.0M, and free cash flow of $18.8M (+21.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, BVFL closed FY2025 with $912.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | $13.5M | $19.0M | $18.8M | $912.2M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | $11.7M | $16.1M | $15.5M | $911.8M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | $13.7M | $15.2M | $15.2M | — | — |
3. BVFL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs BVFL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, BV Financial Inc. (NASDAQ: BVFL) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $22.33 (+1.00% 1D, market cap $189.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, BVFL ranks #438 in composite RQD confidence.
How does BVFL compare to FNWD and FCAP in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Savings Institutions), BVFL carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 7.3%. By comparison, FNWD (Finward Bancorp) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 23.5x, ROIC 4.6%, cap $190.2M) and FCAP (First Capital Inc.) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 13.0x, ROIC 11.9%, cap $213.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, FCAP leads on earnings multiple (13.0x) while FCAP leads on capital efficiency (11.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BVFL?
Per BVFL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001302387), BV Financial Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $13.5M in net income, and $18.8M in free cash flow against $912.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is BVFL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
BVFL last traded at $22.33 (+1.00% on volume of 11,532 shares), positioning the stock +4.10% above its 50-day simple moving average ($21.45) and +9.78% above its 200-day simple moving average ($20.34). Across its 52-week range of $16.25 to $22.70, BVFL sits at the 94.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.6% ($21.30 to $23.36).
BVFL Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is BVFL stock moving today?
Why BVFL Stock advanced +1.00% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (7% return on capital), mixed timing at 14x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.