Blue Moon Metals Inc. ("Blue Moon" or the "Company") (TSXV: MOON) (NASDAQ: BMM) announces that, further to its news release dated August 11, 2026, the Company's proposed acquisition of a portfolio of 33 tungsten and anti
Why BMM Stock dropped -7.50% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Blue Moon Metals Inc. (BMM) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 47/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is BMM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-01, Blue Moon Metals Inc. (NASDAQ: BMM) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 47/100 at a spot price of $4.07 (-7.50% 1D, market cap $441.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, BMM ranks #328 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does BMM compare to AUXX and APXC in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Diversified Equities), BMM carries a Roarable D (47/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, AUXX (Gold X2 Mining Inc.) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $396.6M) and APXC (Apex Critical Metals Corp.) posts a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $510.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NCDL leads on earnings multiple (8.4x) while NCDL leads on capital efficiency (7.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BMM?
▼
For Blue Moon Metals Inc. (BMM), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #328 in Industrials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL Trailing 12 Months: 0.3% FCF Margin ($12.3M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a BMM Turnaround Squeeze
While BMM currently carries a cautious 47/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($5.07) and Max Pain ($4.27) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $9.06.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why BMM Stock dropped -7.50% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Blue Moon Metals Inc. (BMM) dropped -7.50% to $4.07, trading at 12% of its 52-week range ($3.47 – $8.63). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 12% of its 52-week range ($3.47 – $8.63) with RSI-14 at 32.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $4.07 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $12.3M annual free cash flow.
Blue Moon Metals Inc. ("Blue Moon" or the "Company") (TSXV:MOON) (NASDAQ:BMM) announces that, further to its news release dated August 11, 2026, the Company's proposed acquisition of a portfolio of
Blue Moon Metals Inc. ("Blue Moon" or the "Company") (TSXV: MOON) (NASDAQ: BMM) is pleased to announce several important milestones at the Company's Springer Tungsten Mine in Imlay, Nevada ("Springer"). The Company has c
Blue Moon Metals Inc. ("Blue Moon" or the "Company") (TSXV:MOON) (NASDAQ:BMM) is pleased to announce several important milestones at the Company's Springer Tungsten Mine in Imlay, Nevada
Blue Moon Metals (MOON.V, BMM) closed its non-brokered private placement with The Elmet Group (ELMT)
Blue Moon Metals Inc. ("Blue Moon" or the "Company") (TSXV: MOON) (NASDAQ: BMM), is pleased to announce that it has closed its previously announced non-brokered private placement (the "Equity Subscription") with The Elme
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring BMM)
- ✓Walkthrough of BMM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
BMM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BMM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BMM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BMM)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (BMM vs. AUXX, APXC, NCDL, ISOU)
Industry: Diversified Equities (43 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Blue Moon Metals Inc. (BMM) ranks #328 by composite RQD confidence (47/100, grade D) and #304 by equity capitalization ($441.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NCDL leads on earnings valuation at 8.4x trailing P/E, while NCDL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 7.5% ROIC and — gross margin. NCDL currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 67/100 (C+) compared with BMM at 47/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BMM
ACTIVE
Blue Moon Metals Inc. | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | -7.50% | $441.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| AUXX Gold X2 Mining Inc. | D | 49/100 | — | — | — | -5.99% | $396.6M | /auxx-vs-bmm → |
| APXC Apex Critical Metals Corp. | C- | 61/100 | — | — | — | +3.72% | $510.9M | /apxc-vs-bmm → |
| NCDL Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending Corp. | C+ | 67/100 | 8.4x | — | 7.5% | +2.21% | $548.2M | /ncdl-vs-bmm → |
| ISOU IsoEnergy Ltd. | D+ | 58/100 | — | — | — | -2.97% | $575.4M | /isou-vs-bmm → |
2. BMM Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTBlue Moon Metals Inc. (BMM) operates in Diversified Equities (Industrials) with an equity capitalization of $441.0M, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.
3. BMM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs BMM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-01, Blue Moon Metals Inc. (NASDAQ: BMM) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 47/100 at a spot price of $4.07 (-7.50% 1D, market cap $441.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, BMM ranks #328 in composite RQD confidence.
How does BMM compare to AUXX and APXC in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Diversified Equities), BMM carries a Roarable D (47/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, AUXX (Gold X2 Mining Inc.) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $396.6M) and APXC (Apex Critical Metals Corp.) posts a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $510.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NCDL leads on earnings multiple (8.4x) while NCDL leads on capital efficiency (7.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BMM?
For Blue Moon Metals Inc. (BMM), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #328 in Industrials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is BMM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
BMM last traded at $4.07 (-7.50% on volume of 301,002 shares), positioning the stock -19.72% below its 50-day simple moving average ($5.07) and -29.46% below its 200-day simple moving average ($5.77). Across its 52-week range of $3.47 to $8.63, BMM sits at the 11.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 32.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($3.56 to $4.58).
BMM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is BMM stock moving today?
Why BMM Stock dropped -7.50% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.